Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 162 Numistats ref: 585538

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1618 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 497 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 163 Numistats ref: 585539

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1674 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 538 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1763. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-1674). (Restrepo-60-4). Au. 6,64 g. "Rat nose" type. Very rare. Ex Iriarte Collection, Áureo 04/03/1998, lot 835. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1763. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-1674). (Restrepo-60-4). Au. 6,64 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Muy rara. Ex Colección Iriarte, Áureo 04/03/1998, lote 835. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 164 Numistats ref: 585540

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1795 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 315 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,48 g. Estuvo encapsulada como MS 62 por NNC (National Numismatic Certification). AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,48 g. Estuvo encapsulada como MS 62 por NNC (National Numismatic Certification). EBC+. Est...800,00.
EBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 165 Numistats ref: 585541

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1981 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 73 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1762. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1981). Au. 27,00 g. "Rat nose" type. Without value indication. First year of this type. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1981). Au. 27,00 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Sin indicación de valor. Primer año del tipo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
MBC+ Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
4100 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 166 Numistats ref: 585542

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2033 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 120 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769/7. Popayán. J. (Cal-2033). (Cal onza-796). (Restrepo-70-13). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Minor nicks and minor marks. It retains some minor luster. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769/7. Popayán. J. (Cal-2033). (Cal onza-796). (Restrepo-70-13). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Leves golpecitos y rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
EBC Grade
1500 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2700 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 167 Numistats ref: 585543

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2127 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 202 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. Santiago. J. (Cal-2127). (Cal onza-899). Au. 26,94 g. Beautiful color. Minor marks. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. Santiago. J. (Cal-2127). (Cal onza-899). Au. 26,94 g. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
MBC+ Grade
1600 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2800 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 168 Numistats ref: 585544

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2194 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 263 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-2194). Au. 27,01 g. Minor nicks on edge. Minor hairlines. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-2194). Au. 27,01 g. Golpecitos en el canto y leves rayitas en anverso, aun así bonita presencia. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
ebc- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 169 Numistats ref: 585545

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Lima. (Vives-132). (H-156). Ag. 14,07 g. 36,5 mm. Beautiful patina. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Lima. (Vives-132). (H-156). Ag. 14,07 g. 10 de octubre 1789. 36,5 mm. Pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 170 Numistats ref: 585546

Charles IV (1788-1808). Proclamation with value 4 reales. 1789. Mexico. (Ha-162). (Medina-186). (Vq-13204). Ag. 13,49 g. 35 mm. Beautiful patina. Original luster. Minor hairlines. Very attractive and rarely encountered this good struck. Ex Tomás Prieto Collection 18/11/2020, lot 270. Almost MS/AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Proclamación con valor 4 reales. 1789. México. (Ha-162). (Medina-186). (Vq-13204). Ag. 13,49 g. 35 mm. Bonita pátina. Brillo original. Leves rayitas. Muy atractiva y rara en esta conservación. Ex colección Tomás Prieto 18/11/2020, lote 270. SC-/EBC+. Est...900,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 171 Numistats ref: 585547

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. ND. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,86 g. Documental evidences allow us to establish the fact that this type was minted in the mints of Guatemala, Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino and Potosí. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,86 g. Pruebas documentales permiten establecer que este tipo se acuñó en las cecas de Guatemala, Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino y Potosí. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 172 Numistats ref: 585548

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 551 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 917 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,72 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,72 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 173 Numistats ref: 585549

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,77 g. Pleno brillo original. Ex Áureo 07/03/2001, nº 1733. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Ex Áureo 17/03/22, nº 276. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,77 g. Pleno brillo original. Ex Áureo 07/03/2001, nº 1733. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Ex Áureo 17/03/22, nº 276. SC-. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 174 Numistats ref: 585550

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 884 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 623 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-884). Ag. 27,29 g. Very attractive. Original luster. Rare in this condition. AU/Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-884). Ag. 27,29 g. Muy atractiva. Brillo original. Rara en esta conervación. EBC+/SC-. Est...1000,00.
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 175 Numistats ref: 585551

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 925 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 662 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. 27,04 g. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. 27,04 g. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...350,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 176 Numistats ref: 585552

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 945 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 677 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-945). Ag. 26,84 g. Rarely encountered this good struck. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-945). Ag. 26,84 g. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC. Est...600,00.
good Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 177 Numistats ref: 585553

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-945). Ag. 26,99 g. Cleaned obverse. Minor impurities on reverse. Nice example. Rare. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-945). Ag. 26,99 g. Anverso limpiado y leves impurezas en reverso, aun así bonito ejemplar. Rara. EBC. Est...900,00.
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 178 Numistats ref: 585554

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 972 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Mexico. FT/FM. (Cal-972). Ag. 27,04 g. Rectified assayer mark. Original luster. Lightly toned. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. México. FT/FM. (Cal-972). Ag. 27,04 g. Ensayador rectificado FT sobre FM. Brillo original y ligero tono. Muy bella. EBC. Est...220,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 179 Numistats ref: 585555

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 977 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 699 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Mexico. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,89 g. Original luster. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,89 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized
146 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 180 Numistats ref: 585556

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 983 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 703 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Mexico. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,96 g. Minor hairlines. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,96 g. Leves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Escas así. EBC. Est...400,00.
EBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
161 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 181 Numistats ref: 585557

Carlos IV Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1117 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 498 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1799. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1117). Au. 3,44 g. Original luster. Attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 escudo. 1799. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1117). Au. 3,44 g. Brillo original. Atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...350,00.
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

All grades