Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,39 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,43 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Struck as Strategos, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1546). (ADM-II Series XV, 289). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; (A)ΛEΞANΔPO(Y) to right, monogram in left field, kerykeion to outer right, ivy leaf below throne. Ag. 4,00 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Acuñado bajo Strategos en nombre de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1546). (ADM-II Series XV, 289). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda portando cetro (A)ΛEΞANΔPO(Y) a la derecha, monograma en el campo izquierdo, Kerykeion a la derecha, hoja de hiedra debajo de trono. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Kings of Persis. Artaxerxes II. Obol. Siglo I a.C. (Alram-578). Anv.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem and mural crown; monogram behind. Rev.: King standing left, holding scepter and sacrificing at altar to left. Ag. 0,64 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Artaxerxes II. Óbolo. Siglo I a.C. (Alram-578). Anv.: Busto barbado a la izquierda, con diadema y corona mural; detrás monograma. Rev.: Rey en pie a la izquierda sosteniendo cetro y sacrificando en altar a la izquierda. Ag. 0,64 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Kings of Persis. Pakor II. Obol. Siglo I d.C. (Alram-594 (Pakor I)). (Sunrise-621). Anv.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem. Rev.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem. Ag. 0,43 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Pakor II. Óbolo. Siglo I d.C. (Alram-594 (Pakor I)). (Sunrise-621). Anv.: Busto barbado y con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Busto barbado y con diadema a izquierda. Ag. 0,43 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Akragas. Hexante. 425-406 a.C. (Sng Ans-1053/4). (Calciati-I p. 186, 63). (Sng Cop-79/81). Anv.: Eagle, with head lowered, standing to right on fish; AKPA around. Rev.: Crab, two pellets across upper fields; below, fish to right. Ae. 6,53 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hexante. 425-406 a.C. (Sng Ans-1053/4). (Calciati-I p. 186, 63). (Sng Cop-79/81). Anv.: Águila con la cabeza agachada, en pie a la derecha sobre un pez; AKPA alrededor. Rev.: Cangrejo con dos puntos en los campos superiores; abajo pez a la derecha. Ae. 6,53 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Akragas. Hexante. 420-415 a.C. (Hgc-2, 148). Anv.: Eagle, with head lowered, standing to right on fish. Rev.: Crab, two pellets across upper fields; below, two fish swimming upwards. Ae. 7,45 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hexante. 420-415 a.C. (Hgc-2, 148). Anv.: Águila con la cabeza agachada, en pie a la derecha sobre un pez. Rev.: Cangrejo con dos puntos en los campos superiores; abajo dos peces nadando hacia arriba. Ae. 7,45 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Time of Timoleon and the Third Democracy. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus Eleutherios to right; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ around. Rev.: Upright thunderbolt, to right, eagle standing to right; (ΣYPAK)OΣIΩN around. Ae. 13,02 g. Roughness on obverse. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Tiempos de Timoleón y la 3ª Democracia. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus Eleutherios a la derecha; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ alrededor. Rev.: Rayo vertical, a la derecha águila en pie a la derecha, (ΣYPAK)OΣIΩN alrededor. Ae. 13,02 g. Erosiones en anverso. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Time of Timoleon and the Third Democracy. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus Eleutherios to right; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ around. Rev.: Upright thunderbolt, to right, eagle standing to right; ΣYPAK(OΣIΩN) around. Ae. 15,23 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Tiempos de Timoleón y la 3ª Democracia. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus Eleutherios a la derecha; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ alrededor. Rev.: Rayo vertical, a la derecha águila en pie a la derecha, ΣYPAK(OΣIΩN) alrededor. Ae. 15,23 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 21. 306-289 a.C. Time of Agathokles. (CNS-II 142). (Sng Ans-708). (Hgc-2, 1537). Anv.: Draped bust of Artemis Soteira to right; quiver over shoulder, ΣΩTEIPA downwards to right. Rev.: Winged thunderbolt; AΓAΘOKΛEOΣ above, BAΣIΛEOΣ below. Ae. 7,43 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 21. 306-289 a.C. Tiempos de Agathokles. (CNS-II 142). (Sng Ans-708). (Hgc-2, 1537). Anv.: Busto drapeado de Artemis Soteira a la derecha; carcaj sobre el hombro, ΣΩTEIPA hacia abajo a la derecha. Rev.: Rayo alado; AΓAΘOKΛEOΣ arriba, BAΣIΛEOΣ abajo. Ae. 7,43 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Colonia Patricia. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Córdoba. (Abh-1989). (Acip-3357). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. around head of Augustus left. Rev.: COLONIA. PATRICIA within laurel wreath. Ae. 10,90 g. Green patina. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Colonia Patricia. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Córdoba. (Abh-1989). (Acip-3357). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. Rev.: Láurea, en el centro COLONIA. PATRICIA. Ae. 10,90 g. Pátina verde. MBC. Est...80,00.
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 688). (Bmcre-107). (Rsc-120). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right, wearing single circlet of pearls. Rev.: IVNO, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock at feet to left.. Ag. 3,44 g. VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 688). (Bmcre-107). (Rsc-120). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha, ataviado con un solo aro de perlas. Rev.: IVNO, Juno en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro, pavo real a los pies a izquierda. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Caracalla. Denarius. 207 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 88). (Bmcre-542). (Rsc-431). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P X COS II, Mars advancing to right, carrying trophy and spear. Ag. 3,66 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 207 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 88). (Bmcre-542). (Rsc-431). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P X COS II. Marte avanzando a la derecha, cargando trofeo y lanza. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. RY 4 = 248 d.C. Antioch. (Prieur-433). (McAlee-954a). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, radiate and cuirassed bust to left, head of gorgon on breastplate. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to left, holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA SC in two lines below. Ve. 11,37 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. RY 4 = 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-433). (McAlee-954a). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, Busto radiado y con coraza a la izquierda, cabeza de gorgona sobre la coraza. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, Águila en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA SC debajo en dos líneas. Ve. 11,37 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00.
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. Siglo VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,31 g. VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,31 g. MBC. Est...85,00.