Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee

Date: 2022-09-20

# Items: 1508

Total starting: 48465

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 64
Thrace. Istros. Arrowhead Cast. Siglo CI-V a.C. (SNG Stancomb-128). (SNG BM Black Sea-218). Ae. 3,94 g. Bilobate arrowhead with axial spine. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Istros. Moneda tipo flecha (Fundida). Siglo CI-V a.C. (SNG Stancomb-128). (SNG BM Black Sea-218). Ae. 3,94 g. Punta de flecha bilobulada con espina axial. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 65
Thrace. Ainos. AE 23. Siglo II-I a.C. (AMNG-II 398). (Sng Cop-423). Anv.: Head of Poseidon to right; monogram below. Rev.: Hermes standing facing, holding kerykeion and purse over flaming altar at feet to left; AINIΩΝ around. Ae. 7,61 g. Almost VF/F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Ainos. AE 23. Siglo II-I a.C. (AMNG-II 398). (Sng Cop-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Poseidón a la derecha; monograma debajo. Rev.: Hermes en pie de frente, sosteniendo Kerykeion y bolsa sobre altar en llamas a sus pies a la izquierda; AINIΩΝ alrededor. Ae. 7,61 g. MBC-/BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 66
Troas. Dardanos. Hemiobol. Siglos IV-III a.C. Anv.: Female head to left, hair bound in sakkos. Rev.: Cockerel standing to right, crescent above; all in pelleted border within incuse square. Ag. 0,40 g. Similar to Roma E-44, lot 176; CNG E-230, lot 79. Very rare. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Troas. Dardanos. Hemióbolo. Siglos IV-III a.C. Anv.: Cabeza femenina a la izquierda, cabello recogido en sakkos. Rev.: Gallo en pie a la derecha, arriba creciente; todo dentro de una gráfila de puntos dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,40 g. Similar a Roma E-44, lot 176; CNG E-230, lot 79. Muy rara. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 67
Zeugitania. Shekel. 201-175 a.C. Carthage. (Sng Cop-No cita). (MAA-No cita). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right; uraeus above, Punic letter "heth" between the legs. Bi. 4,87 g. Roughness. Very rare. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Zeugitania. Shekel. 201-175 a.C. Cartago. (Sng Cop-No cita). (MAA-No cita). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda . Rev.: Caballo en pie parado a la derecha; arriba uraeus y letra púnica "heth" entre las patas. Bi. 4,87 g. Erosiones. Muy rara. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 68

