Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1897 *18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-107). Ag. 24,98 g. Minor hairlines. Patina. Almost XF/XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1897 *18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-107). Ag. 24,98 g. Leves rayitas. Pátina. EBC-/EBC. Est...80,00.
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1898 *18-98. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-109). Ag. 25,13 g. Hairlines. Original luster. XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1898 *18-98. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-109). Ag. 25,13 g. Rayitas. Brillo original. EBC. Est...80,00.
Southern Gaul. Allobroges. Quinarius. 70-61 a.C. (Depeyrot-NC I 94). (D&T-3146). Anv.: Helmeted head right. Rev.: Horseman riding right; COMA below. Ag. 2,20 g. Beautiful patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sur de la Galia. Allobroges. Quinario. 70-61 a.C. (Depeyrot-NC I 94). (D&T-3146). Anv.: Cabeza con casco a la derecha. Rev.: Jinete cabalgando a la derecha; COMA debajo. Ag. 2,20 g. Bonita pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-25 a.C. Marseille. (Depeyrot-77). Anv.: Helmeted bust of Minerva right, front ΜΑ(Σ). Rev.: Minerva standing left, holding spear and shield. Ae. 1,58 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-25 a.C. Marsella. (Depeyrot-77). Anv.: Busto de Minerva con casco a la derecha, delante ΜΑ(Σ). Rev.: Minerva en pie a izquerda, portando lanza y escudo. Ae. 1,58 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,39 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,43 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Struck as Strategos, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1546). (ADM-II Series XV, 289). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; (A)ΛEΞANΔPO(Y) to right, monogram in left field, kerykeion to outer right, ivy leaf below throne. Ag. 4,00 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Acuñado bajo Strategos en nombre de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1546). (ADM-II Series XV, 289). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda portando cetro (A)ΛEΞANΔPO(Y) a la derecha, monograma en el campo izquierdo, Kerykeion a la derecha, hoja de hiedra debajo de trono. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Kings of Persis. Artaxerxes II. Obol. Siglo I a.C. (Alram-578). Anv.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem and mural crown; monogram behind. Rev.: King standing left, holding scepter and sacrificing at altar to left. Ag. 0,64 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Artaxerxes II. Óbolo. Siglo I a.C. (Alram-578). Anv.: Busto barbado a la izquierda, con diadema y corona mural; detrás monograma. Rev.: Rey en pie a la izquierda sosteniendo cetro y sacrificando en altar a la izquierda. Ag. 0,64 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Kings of Persis. Pakor II. Obol. Siglo I d.C. (Alram-594 (Pakor I)). (Sunrise-621). Anv.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem. Rev.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem. Ag. 0,43 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Pakor II. Óbolo. Siglo I d.C. (Alram-594 (Pakor I)). (Sunrise-621). Anv.: Busto barbado y con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Busto barbado y con diadema a izquierda. Ag. 0,43 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Akragas. Hexante. 425-406 a.C. (Sng Ans-1053/4). (Calciati-I p. 186, 63). (Sng Cop-79/81). Anv.: Eagle, with head lowered, standing to right on fish; AKPA around. Rev.: Crab, two pellets across upper fields; below, fish to right. Ae. 6,53 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hexante. 425-406 a.C. (Sng Ans-1053/4). (Calciati-I p. 186, 63). (Sng Cop-79/81). Anv.: Águila con la cabeza agachada, en pie a la derecha sobre un pez; AKPA alrededor. Rev.: Cangrejo con dos puntos en los campos superiores; abajo pez a la derecha. Ae. 6,53 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Akragas. Hexante. 420-415 a.C. (Hgc-2, 148). Anv.: Eagle, with head lowered, standing to right on fish. Rev.: Crab, two pellets across upper fields; below, two fish swimming upwards. Ae. 7,45 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hexante. 420-415 a.C. (Hgc-2, 148). Anv.: Águila con la cabeza agachada, en pie a la derecha sobre un pez. Rev.: Cangrejo con dos puntos en los campos superiores; abajo dos peces nadando hacia arriba. Ae. 7,45 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Time of Timoleon and the Third Democracy. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus Eleutherios to right; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ around. Rev.: Upright thunderbolt, to right, eagle standing to right; (ΣYPAK)OΣIΩN around. Ae. 13,02 g. Roughness on obverse. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Tiempos de Timoleón y la 3ª Democracia. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus Eleutherios a la derecha; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ alrededor. Rev.: Rayo vertical, a la derecha águila en pie a la derecha, (ΣYPAK)OΣIΩN alrededor. Ae. 13,02 g. Erosiones en anverso. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Time of Timoleon and the Third Democracy. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus Eleutherios to right; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ around. Rev.: Upright thunderbolt, to right, eagle standing to right; ΣYPAK(OΣIΩN) around. Ae. 15,23 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Tiempos de Timoleón y la 3ª Democracia. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus Eleutherios a la derecha; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ alrededor. Rev.: Rayo vertical, a la derecha águila en pie a la derecha, ΣYPAK(OΣIΩN) alrededor. Ae. 15,23 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 21. 306-289 a.C. Time of Agathokles. (CNS-II 142). (Sng Ans-708). (Hgc-2, 1537). Anv.: Draped bust of Artemis Soteira to right; quiver over shoulder, ΣΩTEIPA downwards to right. Rev.: Winged thunderbolt; AΓAΘOKΛEOΣ above, BAΣIΛEOΣ below. Ae. 7,43 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 21. 306-289 a.C. Tiempos de Agathokles. (CNS-II 142). (Sng Ans-708). (Hgc-2, 1537). Anv.: Busto drapeado de Artemis Soteira a la derecha; carcaj sobre el hombro, ΣΩTEIPA hacia abajo a la derecha. Rev.: Rayo alado; AΓAΘOKΛEOΣ arriba, BAΣIΛEOΣ abajo. Ae. 7,43 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.