Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2046 Numistats ref: 601528

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). Cuartillo. Burgos. (Bautista-1000). Anv.: + ENRICVS : QVARTVS : DEI : GRA : RE. Rev.: + ENRICVS : REX : CASTELLE : E LEG. Ve. 3,24 g. B below castle. Minor crack. Well struck. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). Cuartillo. Burgos. (Bautista-1000). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS : QVARTVS : DEI : GRA : RE. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS : REX : CASTELLE : E LEG. Ve. 3,24 g. B bajo el castillo. Pequeña grieta. Buena acuñación. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2052 Numistats ref: 601534

Weights / Ponderales Category
Ponderal (8 reales). Century XVIII. Ae. 27,20 g. Arms of Barcelona on obverse. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Ponderal para 8 reales. Siglo XVIII. Ae. 27,20 g. Escudo de Barcelona en anverso. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2199 Numistats ref: 601681

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 3 tari. 1620. Messina. IP. (Tauler-1843a). (Vti-122). (Mir-345/14). Ag. 7,84 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 3 tari. 1620. Messina. IP. (Tauler-1843a). (Vti-122). (Mir-345/14). Ag. 7,84 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3280 Numistats ref: 602762

Large Lots Category
Lot of 5 Spanish Monarchy coins. All of 1/2 real of Philip IV Madrid A; Philip V 1719 Cuenca JJ, 1735 Madrid JF; Ferdinand VI 1752 Madrid JB and 1758 Mexico M. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de Monarquía Española. Todas de 1/2 real de Felipe IV Madrid A; Felipe V 1719 Cuenca JJ, 1735 Madrid JF; Fernando VI 1752 Madrid JB y 1758 México M. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2147 Numistats ref: 601629

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/5 escudo. 1586. Bruges. (Tauler-944). (Vanhoudt-367.BG). (Vti-903). Ag. 6,80 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/5 de escudo. 1586. Brujas. (Tauler-944). (Vanhoudt-367.BG). (Vti-903). Ag. 6,80 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2200 Numistats ref: 601682

Philip III (1598-1621). 4 tari. 1618. Messina. IP. (Tauler-1857). (Vti-141). (Mir-345/14). Ag. 10,46 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 tari. 1618. Messina. IP. (Tauler-1857). (Vti-141). (Mir-345/14). Ag. 10,46 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2763 Numistats ref: 602245

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1341 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 575 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Morelos. (Cal-1341). Ae. 19,65 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Morelos. (Cal-1341). Ae. 19,65 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2011 Numistats ref: 601493

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-3). Ve. 1,02 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VI (1073-1109). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-3). Ve. 1,02 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3121 Numistats ref: 602603

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 35 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 25a References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1875*18-75. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-35). Ag. 24,86 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
93 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2613 Numistats ref: 602095

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 977 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 699 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Mexico. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,94 g. It retains some original luster on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,94 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
149 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2458 Numistats ref: 601940

Fernando VI Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 290 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751/41. Mexico. M. (Cal-290). Ag. 6,49 g. Clear overdate. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751/41. México. M. (Cal-290). Ag. 6,49 g. Clara sobrefecha. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3045 Numistats ref: 602527

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 596 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 174 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1854. Madrid. (Cal-596). Ag. 25,89 g. Beautiful patina. Minor marks on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1854. Madrid. (Cal-596). Ag. 25,89 g. Bonita pátina. Marquitas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
133 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2353 Numistats ref: 601835

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1689. Naples. AG/A. (Tauler-3180). (Vti-173). (Mir-299). Ag. 4,97 g. Scratches on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1689. Nápoles. AG/A. (Tauler-3180). (Vti-173). (Mir-299). Ag. 4,97 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2622 Numistats ref: 602104

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 983 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 703 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Mexico. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,96 g. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,96 g. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
169 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2605 Numistats ref: 602087

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 972 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Mexico. FT. (Cal-972). Ag. 26,86 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. México. FT. (Cal-972). Ag. 26,86 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...110,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2756 Numistats ref: 602238

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1314 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 543 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Mexico. HJ. (Cal-1314). Ag. 26,97 g. Imaginary bust. Minor nicks on edge. Toned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. México. HJ. (Cal-1314). Ag. 26,97 g. Busto imaginario. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
110 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2770 Numistats ref: 602252

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1388 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 613 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1823. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1388). Ag. 26,84 g. Scratches on obverse. Soft tone. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1823. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1388). Ag. 26,84 g. Rayas en anverso. Suave tono. MBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2295 Numistats ref: 601777

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 tari. 1632. Messina. IP. (Tauler-2078). (Vti-177). (Mir-355/9). Ag. 10,57 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
good Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2065 Numistats ref: 601547

Reyes Católicos Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 244 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 464 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Segovia. (Cal-56). Anv.: ✴ FERNANDVS ◦ ET ◦ ELIS. Field decorated with 7 roundels. Rev.:  ✴ REX ET ◦ REGINA ◦ CAST. Field decorated with 7 roundels. Ag. 1,21 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Scarce. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Segovia. (Cal-244 var). Anv.: ✴ FERNANDVS ◦ ET ◦ ELIS. Campo decorado con 7 roeles. Rev.:  ✴ REX ET ◦ REGINA ◦ CAST. Campo decorado con 7 roeles. Ag. 1,48 g.  Acueducto de tres arcos y dos niveles. Escasa. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2068 Numistats ref: 601550

Reyes Católicos Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 297 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 285 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-297). Ag. 3,31 g. Eagle's head. Ex Cayón 16/05/2012, lot 421. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-297). Ag. 3,31 g. Cabeza de águila. Ex Cayón 16/05/2012, lote 421. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions