Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3097 Numistats ref: 602579

Revolución Cantonal Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 7 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Cantonal Revolution. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-7). Ag. 28,38 g. 80 pearls on obverse and 85 on reverse. Cleaned. Nicks on edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Revolución Cantonal. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-7). Ag. 28,38 g. 80 perlas en anverso y 85 en reverso. Limpiada. Golpes en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3202 Numistats ref: 602684

Alfonso XIII Authority
20 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 126 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 84 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 centavos. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-126). Ag. 4,97 g. Minor scratch on obverse. It retains some luster. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 centavos. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-126). Ag. 4,97 g. Leve defecto en anverso. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...220,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
89 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2100 Numistats ref: 601582

Juana y Carlos Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. L-M. (Cal-102). Ag. 6,69 g. Weak strike. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. L-M. (Cal-102). Ag. 6,69 g. Vanos de acuñación. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3126 Numistats ref: 602608

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 55 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 37 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-55). Ag. 24,86 g. Original luster. Minor nicks on edge. Minimal surface rust. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-55). Ag. 24,86 g. Brillo original. Golpecitos en el canto. Mínimas oxidaciones superficiales, aun así buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
89 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3272 Numistats ref: 602754

Large Lots Category
Lot of 8 Medieval coins of the Kingdom of Castile and Leon. TO EXAMINE. VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 8 vellones medievales del Reino de Castilla y León. Interesante. A EXAMINAR. MBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2706 Numistats ref: 602188

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1817. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-296). (Restrepo-100-17). Ag. Very scarce, even more in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as UNC DETAILS. Cleaned. NGC-UNC. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1817. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-296). (Restrepo-100-17). Ag. Muy escasa, aún más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como UNC Details, Cleaned. NGC-UNC. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3051 Numistats ref: 602533

Isabel II Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 689 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 109 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 escudos. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-689). Au. 3,31 g. Tarces of mounting. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 escudos. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-689). Au. 3,31 g. Golpecitos y rayas. MBC-. Est...160,00.
MBC- Grade
110 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
185 EUR Realized
51 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2044 Numistats ref: 601526

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedi. Segovia. (Bautista-973 var). Anv.: + ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ RE. Rev.: + ENRICVS ✿ ⅁UARTVS ✿ REX ✿ C. Ve. 2,01 g. Aqueduct below the castle. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedí. Segovia. (Bautista-973 var). Anv.: + ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ RE. Rev.: + ENRICVS ✿ ⅁UARTVS ✿ REX ✿ C. Ve. 2,01 g. Acueducto bajo el castillo. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2876 Numistats ref: 602358

Isabel II Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 100 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 471 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 8 maravedis. 1858. Barcelona. (Cal-100). Ae. 9,91 g. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 8 maravedís. 1858. Barcelona. (Cal-100). Ae. 9,91 g. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2331 Numistats ref: 601813

Carlos II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 226 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 686 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1695. Lima. R. (Cal-226). Ag. 2,60 g. Double date. Triple assayer. King´s name visible. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1695. Lima. R. (Cal-226). Ag. 2,60 g. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Visible parte del nombre del rey. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2418 Numistats ref: 601900

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 988 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1432 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1732. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-988). Ae. 5,88 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1732. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-988). Ae. 5,88 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
EBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2307 Numistats ref: 601789

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1656. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2589). (Vti-959). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 28,04 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1656. Amberes. (Tauler-2589). (Vti-959). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 28,04 g.  Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2361 Numistats ref: 601843

Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1673. Antwerpen. (Tauler-3325). (Vti-393). (Vanhoudt-698.AN). Ag. 27,54 g. Patina. VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1673. Amberes. (Tauler-3325). (Vti-393). (Vanhoudt-698.AN). Ag. 27,54 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...170,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
170 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3236 Numistats ref: 602718

Franco Authority
100 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 148 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Estado Español (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1966 *19-69. Madrid. (Cal-148). Ag. 19,13 g. Curved 9 in star. Soft tone. Scarce. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 100 pesetas. 1966*19-69. Madrid. (Cal-148). Ag. 19,13 g. Palo curvo. Suave tono. Escasa. SC-/SC. Est...180,00.
120 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
64 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2274 Numistats ref: 601756

Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. ¿1648?. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Tipo 292). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-600). Ag. 13,64 g. Assayer R above mintmark S. No date. Jarabo-Sanahuja indicates Rarity 3. Very rare. F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. ¿1648?. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Tipo 292). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-600). Ag. 13,64 g. Ensayador R encima de la marca de ceca S. Fecha no visible. Jarabo-Sanahuja le indican Rareza 3. Muy rara. BC. Est...200,00.
BC Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2363 Numistats ref: 601845

Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1687. Brussels. L. (Tauler-3398). (Vti-465). (Vanhoudt-714 BS). Ag. 27,76 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Delicate patina. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1687. Bruselas. (Tauler-3398). (Vti-465). (Vanhoudt-714 BS). Ag. 27,76 g. Leve roce en anverso. Suave pátina. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3170 Numistats ref: 602652

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 64 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 48 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1902*19-02. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-64). Ag. 4,98 g. It retains some luster. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1902*19-02. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-64). Ag. 4,98 g. Restos de brillo original . EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2186 Numistats ref: 601668

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 776 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 247 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1)618. Potosí. (T) Juan Ximénez de Tapia. (Cal-776). Ag. 13,58 g. Part of the date visible on its basis. Some bluish patina. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1)618. Potosí. (T) Juan Ximénez de Tapia. (Cal-776). Ag. 13,58 g. Parte de la fecha visible en sus bases. Suave pátina con tonos azulados. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3228 Numistats ref: 602710

Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) Category
Civil War (1936-1939). Puebla de Cazalla. (Cal-47 y 49). Ln. 10 Cents matching and 25 Cents not matching. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Guerra Civil (1936-1939). Puebla de Cazalla. (Cal-47 y 49). Ln. Serie de 2 valores, 10 y 25 céntimos, la primera coincidente y la segunda no coincidente. Escasas. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2271 Numistats ref: 601753

Felipe IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 961 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/28. Segovia. BR. (Cal-961). Ag. 6,12 g. Clear overdate. Planchet defect. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/28. Segovia. BR. (Cal-961). Ag. 6,12 g. Clara sobrefecha. Defecto de cospel. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions