Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee

Date: 2022-09-20

# Items: 1508

Total starting: 48465

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 43
Kings of Persis. Pakor II. Obol. Siglo I d.C. (Alram-594 (Pakor I)). (Sunrise-621). Anv.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem. Rev.: Bearded bust left, wearing diadem. Ag. 0,43 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Pakor II. Óbolo. Siglo I d.C. (Alram-594 (Pakor I)). (Sunrise-621). Anv.: Busto barbado y con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Busto barbado y con diadema a izquierda. Ag. 0,43 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 44
Seleucis and Pieria. Apameia. AE 21. CY 283 = 30/29 BC. (Hgc-9, 1424). (Rpc-I 4341). (DCA-413). Anv.: Helmeted bust of Athena right. Rev.: AΠAMEΩN THΣIEPAΣ (KAI AYTONOMOY), Nike advancing left, holding wreath and palm frond; ΓΠΣ (date) to left. Ae. 7,71 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Seleucis y Pieria. Apameia. AE 21. CY 283 = 30/29 a.C. (Hgc-9, 1424). (Rpc-I 4341). (DCA-413). Anv.: Busto con casco de Atenea a la derecha . Rev.: AΠAMEΩN THΣIEPAΣ (KAI AYTONOMOY), Nike avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y hoja de palma; ΓΠΣ  (Año) a la izquierda. Ae. 7,71 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 45
Seleucis and Pieria. Apameia. AE 20. SE 304 = 9/8 a.C. (RPC-I 4353). (Hgc-9, 1425). Anv.: Head of Dionysos right, wearing ivy wreath; monogram ME to left. Rev.: ΑΠΑΜΕΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΙΕΡΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΑΣΥΛΟΥ.
Thyrsos; ΔΤ (date) to inner left. Ae. 6,61 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Seleucis y Pieria. Apameia. AE 20. SE 304 = 9/8 a.C. (RPC-I 4353). (Hgc-9, 1425). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; monograma ME a la izquierda. Rev.: ΑΠΑΜΕΩΝ ΤΗΣ ΙΕΡΑΣ ΚΑΙ ΑΣΥΛΟΥ. Thyrsos; ΔΤ (Año) en el interior izquierdo. Ae. 6,61 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 46
Sicily. Panormos. Litra. 400-380 a.C. (Jenkins-Punic pl. 24, 14). (Sng Ans-551). (Hgc-2, 1047). Anv.: Youthful male head to left. Rev.: Bearded, man-headed bull standing to left; Punic legend above. Ag. 0,55 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Panormos. Litra. 400-380 a.C. (Jenkins-Punic pl. 24, 14). (Sng Ans-551). (Hgc-2, 1047). Anv.: Cabeza de hombre joven a la izquierda . Rev.: Toro con cabeza de hombre barbada en pie a la izquierda; Leyenda púnica arriba. Ag. 0,55 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 47
Sicily. Akragas. Hexante. 425-406 a.C. (Sng Ans-1053/4). (Calciati-I p. 186, 63). (Sng Cop-79/81). Anv.: Eagle, with head lowered, standing to right on fish; AKPA around. Rev.: Crab, two pellets across upper fields; below, fish to right. Ae. 6,53 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hexante. 425-406 a.C. (Sng Ans-1053/4). (Calciati-I p. 186, 63). (Sng Cop-79/81). Anv.: Águila con la cabeza agachada, en pie a la derecha sobre un pez; AKPA alrededor. Rev.: Cangrejo con dos puntos en los campos superiores; abajo pez a la derecha. Ae. 6,53 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 48
Sicily. Akragas. Hexante. 420-415 a.C. (Hgc-2, 148). Anv.: Eagle, with head lowered, standing to right on fish. Rev.: Crab, two pellets across upper fields; below, two fish swimming upwards. Ae. 7,45 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hexante. 420-415 a.C. (Hgc-2, 148). Anv.: Águila con la cabeza agachada, en pie a la derecha sobre un pez. Rev.: Cangrejo con dos puntos en los campos superiores; abajo dos peces nadando hacia arriba. Ae. 7,45 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 49
Sicily. Onkia. Onkia. 420-405 a.C. (Jenkins-Gela 496). (Sng Ans-105 Tetras). Anv.: Bull butting left; ••• in exergue. Rev.: Wheel of four spokes; barley grain in each quarter. Ae. 3,75 g. Very rare. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Onkia. 420-405 a.C. (Jenkins-Gela 496). (Sng Ans-105 Tetras). Anv.: Toro embistiendo a la izquierda; ••• en exergo. Rev.: Rueda de cuatro radios; granos de cebada en cada cuarto. Ae. 3,75 g. Muy rara. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 50
