Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2019 Numistats ref: 601501

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Dinero. Mintmark: E. (Bautista-225.1). Ve. 0,83 g. E in front of the lion's head. Recent studies attribute it to Extrematuram (Extremadura from León). Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Dinero. Marca de ceca: E. (Bautista-225.1). Ve. 0,83 g. E delante de la cabeza del león. Estudios recientes lo atribuyen a Extrematuram (Extremadura leonesa). MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2925 Numistats ref: 602407

Isabel II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 155 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 575 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1/2 real. 1850. Segovia. (Cal-155). Ae. 18,77 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1/2 real. 1850. Segovia. (Cal-155). Ae. 18,77 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
ebc- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
43 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2816 Numistats ref: 602298

Isabel II Authority
6 Cuartos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 22 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 689 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 6 quartos. 1841. Barcelona. (Cal-22). Ae. 12,56 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 6 cuartos. 1841. Barcelona. (Cal-22). Ae. 12,56 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...80,00.
ebc- Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2885 Numistats ref: 602367

Isabel II Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 112 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 483 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 8 maravedis. 1845. Jubia. (Cal-112). Ae. 9,45 g. AU/XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 8 maravedís. 1845. Jubia. (Cal-112). Ae. 9,45 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...80,00.
EBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2122 Numistats ref: 601604

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 424 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 551 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-424). Ag. 6,75 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-424). Ag. 6,75 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2768 Numistats ref: 602250

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1346 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 578 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-1346). Ae. 21,73 g. Without ornaments. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-1346). Ae. 21,73 g. Sin adornos. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2833 Numistats ref: 602315

Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 maravedi. 1842. Jubia. (Cal-42). Ae. 1,35 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 maravedí. 1842. Jubia. (Cal-42). Ae. 1,35 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3229 Numistats ref: 602711

Franco Authority
2,50 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 72 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Estado Español (1936-1975). 2,50 pesetas. 1. Madrid. (Cal-89). 6,76 g. Scarce. Mint state. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 2,50 pesetas. 1953*19-70. Madrid. (Cal-89). Cu-Ni. 6,76 g. Escasa. SC. Est...90,00.
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3141 Numistats ref: 602623

Alfonso XII Authority
10 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 102 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 98 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centavos. 1885. Manila. (Cal-102). Ag. 2,56 g. Original luster. A very good sample. Mint state. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 10 centavos. 1885. Manila. (Cal-102). Ag. 2,56 g. Brillo original. Muy buen ejemplar. SC. Est...100,00.
very good Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
104 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2908 Numistats ref: 602390

Isabel II Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 135 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 504 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 8 maravedis. 1848. Segovia. (Cal-135). Ae. 10,38 g. AU/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 8 maravedís. 1848. Segovia. (Cal-135). Ae. 10,38 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...100,00.
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2167 Numistats ref: 601649

Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621) Category
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. 1621. Brussels. (Tauler-1712). (Vanhoudt-619 BS). (Vti-361). Ag. 27,79 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. 1621. Bruselas. (Tauler-1712). (Vanhoudt-619 BS). (Vti-361). Ag. 27,79 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
65 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3275 Numistats ref: 602757

Large Lots Category
Lot of 15 Medieval coins from the Crown of Aragon and the Kingdom of Castile and Leon. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 15 vellones medievales de la Corona de Aragón y el Reino de Castilla y León. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2101 Numistats ref: 601583

Juana y Carlos Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. (Cal-103). Ag. 6,26 g. Shield between M - O. numerous hairlines. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. (Cal-103). Ag. 6,26 g. Escudo entre M - O. Numerosas rayas de limpieza. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2379 Numistats ref: 601861

Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714) Category
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714). 1/2 ducado. 1715. Naples. IM-MF/A. (Tauler-unlisted). (Vti-unlisted). (Mir-318). Ag. 10,61 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III, Pretendiente (1701-1714). 1/2 ducado. 1715. Nápoles. IM-MF/A. (Tauler-no cita). (Vti-no cita). (Mir-318). Ag. 10,61 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2778 Numistats ref: 602260

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1463 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 695 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-1463). Ag. 26,58 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-1463). Ag. 26,58 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2535 Numistats ref: 602017

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1280 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 778 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,70 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Au. 1,70 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
188 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2582 Numistats ref: 602064

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 918 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 655 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. Lima. IJ. (Cal-918). Ag. 27,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. Lima. IJ. (Cal-918). Ag. 27,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2611 Numistats ref: 602093

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 977 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 699 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Mexico. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,87 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,87 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
149 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2150 Numistats ref: 601632

Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 escudo. 1562. Nimega. (Tauler-1032). (Vanhoudt-267.NIJ). (Vti-993). Ag. 16,82 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 escudo. 1562. Nimega. (Tauler-1032). (Vanhoudt-267.NIJ). (Vti-993). Ag. 16,82 g. Rara. Ex Kuenker 24/06/2003, lote 2948. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
75 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2202 Numistats ref: 601684

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 carlino. ND. Naples. GF-GI. (Tauler-1879). (Vti-208 var). (Mir-216/1). Ag. 1,29 g. Ex Rocaberti Collection, Áureo 19/05/1992, lot 374. Ex Balsach Collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 carlino. Sin fecha. Nápoles. GF-GI. (Tauler-1879). (Vti-208 var). (Mir-216/1). Ag. 1,29 g. Ex Colección Rocaberti, Áureo 19/05/1992, lote 374. Ex Colección Balsach. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized