Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 94 Numistats ref: 585390

Reyes Católicos Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 203 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 435 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Cal-203 var). Ag. Before the Pragmatica. Six-pointed star on each side of the crowned initials. D-quatrefoil on each side of the shield. Names of the kings on obverse and reverse. Under the right castle three roundels. Scratch on obverse. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Cal-203 var). Ag. Anterior a la Pragmática. Estrella de seis puntas a cada lado de las iniciales coronadas. D-cuenco a cada lado del escudo. Nombre de los reyes en anverso y reverso. Bajo el castillo derecho tres roeles. Roce en anverso. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 46 Numistats ref: 585303

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,81 g. Banker's mark on obverse. Good specimen. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,81 g. Contramarca de banquero en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
109 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 65 Numistats ref: 585341

Zeno Authority
Solidus Denomination
RIC ric.10.zeno(2)_e.910 RIC 910 References
Byzantine Empire Category
Zeno. Solidus. 477-491 AD. Constantinople. 10th officina. (Ric-910). (Depeyrot-108). Anv.: Pearl-diademed, helmeted, and cuirassed bust facing slightly right, holding spear over shoulder and shield. Rev.: Victory standing left, holding long, jeweled cross; star to right; I//CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Zeno. Sólido. 477-491 d.C. Constantinopla. 10ª oficina. (Ric-910). (Depeyrot-108). Anv.: Busto con diadema, casco y coraza, mirando ligeramente hacia la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza sobre el hombro y un escudo. Rev.: Victoria de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una larga cruz; estrella a la derecha; I//CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
EBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
94 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 189 Numistats ref: 585585

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 37 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,73 g. Some original luster remaining. AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,73 g. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...750,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 176 Numistats ref: 585552

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 945 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 677 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-945). Ag. 26,84 g. Rarely encountered this good struck. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-945). Ag. 26,84 g. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC. Est...600,00.
good Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 54 Numistats ref: 585311

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26 RIC 26 References
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, feet on footstool. Ag. 3,72 g. Very good specimen. Ex L. Rose collection. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, sus pies apoyados sobre taburete. Ag. 3,72 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex colección L. Rose. EBC. Est...600,00.
very good Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
170 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 79 Numistats ref: 585355

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragon. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragón. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 24 Numistats ref: 585261

Celtiberian Coins Category
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2072). (C-2). Anv.: Male head right, hook curls hairstyle. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ae. 4,01 g. Very rare bust type. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2072). (C-2). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con peinado de rizos de gancho. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 4,01 g. Muy raro tipo de busto. EBC. Est...1000,00.
EBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 209 Numistats ref: 585625

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,94 g. "Cabezon" type. Surface scratches. Some original luster remaining. Scarce. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,94 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Frotada. Parte de brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...800,00.
EBC Grade
450 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 68 Numistats ref: 585344

Byzantine Empire Category
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine & Heraclonas. Solidus. 638-641 AD. Constantinople. 5th officina. (Sear-769). (Mib-50). (DOC-43d). Anv.: The three emperors standing facing, each crowned and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: Cross potent set on three steps, monogram to left; VICTORIA AVςU E / CONOB. Au. 4,46 g. Faint scratches on reverse. Original luster. AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio, con Heraclio Constantino y Heraclonas. Sólido. 638-641 d.C. Constantinopla. 5ª oficina. (Sear-769). (Mib-50). (DOC-43d). Anv.: Los tres emperadores de pie frente a frente, cada uno coronado y sosteniendo el globus cruciger. Rev.: Cruz potenzada colocada sobre tres escalones, monograma a la izquierda; VICTORIA AVςU E / CONOB. Au. 4,46 g. Leve roce en reverso. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...750,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 219 Numistats ref: 585635

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 624 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 188 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-624). Ag. 25,90 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned obverse. Graffiti on reverse. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-624). Ag. 25,90 g. Raya en la nuca. Anverso algo frotado. Graffiti junto al escudo y la ceca en reverso. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 66 Numistats ref: 585342

Byzantine Empire Category
Anastasius I. Sólido. 491-518 AD. Constantinople. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victory standing left with long cross, star in the field. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Anastasio I. Sólido. 491-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victoria en pie a izquierda con cruz larga, estrella en el campo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS, strike 5/5, surface 3/5. SC-. Est...700,00.
350 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 211 Numistats ref: 585627

Fernando VII Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1518 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 301 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 escudo. 1816. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1518). Au. 3,37 g. Some original luster remaining. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 escudo. 1816. México. JJ. (Cal-1518). Au. 3,37 g. Parte de brillo original. Muy escasa así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 108 Numistats ref: 585424

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 720 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 235 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legends. Round flan. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,36 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy redonda. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
73 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 182 Numistats ref: 585578

Carlos IV Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1275 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 324 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1275). Au. 6,79 g. Hairline on obverse. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1790. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1275). Au. 6,79 g. Rayita en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
90 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 45 Numistats ref: 585302

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,05 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 76 Numistats ref: 585352

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirat. 539-546 H. Mértola (Portugal). (Fbm-Fa2). (Vives-1917). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,92 g. Delicate patina. Very rare. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirate. 539-546 H. Mértola (Portugal). (Fbm-Fa2). (Vives-1917). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,92 g. Suave pátina. Muy rara. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 262 Numistats ref: 585717

Italy Category
Italy. Venice. Alvise Pisani (1735-1741). Zecchino. Venice. (Km-562). Au. Slabbed by NGC as MS 60. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Italia. Venecia. Alvise Pisani (1735-1741). Zecchino. Venecia. (Km-562). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como MS60. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 22 Numistats ref: 585259

Celtiberian Coins Category
Baicipo. Half unit. 50 BC. Vejer de la Frotera (Cadiz). (Abh-183). Anv.: Bunch of grapes, S left. Rev.: Ear of corn right, BAICIP below. Ae. 5,81 g. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Baicipo. Semis. 50 a.C. Vejer de la Frotera (Cádiz). (Abh-183). Anv.: Racimo, a la izquierda S. Rev.: Espiga a derecha, debajo BAICIP. Ae. 5,81 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 8 Numistats ref: 585225

Greek Coins Category
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 240-228 BC. struck under the magistrates Kallikrates, Epikr... and Ne...(HN III 1059). (Sng Ans-1260). (Vlasto-965). Anv.: Bareheaded, bearded and armored military leader on horse galloping to right, his head and torso facing and his right arm stretched out to left, holding Nike crowning him to right; in field to left, monogram of ΕΠΙΚ; below horse, KAΛΛIKPA / THΣ. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras astride dolphin to left, holding, in his right hand, Nike crowning him to right, and, in his left, an ornamental trident; to right, monogram of NE. Ag. 6,56 g. 19 mm. Lovely specimen with some luster. AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 240-228 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Kallikrates, Epikr... y Ne... (HN III 1059). (Sng Ans-1260). (Vlasto-965). Anv.: Líder militar descabezado, barbado y acorazado sobre un caballo galopando hacia la derecha, con la cabeza y el torso de frente y el brazo derecho extendido hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo a Nike que lo corona hacia la derecha; en el campo de la izquierda, monograma de ΕΠΙΚ; debajo del caballo, KAΛΛIKPA / THΣ. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo, en su mano derecha, a Nike coronando hacia la derecha, y, en la izquierda, un tridente ornamental; a la derecha, monograma NE. Ag. 6,56 g. 19 mm. Muy atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...900,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized