#72. Conde de Aranda Collection

Date: 2022-09-27

# Items: 196

Total starting: 84790

ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 158
FERDINAND VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.93g/39mm). 1815. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1269). Very Fine/ Good Very Fine. dark patina
FERNANDO VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,93g/39mm). 1815. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1269). MBC/MBC+. Pátina oscura.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 159
FERDINAND VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales (Ar. 26.94g/39mm). 1816. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1270). Good Very Fine/ Almost Extremely Fine.
FERNANDO VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales (Ar. 26,94g/39mm). 1816. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1270). MBC+/EBC-.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 160
FERDINAND VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.75g/39mm). 1816. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1270). Almost Very Fine/ Very Fine.
FERNANDO VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,75g/39mm). 1816. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1270). MBC-/MBC.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 161
FERDINAND VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales (Ar. 26.80g/39mm). 1818/28. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1274). Good Very Fine. Very nice specimen.
FERNANDO VII (18080-1833). 8 Reales (Ar. 26,80g/39mm). 1818/28. Madrid GJ. (Cal-2019-1274). MBC+. Muy bonito ejemplar.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 162
FERDINAND VII (18080-1833). 20 Reales (Ar. 26.87g/39mm). 1822. Madrid SR. (Cal-2019-1282). Good Very Fine.
FERNANDO VII (18080-1833). 20 Reales (Ar. 26,87g/39mm). 1822. Madrid SR. (Cal-2019-1282). MBC+.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 163
FERDINAND VII (18080-1833). 20 Reales (Ar. 27.09g/38mm). 1833. Madrid DG (Department of Engraving). (Cal-2019-1284). Encapsulated by NGC AU DETAILS. Cleaning Scratch . Remnants of original shine. Very rare specimen, rare as well.

Created in 1804 in Madrid, the Department of Engraving and Construction of Instruments and Machines for Currency, dependent on the general engraver, was the institution where future engravers culminated their studies with the learning of new minting techniques. Two emblematic pieces come out of their workshops consecutively: the 20 reales of 1833, in the name of Fernando VII, and those of 1834 in the name of his daughter, Isabel II. In the case of the piece that concerns us, several aspects stand out: the legend is in Spanish, as was done with the coinage of the Liberal Triennium; the song includes a peculiar legend: God is the King of Kings and finally the coat of arms on the reverse is taken as an example for later Elizabethan coinage, where it will be a widely used design. Designed by Mariano González Sepúlveda, this coin, proof or essay for many, constitutes one of the great rarities of the rich numismatics of the monarch Fernando VII.
FERNANDO VII (18080-1833). 20 Reales (Ar. 27,09g/38mm). 1833. Madrid DG (Departamento de Grabado). (Cal-2019-1284). Encapsulada por NGC AU DETAILS. Rayitas de limpieza. Restos de brillo original. Muy raro ejemplar, escaso así.

Creado en 1804 en Madrid, el Departamento de Grabado y Construcción de Instrumentos y Máquinas para la Moneda, dependiente del grabador general, era la institución donde los futuros grabadores culminaban sus estudios con el aprendizaje de nuevas técnicas para acuñar. Dos piezas emblemáticas salen de sus talleres de forma consecutiva: los 20 reales de 1833, a nombre de Fernando VII, y los de 1834 a nombre de su hija, Isabel II. En el caso de la pieza que nos ocupa llaman la atención varios aspectos: la leyenda está en castellano, tal como se hizo con las acuñaciones del Trienio Liberal; el canto incluye una peculiar leyenda: Dios es el Rey de los Reyes y por último el escudo del reverso es tomado como ejemplo para las posteriores acuñaciones isabelinas, donde será un diseño muy utilizado. Diseñada por Mariano González Sepúlveda, esta moneda, prueba o ensayo para muchos, constituye una de las grandes rarezas de la rica numismática del monarca Fernando VII.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 164
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. (Ar. 26.74/41mm). 1821. Majorca. (Cal-2019-1293). Good Very Fine.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 30 Sous. (Ar. 26,74/41mm). 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-2019-1293). MBC+.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 165
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. (Ar. 26.57/41mm). 1821. Majorca. (Cal-2019-1293). Very Fine.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 30 Sous. (Ar. 26,57/41mm). 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-2019-1293). MBC.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 166
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.93g/40mm). 1817. Mexico JJ. (Cal-2019-1332). Almost Extremely Fine.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,93g/40mm). 1817. México JJ. (Cal-2019-1332). EBC-.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 167
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.70g/40mm). 1818. Mexico JJ. (Cal-2019-1333). Almost Very Fine/ Very Fine. Notch on edge.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,70g/40mm). 1818. México JJ. (Cal-2019-1333). MBC-/MBC. Muesca en el canto.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 168
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.91g/40mm). 1819. Mexico JJ. (Cal-2019-1334). Good Very Fine.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,91g/40mm). 1819. México JJ. (Cal-2019-1334). MBC+.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 169
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 23.91g/37mm). 1819. Mexico JJ. (Cal-2019-1334). Almost Very Fine. Oxidations cleaned and polished.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 23,91g/37mm). 1819. México JJ. (Cal-2019-1334). MBC-. Oxidaciones limpiadas y abrillantada.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 170
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.34g/40mm). 1821. Mexico JJ. (Cal-2019-1337). Fine.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,34g/40mm). 1821. México JJ. (Cal-2019-1337). BC.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 171
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.75g/40mm). 1821. Mexico JJ. (Cal-2019-1337). Good Fine.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,75g/40mm). 1821. México JJ. (Cal-2019-1337). BC+.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 172
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ae. 30.87g/37mm). 1812. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1345). No embellishments. MO Countermark between stars (De Mey 890) and points within arc. Good Very Fine. Insurgent coinage.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ae. 30,87g/37mm). 1812. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1345). Sin adornos. Resello MO entre estrellas (De Mey 890) y puntos dentro de arco. MBC+. Acuñación insurgente.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 173
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales (Ae. 19.24g/34mm). 1813. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1343). With decorations. Good Very Fine. Insurgent coinage.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales (Ae. 19,24g/34mm). 1813. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1343). Con adornos. MBC+. Acuñación insurgente.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 174
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales (Ae. 14.90g/35mm). 1813. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1343). With decorations. Good Very Fine. Insurgent coinage.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales (Ae. 14,90g/35mm). 1813. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1343). Con adornos. MBC+. Acuñación insurgente.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 175
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales (Ae. 21.66g/36mm). 1814. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1344). With decorations. Good Very Fine. Insurgent coinage.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales (Ae. 21,66g/36mm). 1814. Morelos. (Cal-2019-1344). Con adornos. MBC+. Acuñación insurgente.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 176
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.71g/40mm). 1808. Potosi PJ. (Cal-2019-1337). First year of own bust. Almost Very Fine. Cleaned oxidations.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,71g/40mm). 1808. Potosí PJ. (Cal-2019-1337). Primer año de busto propio. MBC-. Oxidaciones limpiadas.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 177
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 27.10g/38mm). 1818. Potosí PJ. (Cal-2019-1382). Good Very Fine. Nice specimen.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 27,10g/38mm). 1818. Potosí PJ. (Cal-2019-1382). MBC+. Bonito ejemplar.
ibercoin - #72. Conde de Aranda Collection . 178
FERDINAND VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26.89g/39mm). 1820. Potosí PJ. (Cal-2019-1384). Good Very Fine. Beautiful patina.
FERNANDO VII (1808-1833). 8 Reales. (Ar. 26,89g/39mm). 1820. Potosí PJ. (Cal-2019-1384). MBC+. Preciosa pátina.