Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 3 Numistats ref: 585220

Greek Coins Category
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ae. 17,16 g. XF/AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ae. 17,16 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...800,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 42 Numistats ref: 585299

Cato the Younger Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 462/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-1061). (Craw-462/1a). (Cal-1206). Anv.: Female bust draped right, more drapery, head bound with fillet, ROMA behind, M. CATO. PRO. PR., stars below bust. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera, VICTRIX., (TR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Magnificent piece. Sharply struck. Fine style. Almost MS. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-1061). (Craw-462/1a). (Cal-1206). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, delante: M. CATO. PRO. PR., detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Victoria alada sentada a derecha con pátera y palma, en el exergo: VICTRIX., (TR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,05 g. Muy buena acuñación, de muy fino estilo. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...750,00.
fine Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 23 Numistats ref: 585260

Celtiberian Coins Category
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ag. Minimal roughness. Dark patina. Very scarce. Ex Tauler & Fau 70, Lot 37. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ag. Mínimas erosiones en anverso. Pátina oscura. Muy escasa. Ex Tauler & Fau 70, Lot 37. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 43 Numistats ref: 585300

Roman Republican Category
Sulpicius. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Laureate heads of the Dei Penates conjoined left, D.P.P. before. Rev.: Two soldiers swearing oath over sow, letter above, C. SVLPICI. C.F. (LP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Sulpicia. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Cabezas laureadas y yuxtapuestas de los dioses Penates a izquierda,delante: D.P.P. Rev.: Dos hombres prestando juramento sobre un cerdo, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. SVLPICI. C.F., (LP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 212 Numistats ref: 585628

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1823. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1642). Au. 6,72 g. "Cabezon" type. It retains some minor luster. Scarce. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1823. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1642). Au. 6,72 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 234 Numistats ref: 585670

Germany Category
Germany. Augsburg. Ferdinand II. 1 thaler. 1626. (Km-27.2). (Dav-5024). Ag. 29,11 g. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Toned. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Augsburg. Ferdinand II. 1 thaler. 1626. (Km-27.2). (Dav-5024). Ag. 29,11 g. Hojita en reverso. Tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 250 Numistats ref: 585705

France Category
France. Louis Philippe I. 5 francs. 1847. Paris. A. (Km-749.1). (Gad-678). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS64+. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Francia. Louis Philippe I. 5 francs. 1847. París. A. (Km-749.1). (Gad-678). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64+. NGC-MS. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 131 Numistats ref: 585467

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 983 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1427 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 170 Numistats ref: 585546

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). Proclamation with value 4 reales. 1789. Mexico. (Ha-162). (Medina-186). (Vq-13204). Ag. 13,49 g. 35 mm. Beautiful patina. Original luster. Minor hairlines. Very attractive and rarely encountered this good struck. Ex Tomás Prieto Collection 18/11/2020, lot 270. Almost MS/AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Proclamación con valor 4 reales. 1789. México. (Ha-162). (Medina-186). (Vq-13204). Ag. 13,49 g. 35 mm. Bonita pátina. Brillo original. Leves rayitas. Muy atractiva y rara en esta conservación. Ex colección Tomás Prieto 18/11/2020, lote 270. SC-/EBC+. Est...900,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 160 Numistats ref: 585516

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1237 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1040 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 144 Numistats ref: 585500

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 497 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 346 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category

ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
36 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 75 Numistats ref: 585351

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Anonymous, attributed to Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirat. 539-546 H. No mint although minted in Mértola (Portugal). (Vives-2014). (Hazard-1060). (Gomes-05.05). Ag. 0,90 g. Beautiful patina. Very rare. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Anónimo, atribuido a Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirate. 539-546 H. Sin ceca aunque acuñada en Mértola (Portugal). (Vives-2014). (Hazard-1060). (Gomes-05.05). Ag. 0,90 g. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 195 Numistats ref: 585591

Fernando VII Authority
3 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 46 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1641 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedis. 1820. Pamplona. (Cal-46 var). (Ros-4.11.13 var). Ae. 5,50 g. Laureate bust. Magnificent piece. Very rare in this grade. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedís. 1820. Pamplona. (Cal-46 var). (Ros-4.11.13 var). Ae. 5,50 g. Busto laureado estrecho más estilizado con cintas largas. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Ex Colección Álvarez de Toledo, lote 1230. EBC+. Est...400,00.
EBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 162 Numistats ref: 585538

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1618 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 497 References

MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 154 Numistats ref: 585510

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1090 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 904 References

MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 181 Numistats ref: 585557

Carlos IV Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1117 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 498 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1799. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1117). Au. 3,44 g. Original luster. Attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1799. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1117). Au. 3,44 g. Brillo original. Atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...350,00.
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 141 Numistats ref: 585477

Luis I Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 27 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 40 References
Louis I (1724) Category

MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 110 Numistats ref: 585426

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. (1598/7). Toledo. C. (Cal-Tipo 211). Ag. 27,41 g. OMNIVM type. Error in value IIIV. Inner frame on obverse. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. (1598/7). Toledo. C. (Cal-Tipo 211). Ag. 27,41 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Error en valor: IIIV. Orla interior en anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 12 Numistats ref: 585229

Greek Coins Category
Lucania. Sybaris. 1/3 Stater (1/3 Nomos). 550-510 BC. (HN Italy-1736). Anv.: Bull standing left, head right; VM in exergue. Rev.: Incuse bull standing right, head left. Ag. 18 mm. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Lucania. Sybaris. 1/3 estátera (1/3 Nomos). 550-510 a.C. (HN Italy-1736). Anv.: Toro de pie a la izquierda, cabeza a la derecha; VM en el exergo. Rev.: Toro incuso de pie a la derecha, con la cabeza a la izquierda. Ag. 2,41 g. 18 mm. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 263 Numistats ref: 585738

Italy Category

Spanish Description: Italia. Venecia. Alvise IV Mocenigo (1763-1778). Zecchino. (Fried-1421). (Mont-2896). Au. 3,47 g. Encapsulada por NGC como MS62. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.
500 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized