Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee

Date: 2022-09-20

# Items: 1508

Total starting: 48465

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 1
Attica. Athens. Obol. 4545-404 a.C. (Kroll-13). (Hgc-4, 1665). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: AΘE, owl standing right, head facing; olive sprig and crescent to left. Ag. 0,84 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Óbolo. 4545-404 a.C. (Kroll-13). (Hgc-4, 1665). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha. Rev.: AΘE, Lechuza en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza de frente; rama de olivo y creciente a la izquierda. Ag. 0,84 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 2
Attica. Athens. Tritartemorion. 393-294 a.C. (Kroll-21). (Hgc-4, 1668). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: ΑΘΕ framed by three crescents. Ag. 0,77 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tritartemorion. 393-294 a.C. (Kroll-21). (Hgc-4, 1668). Anv.: Cabeza de Atene con casco a la derecha. Rev.: ΑΘΕ enmarcado por tres crecientes. Ag. 0,77 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 3
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 118/7 a.C. Ammonios, Kallias and Byttakos magistrates. (Thompson-590d). Anv.: Head of Athena Parthenos to right, wearing triple-crested Attic helmet adorned with Pegasos. Rev.: A-ΘE / AMM/ΩNI/OΣ / BYT/TAKOΣ - KAΛ/ΛIAΣ Owl standing facing on Amphora inscribed with H; to right, two torches; ME below. Ag. 13,34 g. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 118/7 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios, Kallias y Byttakos. (Thompson-590d). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena Parthenos a la derecha, con casco ático de triple cresta adornado con pegasos. Rev.: A-ΘE / AMM/ΩNI/OΣ / BYT/TAKOΣ - KAΛ/ΛIAΣ. Búho en pie de frente sobre un ánfora con la inscripción H; a la derecha dos antorchas; ME debajo . Ag. 13,34 g. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 4
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 152-151 a.C. Ammonios, Kallias, and Epiphanes magistrates. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing to the right on the amphora, two torches to the right, E on the amphora, ΣO below. all inside crown. Ag. 13,22 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 152-151 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios, Kallias y Epiphanes. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha sobre ánfora, dos antorchas a derecha, E sobre el ánfora, ΣO debajo. todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,22 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 5
Akarnania. Anaktorion. Stater. 350-300 a.C. (Pegasi-II 32). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing Corinthian helmet; behind, Σ within wreath and AN monogram. Rev.: AN below, pegasos flying right. Ag. 8,23 g. Rare. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Akarnania. Anaktorion. Estátera. 350-300 a.C. (Pegasi-II 32). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha con casco corintio; detrás Σ dentro de corona y monograma AN. Rev.: AN debajo de pegasos volando a la derecha. Ag. 8,23 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 6
Apulia. Arpi. AE 22. Siglo III a.C. (HN Italy-642). (Hgc-1, 534). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to left; thunderbolt behind. Rev.: Boar running to right, spear head above, APΠANON in exergue. Ae. 7,05 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Apulia. Arpi. AE 22. Siglo III a.C. (HN Italy-642). (Hgc-1, 534). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la izquierda; rayos detrás. Rev.: Jabalí corriendo a la derecha, punta de lanza arriba, APΠANON en exergo. Ae. 7,05 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 7
Boeotia. Obol. 400-375 a.C. Mycalessos. (Hgc-4 var). Anv.: Boeotian shield. Rev.: Ornate thunderbolt. Ag. 0,77 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Boeotia. Óbolo. 400-375 a.C. Mycalessos. (Hgc-4 var). Anv.: Escudo Beocio. Rev.: Haz de rayos ornamentado. Ag. 0,77 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 8
Boeotia. Obol. 395-340 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-46). (Hgc-4, 1169). Anv.: Boeotian shield. Rev.: (B)O I across lower field, kantharos; above, club right; to right, (crescent) left; all within incuse circle. Ag. 0,61 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Boeotia. Óbolo. 395-340 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-46). (Hgc-4, 1169). Anv.: Escudo Beocio. Rev.: (B)O I en el campo inferior, Kantharos; arriba palo a la derecha, (creciente) a la izquierda, todo dentro de círculo incuso. Ag. 0,61 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 9
Brutium. The Brettii. Quater unit. 211-208 a.C. (HN Italy-1990). Anv.: Head of Amphitrite to left, wearing crab headdress. Rev.: BPET-(TIΩN) Crab; above, torch. Ae. 1,65 g. Rare. VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Brutium. Brettii. 1/4 Unidad. 211-208 a.C. (HN Italy-1990). Anv.: Cabeza de Amphitrita a la izquierda, con tocado de cangrejo. Rev.: BPET-(TIΩN), Cangrejo; arriba antoecha. Ae. 1,65 g. Rara. MBC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 10
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 BC. struck under the magistrates Philiarchos, Sa... and Aga... (HN III 960). (SNG ANS-1052). (Vlasto-675). Anv.: ΦIΛI-APXOΣ Youthful nude jockey on horse standing right, crowning horse with wreath held in right hand; above, ΣΑ. Rev.: TΑΡΑΣ /AΓA Phalanthos seated astride dolphin to left, holding bunch of grapes in right hand and resting left on back of dolphin. Ag. 7,83 g. A good sample. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Filiarchos, Sa... y Aga... (HN III 960). (SNG ANS-1052). (Vlasto-675). Anv.: ΦIΛI-APXOΣ Jinete joven desnudo a caballo de pie a la derecha, coronando al caballo con una corona sostenida en la mano derecha; arriba, ΣΑ. Rev.: TΑΡΑΣ /AΓA Phalanthos sentado a horcajadas sobre un delfín hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un racimo de uvas en la mano derecha y apoyando la izquierda sobre el dorso del delfín. Ag. 7,83 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 11
