Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee

Date: 2022-09-20

# Items: 1508

Total starting: 48465

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 106
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,62 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 107
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARE(S AVGVSTI. F). COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,66 g. Punch marks on obverse. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARE(S AVGVSTI. F). COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,66 g. Golpes de punzón en anverso. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 108
Augustus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. Año 30 = 2/1 a.C. Antioch. (Prieur-55). (McAlee-185). (RPC-I 4156). Anv.: ΚΑΙΣΑΡΟΣ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΥ, laureate head to right. Rev.: EΤΟΥΣ ΝΙΚΗΣ, Tyche seated to right, holding palm branch, river-god Orontes swimming to right below; Λ (consular date) above, monogram and IΓ (Caesarean Era date) above monogram in right field. Ag. 14,44 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. Año 30 = 2/1 a.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-55). (McAlee-185). (RPC-I 4156). Anv.: ΚΑΙΣΑΡΟΣ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΥ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: EΤΟΥΣ ΝΙΚΗΣ. Tyche sedente a la derecha sosteniendo una rama de palma, el Dios del río Orontes nadando a la derecha debajo; Λ (Fecha consular) arriba, monograma IΓ (fecha de la Era Cesárea) arriba de monograma en el campo derecho. Ag. 14,44 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 109
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 15 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-4967). Anv.: (IOYΛIA KAICAPOC), three bound grain ears. Rev.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (date), simpulum. Ae. 2,08 g. Rust on obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 15 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-4967). Anv.: (IOYΛIA KAICAPOC), tres espigas atadas. Rev.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (año), simpulum. Ae. 2,08 g. Oxidaciones en anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 110
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,59 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 9,59 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 111
Tiberius. Paduan sestertius. Lugdunum. (HMB-I.24). (Klawans-2). Anv.: TI CAESAR AVGVSTVSTI F IMPERATOR V, bare head left. Rev.: ROM ET AVG, the altar of Lugdunum. Ae. 14,49 g. Cast copy from an original by Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Sestercio Paduano. Lugdunum. (HMB-I.24). (Klawans-2). Anv.: TI CAESAR AVGVSTVSTI F IMPERATOR V, Cabeza descubierta a la izquierda. Rev.: ROM ET AVG, Altar de Lugdunum. Ae. 14,49 g. Copia fundida a partir de un original de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 112
Nero. Denarius. 64-65 d.C. Rome. (Ric-53). (Rsc-119). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: IVPPITER CVSTOS, Jupiter seated left on throne, holding thunder bolt and long sceptre. Ag. 3,13 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 64-65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-53). (Rsc-119). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IVPPITER CVSTOS, Júpiter sedente a izquierda en trono, portando rayo y cetro largo. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 113
Nero. Unit. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-312). (Bmcre-241). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG GERM IMP, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory flying to left, holding round shield inscribed (SPQR); large S - C across field. Ae. 11,24 g. VF/Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-312). (Bmcre-241). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG GERM IMP, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Victoria volando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo redondo con la inscripción (SPQR); S - C en el campo. Ae. 11,24 g. MBC/BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 114
Vitellius. Paduan sestertius. (Klawans-1). (Lawrence-27). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMANICVS IMP AVG P M TR P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: HONOS ET VIRTVS, Honos, holding long sceptre and cornucopiae, and Virtus, holding parazonium and spear, standing facing one another; SC in exergue. Ae. 30,04 g. Cast copy from an original by Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Vitelio. Sestercio Paduano. (Klawans-1). (Lawrence-27). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMANICVS IMP AVG P M TR P, Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: HONOS ET VIRTV, Honos empuñando largo cetro y cornucopia, Virtus empuñando parazonium y lanza, en pie uno frente al otro; SC en exergo. Ae. 30,04 g. Copia fundida a partir de un original de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 115
Vespasian. Cappadocia. Hemidrachm. 69-79 d.C. Caesarea-Eusebia. (RPC-II 1659). (Sydenham-Caesarea 94). Anv.: AVTOKP KAICAP OV(ЄCΠACIANO)C CЄBA, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 1,71 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Capadocia. Hemidracma. 69-79 d.C. Caesarea-Eusebia. (RPC-II 1659). (Sydenham-Caesarea 94). Anv.: AVTOKP KAICAP OV(ЄCΠACIANO)C CЄBA. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando corona y palma. Ag. 1,71 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 116
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 a.C. Rome. (Ric-29). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (I)MP CAESAR VESPAS(IANVS AVG), laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,19 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 a.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (I)MP CAESAR VESPA(SIANVS AVG). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 117
Domitian. Denarius. 82 d.C. Rome. (Ric-26). (Cohen-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, curule chair decorated with wreath. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 82 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26). (Cohen-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, Silla curul decorada con corona. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 118
Domitian. Denarius. 90 d.C. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,46 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 119
Domitian. Paduan sestertius. (Klawans-2). (Lawrence-40). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, Laureate head to right. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC / S C, Domitian seated left on platform inscribed SVF P D, extending hand to citizen standing right, extending hand to Domitian; between them, child standing right, raising hands; temple in background. Ae. 29,83 g. Cast copy from an original by Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Sestercio Paduano. (Klawans-2). (Lawrence-40). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII CENS PER P P, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS XIIII LVD SAEC / S C, Domiciano sedente a la izquierda en plataforma inscrita SVF P D, extendiendo la mano a ciudadano en pie a la derecha, que extiende la mano a Domiciano; entre ellos niño en pie a la derecha, levantando las manos; templo al fondo. Ae. 29,83 g. Copia fundida a partir de un original de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 120
Trajan. Denarius. 107-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-115 var. (no aegis)). (Bmcre-271 var). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Roma standing facing, head to left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 3,03 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 107-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-115 var. no aegis). (Bmcre-271 var). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Roma de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria y la lanza. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 121
Trajan. Denarius. 107 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 169). (Woytek-222b). (Bmcre-167). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,36 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 107 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 169). (Woytek-222b). (Bmcre-167). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 122
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 d.C. Rome. (Ric-188). (Rsc-417). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Pax seated left, holding branch and sceptre, at her feet, a kneeling Dacian. Ag. 3,35 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-188). (Rsc-417). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama y cetro, a sus pies un Dacio arrodillado. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 123
Trajan. Denarius. 112-117 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 275). (Rsc-398). (Bmcre-429). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, nude Genius standing facing, head to left, holding patera and corn-ears. Ag. 3,23 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 112-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 275). (Rsc-398). (Bmcre-429). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Genio desnudo en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y mazorcas de maíz. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 124
Trajan. Dupondius. 100 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 411). (Woytek-67a). (Bmcre-736). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS III P P, Abundantia seated to left on chair of crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre; S C in exergue. Ae. 12,01 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dupondio. 100 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 411). (Woytek-67a). (Bmcre-736). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS III P P. Abundancia sedente a la izquierda sobre silla de cornucopias cruzadas, portando cetro; S C en exergo. Ae. 12,01 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 125
Trajan. Dupondius. 115 d.C. Rome. (Ric-672). (C-352). Rev.: Felicitas a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 10,10 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dupondio. 115 d.C. Roma. (Ric-672). (C-352). Rev.: Felicitas a izquierda con caduceo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 10,10 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 126
Trajan. Drachm. RY 16 = 114 d.C. Bostra, Arabia. (RPC-III 4073). Anv.: (AYTOKP K)AIC NЄP TPAIAN CЄB ΓЄΡ(Μ ΔΑΚ), laureate head right, with slight drapery over left shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX (ЄΞ IϚ YΠ)AT Ϛ, Arabia standing facing, head left, holding branch over camel to left and bundle of cinnamon sticks. Ag. 2,61 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dracma. RY 16 = 114 d.C. Bostra, Arabia. (RPC-III 4073). Anv.: (AYTOKP K)AIC NЄP TPAIAN CЄB ΓЄΡ(Μ ΔΑΚ). Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX (ЄΞ IϚ YΠ)AT Ϛ. Arabia en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama sobre camello a izquierda y ramo de ramas de canela. Ag. 2,61 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.