Sicily. Himera. Hemilitron. 415-409 a.C. (CNS-I, 35). (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, with hair in sphendone; •••••• (mark of value) before, IM-E across lower fields. Rev.: ⠿ (mark of value) within wreath. Ae. 4,45 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Himera. Hemilitrón. 415-409 a.C. (CNS-I, 35). (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a la izquierda, con pelo recogido con sphendone; •••••• (marca de valor) delante, IM-E en los campos inferiores. Rev.: ⠿ (marca de valor) dentro de corona. Ae. 4,45 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 51
Sicily. Himera. Hemilitron. 415-409 a.C. (CNS-I, 35). (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, with hair in sphendone; •••••• (mark of value) before, (IM)-E across lower fields. Rev.: ⠿ (mark of value) within wreath. Ae. 2,79 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Himera. Hemilitrón. 415-409 a.C. (CNS-I, 35). (Sng Ans-186/7). (Hgc-2, 479). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a la izquierda, con pelo recogido con sphendone; •••••• (marca de valor) delante, (IM)-E en los campos inferiores. Rev.: ⠿ (marca de valor) dentro de corona. Ae. 2,79 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 52
Sicily. Himera. Tetras. 425-409 a.C. (CNS-I 31). (Sng Ans-1339). (Hgc-2, 475). Anv.: Nude rider on a goat to left, blowing into conch; ••• and wheat grain below. Rev.: Nike advancing to left, holding open wreath. Ae. 1,93 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Himera. Tetras. 425-409 a.C. (CNS-I 31). (Sng Ans-1339). (Hgc-2, 475). Anv.: Jinete desnudo sobre una cabra a izquierda, soplando caracola; ••• y grano de trigo debajo. Rev.: Nike avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo ofrenda floral. Ae. 1,93 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 53
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Time of Timoleon and the Third Democracy. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus Eleutherios to right; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ around. Rev.: Upright thunderbolt, to right, eagle standing to right; (ΣYPAK)OΣIΩN around. Ae. 13,02 g. Roughness on obverse. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Tiempos de Timoleón y la 3ª Democracia. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus Eleutherios a la derecha; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ alrededor. Rev.: Rayo vertical, a la derecha águila en pie a la derecha, (ΣYPAK)OΣIΩN alrededor. Ae. 13,02 g. Erosiones en anverso. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 54
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Time of Timoleon and the Third Democracy. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus Eleutherios to right; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ around. Rev.: Upright thunderbolt, to right, eagle standing to right; ΣYPAK(OΣIΩN) around. Ae. 15,23 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 24. 344-339/8 a.C. Tiempos de Timoleón y la 3ª Democracia. (CNS-II 72). (Sng Ans-477/88). (Hgc-2, 1440). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus Eleutherios a la derecha; ZEΥΣ ΕΛΕYΘΕPΙΟΣ alrededor. Rev.: Rayo vertical, a la derecha águila en pie a la derecha, ΣYPAK(OΣIΩN) alrededor. Ae. 15,23 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 55
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 21. 306-289 a.C. Time of Agathokles. (CNS-II 142). (Sng Ans-708). (Hgc-2, 1537). Anv.: Draped bust of Artemis Soteira to right; quiver over shoulder, ΣΩTEIPA downwards to right. Rev.: Winged thunderbolt; AΓAΘOKΛEOΣ above, BAΣIΛEOΣ below. Ae. 7,43 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 21. 306-289 a.C. Tiempos de Agathokles. (CNS-II 142). (Sng Ans-708). (Hgc-2, 1537). Anv.: Busto drapeado de Artemis Soteira a la derecha; carcaj sobre el hombro, ΣΩTEIPA hacia abajo a la derecha. Rev.: Rayo alado; AΓAΘOKΛEOΣ arriba, BAΣIΛEOΣ abajo. Ae. 7,43 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 56
Sicily. Syracuse. AE 27. 230-215 a.C. Time of Hieron II. (CNS-195 var). (Hgc-2, 1548 var). Anv.: Diademed head to left. Rev.: Armoured cavalryman on horseback and holding spear, riding to right; NK below, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ in exergue. Ae. 17,27 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Siracusa. AE 27. 230-215 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (CNS-195 var). (Hgc-2, 1548 var). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Soldado de caballería acorazado a caballo y sosteniendo lanza, cabalgando a la derecha; NK debajo, IΕΡΩΝΟΣ en exergo. Ae. 17,27 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 57
Sicily. The Mamertinoi. Pentonkion. 220-200 a.C. Messana. (CNS-I 51/3). (Sng Ans-441). (Bmc-25). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Warrior advancing to right, holding shield and spear; MAME(PTINΩN) behind, Π before; Π (mark of value) before. Ae. 11,38 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Los Mamertinos. Pentonkion. 220-200 a.C. Messana. (CNS-I 51/3). (Sng Ans-441). (Bmc-25). Anv.: Cabeza de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: Guerrero avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo escudo y lanza; MAME(PTINΩN) alrededor, Π (marca de valor) delante. Ae. 11,38 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 58
Sicily. The Mamertinoi. Pentonkion. 220-200 a.C. Messana. (Sng Ans-429/30). (Hgc-2, 849). Anv.: Laureate head of Ares to left; sheathed sword to right. Rev.: Horseman advancing to left, holding spear and placing hand on head of horse standing to left; Π (mark of value) to left, MAMEPTINΩN around. Ae. 10,97 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Los Mamertinos. Pentonkion. 220-200 a.C. Messana. (Sng Ans-429/30). (Hgc-2, 849). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Ares a la izquierda; espada envainada a la derecha. Rev.: Jinete avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo lanza y colocando la mano sobre la cabeza del caballo en pie a la izquierda; Π (marca de valor) a la izquierda, MAMEPTINΩN alrededor. Ae. 10,97 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 59
Thessaly. Larissa. Drachm. 365-356 a.C. (Sng Cop-118). (BCD-1136). Anv.: Bull running to right, (ΛAPIΣAION) above. Rev.: Thessalos, wearing a petasos, cloak and tunic, galloping on horseback to right. Ag. 5,05 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Thessaly. Larissa. Dracma. 365-356 a.C. (Sng Cop-118). (BCD-1136). Anv.: Toro corriendo a la derecha, (ΛAPIΣAION) arriba. Rev.: Thessalos vestido con petasos, capa y túnica, galopando sobre caballo a la derecha. Ag. 5,05 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 60
Thessaly. Larissa. Calco. Siglo IV - III a.C. (Bcd-Thessaly II 392.2). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa left, wearing earring. Rev.: ΛAPIΣ-AIΩN, horse right, about to roll. Ae. 2,28 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Thessaly. Larissa. Calco. Siglo IV - III a.C. (Bcd-Thessaly II 392.2). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa a la izquierda, con arete . Rev.: ΛAPIΣ-AIΩN, Caballo a la derecha a punto de acostarse. Ae. 2,28 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 61

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 62
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-36). (McClean-4069/70). (Hgc-3.2, 1437). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: I and pellet, ladle and pellet. Ag. 2,30 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-36). (McClean-4069/70). (Hgc-3.2, 1437). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuatripartito cuadrado incuso con cuartos elevados y hundidos alternados; en los dos cuartos hundidos: I y •, Cazo y •. Ag. 2,30 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 115 – Only 10% Buyer´s Fee . 63
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. Siglo VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,31 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,31 g. MBC. Est...85,00.