Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2124 Numistats ref: 601606

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND. Mexico. (Cal-tipo 158). Ag. 13,52 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. México. (Cal-tipo 158). Ag. 13,52 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2407 Numistats ref: 601889

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 940 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1381 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,52 g. Right palm above left palm. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,52 g. Palma derecha sobre izquierda. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2152 Numistats ref: 601634

Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 escudo felipe. 1590. Tournai. (Tauler-1100). (Vti-1073). (Vanhoudt-364.TO). Ag. 16,63 g. With escutcheon of Portugal. Slight rust. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 escudo felipe. 1590. Tournai. (Tauler-1100). (Vti-1073). (Vanhoudt-364.TO). Ag. 16,63 g. Con escusón de Portugal. Leves oxidaciones. Escasa. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2275 Numistats ref: 601757

Felipe IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1206 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 818 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1622. Toledo. P. (Cal-1206). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C721). Ag. 17,76 g. Last digit of the date visible. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1622. Toledo. P. (Cal-1206). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C721). Ag. 17,76 g. Visible el último dígito de la fecha. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2473 Numistats ref: 601955

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 564 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 256 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Madrid. JB. (Cal-564). Au. 1,73 g. Fourth bust. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Madrid. JB. (Cal-564). Au. 1,73 g. Cuarto busto. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
115 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2035 Numistats ref: 601517

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-559.1 var). Anv.: + DOMIVS : MIChI : AIVTOR. Rev.: + ENRICVS : REX : CASTELLE. Ag. 1,64 g. S below the castle. Patina. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-559.1 var). Anv.: + DOMIVS : MIChI : AIVTOR. Rev.: + ENRICVS : REX : CASTELLE. Ag. 1,64 g. S bajo el castillo. Pátina. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3068 Numistats ref: 602550

Isabel II Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 826 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 146 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1864. Manila. (Cal-826). Au. 1,71 g. Welding on edge. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1864. Manila. (Cal-826). Au. 1,71 g. Restos de soldadura en el canto. BC+/MBC-. Est...180,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2005 Numistats ref: 601487

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Pedro III (1336-1387). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru C.G-2276b). (Cru V.S-463.2). Anv.: ARAG-ONUM. Ve. 0,82 g. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Pedro III (1336-1387). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Cru C.G-2276b). (Cru V.S-463.2). Anv.: ARAG-ONUM. Ve. 0,82 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3285 Numistats ref: 602767

Large Lots Category
Lot of 4 coins of Carlos IV. 8 Reales of 1791 Mexico FM, 1804 Lima JP, 1805 Lima JP (Hole) and 1906 Mexico TH (rest of welding). Some with oriental countermarks. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas de Carlos IV.  8 Reales de 1791  México FM, 1804 Lima JP, 1805 LIma JP (Agujero) y 1906 México TH (Restos de soldadura). Algunos con contramarcas orientales. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2631 Numistats ref: 602113

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 986 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 707 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1807. Mexico. TH. (Cal-986). Ag. 27,00 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-986). Ag. 27,00 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
170 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3110 Numistats ref: 602592

Alfonso XII Authority
10 Céntimos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 9 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 68 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centimos. 1878. Barcelona. OM. (Cal-9). Ae. 10,17 g. Original luster. Minor stains. Beautiful specimen. Mint state. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 céntimos. 1878. Barcelona. OM. (Cal-9). Ae. 10,17 g. Brillo original con leves manchitas. Bello ejemplar. SC. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2133 Numistats ref: 601615

Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 ducaton. 1588. Milano. (Crippa-26/C-3). (Tauler-unlisted). Ag. 14,11 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 ducatón. 1588. Milán. (Crippa-26/C-3). (Tauler-no cita). Ag. 14,11 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2278 Numistats ref: 601760

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1282 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 294 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1661(?). Madrid. (A). (Cal-1282 o 1283). Ag. 26,91 g. The last digit of the date not visible. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1661(?). Madrid. (A). (Cal-1282 o 1283). Ag. 26,91 g. No visible el último dígito de la fecha, posíblemente se trate de un "1". Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2135 Numistats ref: 601617

Philip II (1556-1598). 4 tari. 1558. Messina. TP. (Tauler-565). (Vti-174). (Mir-317/3). Ag. 11,64 g. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 tari. 1558. Messina. TP. (Tauler-565). (Vti-174). (Mir-317/3). Ag. 11,64 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2015 Numistats ref: 601497

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso I (1109-1126). Obol. Toledo. (Bautista-28). (Imperatrix-A8:20.2 como Alfonso VIII). Anv.: TOLETA. Bust right. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Cross. Ve. 0,28 g. Planchet break. Planchet crack. Very rare. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso I (1109-1126). Óbolo. Toledo. (Bautista-28). (Imperatrix-A8:20.2 como Alfonso VIII). Anv.: TOLETA. Busto a derecha. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Cruz. Ve. 0,28 g. Cospel faltado y grieta. Muy rara. Imperatrix A8:20.2 mismo ejemplar. BC+. Est...400,00.
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
165 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2523 Numistats ref: 602005

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1127 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 937 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1785. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1127). Ag. 26,92 g. Minor nick on edge. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1785. México. FM. (Cal-1127). Ag. 26,92 g. Golpecito en el canto. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3231 Numistats ref: 602713

Franco Authority
50 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 139 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 23 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Estado Español (1936-1975). 50 pesetas. 1957*70. Madrid. (Cal-139). 12,50 g. Scarce. Mint state. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 50 pesetas. 1957*70. Madrid. (Cal-139). Cu-Ni. 12,50 g. Escasa. SC. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2293 Numistats ref: 601775

Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 tari. 1624. Messina. IP. (Tauler-2073). (Vti-171). (Mir-355/4). Ag. 10,46 g. Attractive specimen. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 tari. 1624. Messina. IP. (Tauler-2073). (Vti-171). (Mir-355/4). Ag. 10,46 g. Atractivo ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2313 Numistats ref: 601795

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1623. Tournai. (Tauler-2710). (Vti-1111). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 26,59 g. Rust on obverse. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1623. Tournai. (Tauler-2710). (Vti-1111). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 26,59 g. Oxidación superficial en anverso. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3084 Numistats ref: 602566

Gobierno Provisional Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 18 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 16 References
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1870*18-70. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-18). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU Details, Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1870*18-70. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-18). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU Details, Cleaned. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
54 Past auctions

All grades