Tiberius. Paduan sestertius. Lugdunum. (HMB-I.24). (Klawans-2). Anv.: TI CAESAR AVGVSTVSTI F IMPERATOR V, bare head left. Rev.: ROM ET AVG, the altar of Lugdunum. Ae. 14,49 g. Cast copy from an original by Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Sestercio Paduano. Lugdunum. (HMB-I.24). (Klawans-2). Anv.: TI CAESAR AVGVSTVSTI F IMPERATOR V, Cabeza descubierta a la izquierda. Rev.: ROM ET AVG, Altar de Lugdunum. Ae. 14,49 g. Copia fundida a partir de un original de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). EBC-. Est...100,00.
Lot of 10 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of the Emperors Gallien, Salonina and Valerian I. with a wide variety of reverses and mints. Ae/Bi. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 10 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos del Emperadores Galieno, Salonina y Valeriano I, con gran variedad de reversos y cecas. Ae/Ve. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Domitian. Denarius. 82 d.C. Rome. (Ric-26). (Cohen-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, curule chair decorated with wreath. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 82 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26). (Cohen-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, Silla curul decorada con corona. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Lot of 3 coins of the Byzantine Empire. 40 Nummi of Justin I and Sophia, RY 9 Nicomedia; Anonymous under Basil II and Constantine VIII, 976-1065 Constantinople and Nummus under Roman III, 1028-1034 Constantinople. Artificial patina. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 3 monedas del Imperio Bizantino. 40 Nummi de Justino I y Sophia, RY 9 Nicomedia; Anónimo en tiempos de Basil II y Constantino VIII, 976-1065 Constantinopla y Nummus de tiempos de Romano III, 1028-1034 Constantinopla. Pátinas artificiales. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Domitian. Denarius. 90 d.C. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,46 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Lot of 14 coins of the Byzantine Empire. Variety of emperors, values and mints. Includes scarces types. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 14 monedas del Imperio Bizantino. Variedade de emperadores, valores y cecas. Incluye alguno escaso. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 d.C. Rome. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: SALVS AVG, Salus standing right, feeding snake coiled round altar. Ag. 3,26 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVG. Salus en pie a derecha, alimentando serpiente enrollada en altar. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Lot of 15 Majorcan coins. Contemporary counterfeit of Diners and Doblers. Interesting set for study. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 15 monedas de Mallorca. Diners y Doblers falsos de época. Interesante conjunto para estudio. Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Lot of 50 coins from Estado Español. 50 cents 1949 *19-52 Madrid. All uncirculated with a slight tone, extracted from cartridge. Cu/Ni. TO EXAMINE. Mint state. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 50 monedas de Estado Español. 50 Céntimos 1949 *19-52 Madrid. Todas sin circular con ligero tono, extraidas de cartucho. Cu/Ni. A EXAMINAR. SC. Est...100,00.
Lot of 4 coins from Estado Español. All with variants or minting errors such as "UNA LIBRE GRANDE", white metal minting and notable displacement. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas de Estado Español. Todas con variantes o errores de acuñación tipo "UNA LIBRE GRANDE", acuñacion en metal blanco e notable desplazamiento. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Provisional Government (1868-1871). 5 pesetas. 1870 *18-18. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-40). Ag. 24,72 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 5 pesetas. 1870 *18-18. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-40). Ag. 24,72 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Lot of 5 coins from Greece and the Ionian Islands. 19th century, different values and dates. Included some scarce. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de Grecia e Islas Jónicas. Siglo XIX, diferentes valores y fechas. Alguna escasa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Lot of 5 coins from the Spanish Netherlands. Jetons from different mints and dates 1590, 1626, 1652, 1660 and 1672. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de Países bajos españoles. Jetones de diferentes cecas y fechas 1590, 1626, 1652, 1660 y 1672. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Lot of 7 pieces, 6 from Straits Settlements 1 of 50 cents (1920), 3 of 20 cents (1898, 1910, 1935) and 2 of 10 cents (1902, 1919) and 1 from Malaysia 20 cents (1945). TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Lote de 7 piezas, 6 de Straits Settlements 1 de 50 cents (1920), 3 de 20 cents (1898, 1910, 1935) y 2 de 10 cents (1902, 1919) y 1 de Malasia 20 cents (1945). A EXAMINAR. MBC+/EBC. Est...100,00.
The Crown of Aragon. Fenando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-3098). (Cru V.S-1181). Ag. 2,00 g. Gothic letters on obverse and Latin letters on reverse. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Fenando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cru C.G-3098). (Cru V.S-1181). Ag. 2,00 g. Letras góticas en anverso y latinas en reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.