Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2591
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. Mexico. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,91 g. With some original luster remaining. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. México. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,91 g. Restos de brillo original. Muy bella. EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2505
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1761. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-977). Ag. 12,89 g. The only year of this type and assayer. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1761. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-977). Ag. 12,89 g. Único año de este tipo y ensayador. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2404
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1744. Mexico. M. (Cal-831). Ag. 6,71 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1744. México. M. (Cal-831). Ag. 6,71 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2773
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 27,06 g. Minimal hairlines. It retains some original luster on reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 27,06 g. Suaves rayitas en anverso. Restos de brillo original en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3122
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1877*18-77. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-38). Ag. 24,94 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1877*18-77. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-38). Ag. 24,94 g. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2475
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1759. Madrid. J. (Cal-566). Au. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. It retains some minor luster. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1759. Madrid. J. (Cal-566). Au. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU58. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2748
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,89 g. "Cabezon" type. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,89 g. Tipo "Cabezón". MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2753
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1823. Mallorca. (Cal-1302). Ag. 26,97 g. Legend REY D ESPAN E YND. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1823. Mallorca. (Cal-1302). Ag. 26,97 g. Leyenda REY D ESPAN E YND. Golpecitos en el canto. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2747
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1273). Ag. 26,62 g. Overdate. Nicks on edge. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1273). Ag. 26,62 g. Sobrefecha. Golpes en el canto. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2503
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-925). Ag. 12,88 g. Straight 9. Pellet above the monograms on the mintmark. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-925). Ag. 12,88 g. 9 de la fecha recto. Punto sobre los monogramas de ceca. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2207
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 ducado. ND. Naples. IAF/G. (Tauler-1917). (Vti-238). (Mir-202). Ag. 14,86 g. Cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 ducado. Sin fecha. Nápoles. IAF/G. (Tauler-1917). (Vti-238). (Mir-202). Ag. 14,86 g. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2522

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Encapsulada por NGC como FINE Details, Removed from jewelry. NGC-F. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2336
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-422). Ag. 7,32 g. Double date. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-422). Ag. 7,32 g. Doble fecha. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2154
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1122). (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 33,34 g. With title King of England. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Amberes. (Tauler-1122). (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 33,34 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2286
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1636. Sevilla. R. (Cal-1649). Ag. 26,60 g. Visible date on its basis. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1636. Sevilla. R. (Cal-1649). Ag. 26,60 g. Fecha visible en sus bases. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2435
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1744. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1637). Au. 1,77 g. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1744. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1637). Au. 1,77 g. Parte de brillo original. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2774
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,82 g. Lightly toned. Beautiful reverse. Choice VF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,82 g. Ligero tono. Bonito reverso. MBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2201
Philip III (1598-1621). 5 tari or 1/2 escudo. 161_. Messina. DC. (Tauler-1860 similar). (Vti-144 similar). (Mir-344/1 similar). Ag. 14,57 g. Error without the last digit of the date, because of the assayer initials DC it could belong to 1610 or 1611. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 5 tari o 1/2 escudo. 161_. Messina. DC. (Tauler-1860 similar). (Vti-144 similar). (Mir-344/1 similar). Ag. 14,57 g. Error sin el último dígito de la fecha, por las siglas de ensayador DC podría pertenecer a 1610 o 1611. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2746
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,70 g. Corrosion removed on reverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,70 g. Leves oxidaciones en reverso. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2009
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Naples. C. (Cru-1007). Anv.: : CORONATVS : QA : LEGITIME : CERTAVI. Rev.: FERDINANDVS : D : G : R · SICILIE : IEX : V. Ag. 3,93 g. Delicate patina. Mark C on obverse and reverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Nápoles. C. (Cru-1007). Anv.: : CORONATVS : QA : LEGITIME : CERTAVI. Rev.: ✠FERDINANDVS : D : G : R · SICIL · ERVN. Ag. 3,93 g. Marca C en anverso y reverso. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2193
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. Q. (Cal-916). Ag. 27,27 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Potosí. Q. (Cal-916). Ag. 27,27 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.