Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2776
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1809. Tarragona. (Cal-1429). Ag. 25,72 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1809. Tarragona. (Cal-1429). Ag. 25,72 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2166
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. 1618. Brussels. (Tauler-1709, plate coin). (Vti-358). (Vanhoudt-619.BS). Ag. 27,45 g. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. 1618. Bruselas. (Tauler-1709, mismo ejemplar). (Vti-358). (Vanhoudt-619.BS). Ag. 27,45 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3090
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-73. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-3). Ag. 24,77 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-73. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-3). Ag. 24,77 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2099
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. M-L. (Cal-101). Anv.: CAROLVS : ET : IOHANA REGS. Rev.: + HISPANIARVM ◦ ET ◦ INDIARVM ◦. Ag. 6,87 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. M-L. (Cal-101). Anv.: CAROLVS : ET : IOHANA REGS. Rev.: + HISPANIARVM ◦ ET ◦ INDIARVM ◦. Ag. 6,87 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2365
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 ducaton. 1668. Antwerpen. (Tauler-3452). (Vti-483). (Vanhoudt-692.AN). Ag. 31,99 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 ducatón. 1668. Amberes. (Tauler-3452). (Vti-483). (Vanhoudt-692.AN). Ag. 31,99 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2337
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1690. Potosí. VR. (Cal-423). Ag. 7,23 g. Double date. King´s numeral visible. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1690. Potosí. VR. (Cal-423). Ag. 7,23 g. Doble fecha. Visible el numeral del Rey.. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2120

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Granada. M. (Cal-329). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A145 var). Ag. 6,70 g. Tipo OMNIVM. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2281
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1629?. Potosí. T. (Cal-¿1454?). Ag. 26,53 g. The basis of the last digit of the date visible. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1629?. Potosí. T. (Cal-¿1454?). Ag. 26,53 g. Visible la base del último dígito de la fecha. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2746
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,70 g. Corrosion removed on reverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,70 g. Leves oxidaciones en reverso. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2009
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Naples. C. (Cru-1007). Anv.: : CORONATVS : QA : LEGITIME : CERTAVI. Rev.: FERDINANDVS : D : G : R · SICILIE : IEX : V. Ag. 3,93 g. Delicate patina. Mark C on obverse and reverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). Coronato. Nápoles. C. (Cru-1007). Anv.: : CORONATVS : QA : LEGITIME : CERTAVI. Rev.: ✠FERDINANDVS : D : G : R · SICIL · ERVN. Ag. 3,93 g. Marca C en anverso y reverso. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2193
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. Q. (Cal-916). Ag. 27,27 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Potosí. Q. (Cal-916). Ag. 27,27 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2774
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,82 g. Lightly toned. Beautiful reverse. Choice VF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1412). Ag. 26,82 g. Ligero tono. Bonito reverso. MBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2201
Philip III (1598-1621). 5 tari or 1/2 escudo. 161_. Messina. DC. (Tauler-1860 similar). (Vti-144 similar). (Mir-344/1 similar). Ag. 14,57 g. Error without the last digit of the date, because of the assayer initials DC it could belong to 1610 or 1611. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 5 tari o 1/2 escudo. 161_. Messina. DC. (Tauler-1860 similar). (Vti-144 similar). (Mir-344/1 similar). Ag. 14,57 g. Error sin el último dígito de la fecha, por las siglas de ensayador DC podría pertenecer a 1610 o 1611. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2435
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1744. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1637). Au. 1,77 g. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1744. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1637). Au. 1,77 g. Parte de brillo original. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2286
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1636. Sevilla. R. (Cal-1649). Ag. 26,60 g. Visible date on its basis. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1636. Sevilla. R. (Cal-1649). Ag. 26,60 g. Fecha visible en sus bases. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2154
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1122). (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 33,34 g. With title King of England. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Amberes. (Tauler-1122). (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 33,34 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2522

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Encapsulada por NGC como FINE Details, Removed from jewelry. NGC-F. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2336
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-422). Ag. 7,32 g. Double date. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-422). Ag. 7,32 g. Doble fecha. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2207
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 ducado. ND. Naples. IAF/G. (Tauler-1917). (Vti-238). (Mir-202). Ag. 14,86 g. Cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 ducado. Sin fecha. Nápoles. IAF/G. (Tauler-1917). (Vti-238). (Mir-202). Ag. 14,86 g. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2747
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1273). Ag. 26,62 g. Overdate. Nicks on edge. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818/28. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1273). Ag. 26,62 g. Sobrefecha. Golpes en el canto. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2503
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-925). Ag. 12,88 g. Straight 9. Pellet above the monograms on the mintmark. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-925). Ag. 12,88 g. 9 de la fecha recto. Punto sobre los monogramas de ceca. MBC-. Est...250,00.