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 69
Kingdom of Parthia. Gotarzes II. Tetradrachm. 43-44 d.C. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-65.1). (DCA-631). Anv.: Diademed bust left. Rev.: Gotarzes seated right, receiving diadem from Tyche standing left; ENT (year) in field above. Ag. 14,00 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Gotarzes II. Tetradracma. 43-44 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-65.1). (DCA-631). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Gotarzes sedente a derecha recibiendo diadema de Tyche en pie a izquierda; ENT (año) en el campo interior. Ag. 14,00 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 70
Sassanid Empire. Khusro I. Drachm. RY 37. WYHC (Weh-az-Amid-Kavad). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,91 g. Rare. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro I. Dracma. RY 37. WYHC (Weh-az-Amid-Kavad). (Göbl-II/2). Ag. 3,91 g. Rara. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 71
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 24. DL (unknown mint). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 24. DL (Ceca desconocida). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 72
Sassanid Empire. Kavadh I. Drachm. RY 38. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-III/2). Ag. 3,99 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Sasánida. Kavadh I. Dracma. RY 38. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-III/2). Ag. 3,99 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 73
Hindu Shahis. Samanta Deva. Jital. 850-1000. Kabul. (Tye-14). Anv.: Recumbent zebu left; star, pellet, and upside-down crescent to left. Rev.: Rider facing on horseback to right, holding banner in his left hand; in field to left, 'bhi' (in Nagari). Ag. 3,30 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Hindu Shahis. Samanta Deva. Jital. 850-1000. Kabul. (Tye-14). Anv.: Cebú yacente a izquierda, a la izquierda estrella, punto y creciente invertido. Rev.: Jinete a derecha sosteniendo estandarte con su mano izquierda; en el campo izquierdo "Bhi" (En Nagari). Ag. 3,30 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 74
Lead. Uncertain mint. Anv.: Male head with necklace to left, on raised circle; all within circle of roundels. Rev.: Radiated sun or shield; inside the roels circle. Pb. 12,09 g. Puncture. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Plomo monetiforme. Ceca incierta. Anv.: Cabeza masculina con collar a izquierda, sobre circulo elevado; todo dentro de gráfila de roeles. Rev.: Sol radiado o escudo; dentro de gráfila de roeles. Pb. 12,09 g. Perforación. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 75
Baskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-227). (Acip-1626 var.). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, curved legend BARSKUNES on line. Ae. 10,58 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-227). (Acip-1626 var.). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delánte delfín. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda curva BARSKUNES sobre línea. Ae. 10,58 g. Rara. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 76
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-278). (Acip-3017). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. PATER. PATRIAE. around laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: II.VIR within laurel wreath, MVN. AVGVSTA. BILBILIS. M. SEMP. TIBERI. L. LICI. VARO around. Ae. 13,32 g. Holed. VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-278). (Acip-3017). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Láurea, dentro II.VIR, alrededor leyenda MVN. AVGVSTA. BILBILIS. M. SEMP. TIBERI. L. LICI. VARO. Ae. 13,32 g. Agujero y raya en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 77
Carthage Nova. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-589). (Acip-3134). Anv.: RIBERO. PRAEF. M. AGRIP. QVIN. Male head (Agrippa?) right. Rev.: Trophy above spears, L. BENNIO PRAEF around. Ae. 5,55 g. Struck lightly displaced. Scarce. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-589). (Acip-3134). Anv.: Cabeza masculina de ¿Agripa? a derecha, alrededor RIBERO. PRAEF. M. AGRIP. QVIN. Rev.: Trofeo sobre.escudos, alrededor L. BENNIO PRAEF. Ae. 5,55 g. Ligeramente desplazada. Escasa. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 78
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/4 calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-523). (Acip-586). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Helmet. Ae. 1,75 g. Crude style. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/4 de calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-523). (Acip-586). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a derecha. Rev.: Casco. Ae. 1,75 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 79
Carthage Nova. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-590). (Acip-3142). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Laurel wreath, in the center, REX. PTOL., legend C. LAETILTVS. APALVS. II. V. Q around. Ae. 5,68 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-590). (Acip-3142). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Láurea, dentro REX. PTOL., alrededor C. LAETILTVS. APALVS. II. V. Q. Ae. 5,68 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 80
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-608). (Acip-3153). Anv.: Laureate head of Tiberius left, lituus before. Rev.: Head of Caligula left. Ae. 5,01 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-608). (Acip-3153). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, delante lítuo. Rev.: Cabeza de Calígula a izquierda. Ae. 5,01 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 81
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Sextans. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-611). (Acip-3154). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Head of Caligula left, C. CAESAR. TI. N. QVIN. IN. V. I. N. K around. Ae. 1,88 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. Sextante. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-611). (Acip-3154). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. Rev.: Cabeza de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor C. CAESAR. TI. N. QVIN. IN. V. I. N. K. Ae. 1,88 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 82
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 31 BC - 14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-683). Anv.: Dolphin left, CARTEIA below. Rev.: Rudder. Ae. 4,93 g. Almost VF/F. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 31 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-683). Anv.: Delfín a izquierda, debajo CARTEIA. Rev.: Timón. Ae. 4,93 g. MBC-/BC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 83
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent before. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before, KASTILO below. Ae. 13,38 g. Irregular edge. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella, debajo KASTILO. Ae. 13,38 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 84
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent before. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before, (KASTILO) below. Ae. 12,37 g. Variant with pendant. Scarce. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella, debajo (KASTILO). Ae. 12,37 g. Variante con pendiente. Escasa. MBC. Est...60,00.