Campania. Neapolis. Didrachm. 325-241 a.C. (Sng Cop-411). Anv.: head of nymph with earrings and necklace facing right. Rev.: Bull with the face of man, striding to the right, Nike flying over him, between his legs Θ. Ag. 7,31 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Campania. Neapolis. Didracma. 325-241 a.C. (Sng Cop-411). Anv.: Cabeza de Ninfa con aretes y collar hacia la derecha. Rev.: Toro con cara de hombre caminando a la derecha, Nike volando sobre el, Θ entre sus patas. Ag. 7,31 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 12
Celts in Eastern Europe. Uncertain tribe. Tetradrachm. Siglo II a.C. Mint in the northern Carpathian region. Schnabelpferd Type. (Göbl-OTA pl. 28, 326/4). (H. Lanz-668). Anv.: Celticised, laureate and bearded head to right. Rev.: Heavily stylised horse to left. Ag. 7,31 g. Original Patina. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Celtas en Europa del Este. Tribu incierta. Tetradracma. Siglo II a.C. Acuñada en la región Norte de los Cárpatos. Schnabelpferd Tipo. (Göbl-OTA pl. 28, 326/4). (H. Lanz-668). Anv.: Cabeza de estilo celta, laureada y barbada a la derecha. Rev.: Caballo muy estiliado a la izquierda. Ag. 7,31 g. Pátina original. Grieta. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 13
Celtas del Danubio. Imitation of Thasos off Thrace. Tetradrachm. Finales del Siglo II-I a.C. (Cf. Göbl-OTA pl. 46, Class I). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion's skin; HPAKΛEOVΣ to right, ΣΩTHPOΣ to left, monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,48 g. VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Celtas del Danubio. Imitación de Thasos de Tracia. Tetradracma. Finales del Siglo II-I a.C. (Cf. Göbl-OTA pl. 46, Class I). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha, con corona de hiedra . Rev.: Heracles en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo maza y piel de león; HPAKΛEOVΣ a la derecha, ΣΩTHPOΣ a la izquierda, monograma en el interior izquierdo, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,48 g. MBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 14
Elis. Olympia. Hemidrachm. 320 a.C. Hera. (Hgc-5, 457). Anv.: Head of the nymph Olympia to right, her hair rolled. Rev.: Eagle standing facing with open wings and head to left. Ag. 2,45 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Elis. Olympia. Hemidracma. 320 a.C. Hera. (Hgc-5, 457). Anv.: Cabeza de la Ninfa Olympia a la derecha, con el pelo recogido. Rev.: Águila en pie de frente con las alas abiertas y la cabeza a la izquierda. Ag. 2,45 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 15
Galia. Pictons / Bituriges. Drachm. Siglo II-I a.C. (Lt-4448). (DT-3349). Anv.: Celticised male head to right. Rev.: Horseman riding right with shield; under the horse, embellishment of fleur de lis form. Ag. 3,09 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Pictons / Bituriges. Dracma. Siglo II-I a.C. (Lt-4448). (DT-3349). Anv.: Cabeza masculina de estilo Celta a la derecha. Rev.: Jinete cabalgando a la derecha con escudo; bajo el caballo adorno en forma de flor de lis. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 16
Southern Gaul. Allobroges. Quinarius. 70-61 a.C. (Depeyrot-NC I 94). (D&T-3146). Anv.: Helmeted head right. Rev.: Horseman riding right; COMA below. Ag. 2,20 g. Beautiful patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sur de la Galia. Allobroges. Quinario. 70-61 a.C. (Depeyrot-NC I 94). (D&T-3146). Anv.: Cabeza con casco a la derecha. Rev.: Jinete cabalgando a la derecha; COMA debajo. Ag. 2,20 g. Bonita pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 17
Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-25 a.C. Marseille. (Depeyrot-77). Anv.: Helmeted bust of Minerva right, front ΜΑ(Σ). Rev.: Minerva standing left, holding spear and shield. Ae. 1,58 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-25 a.C. Marsella. (Depeyrot-77). Anv.: Busto de Minerva con casco a la derecha, delante ΜΑ(Σ). Rev.: Minerva en pie a izquerda, portando lanza y escudo. Ae. 1,58 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 18
Galia. Massalia. AE 11. Siglo I a.C. Marseille. (Lt-2110). Anv.: Head of Minerva with Corinthian helmet on the right. Rev.: Lion right. Ae. 1,54 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galia. Massalia. AE 11. Siglo I a.C. Marsella. (Lt-2110). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva con casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: León a derecha. Ae. 1,54 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 19
Ionia. Phokaia. Diobol. 521-478 a.C. (Klein-452 similar). (Sng Cop-389/393). (Sng von Aulock-1815 similar). Anv.: Head of nymph to left. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,26 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Phokaia. Dióbolo. 521-478 a.C. (Klein-452 similar). (Sng Cop-389/393). (Sng von Aulock-1815 similar). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,26 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 20
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Drachm. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6, 332). (Le Rider-Thasiennes 3). Anv.: Nude satyr advancing to right, carrying off protesting nymph. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Dracma. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6, 332). (Le Rider-Thasiennes 3). Anv.: Sátiro desnudo avanzando a derecha, llevándose a una ninfa . Rev.: Cuatripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 3,41 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 21
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Diobol. 500-463 a.C. (Sng Cop-191/4 Lete in Macedon). Anv.: Satyr running right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,99 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Dióbolo. 500-463 a.C. (Sng Cop-191/4 Lete in Macedon). Anv.: Sátiro corriendo a derecha. Rev.: Cuatripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,99 g. Acuñación algo desplazada en anverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.