Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 41 Numistats ref: 585298

Q. Pompeius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 434/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1024). (Craw-434/1). (Cal-1151). Anv.: SVLLA. COS before bare head of Sulla right. Rev.: Bare head right of the consul, Quintus Pompeius Rufus, RVFVS. COS. Behind, Q. POM. RVFI before. Ag. 3,98 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. Rarely encountered this good struck. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1024). (Craw-434/1). (Cal-1151). Anv.: Cabeza de Sila a derecha, delante: SVLLA. COS. Rev.: Cabeza del cónsul Q. Pompeius Rufus a derecha, RVFVS. COS. Q. POM. RVFI. Ag. 3,98 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
good Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 42 Numistats ref: 585299

Cato the Younger Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 462/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-1061). (Craw-462/1a). (Cal-1206). Anv.: Female bust draped right, more drapery, head bound with fillet, ROMA behind, M. CATO. PRO. PR., stars below bust. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera, VICTRIX., (TR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Magnificent piece. Sharply struck. Fine style. Almost MS. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-1061). (Craw-462/1a). (Cal-1206). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, delante: M. CATO. PRO. PR., detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Victoria alada sentada a derecha con pátera y palma, en el exergo: VICTRIX., (TR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,05 g. Muy buena acuñación, de muy fino estilo. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...750,00.
fine Grade
400 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 43 Numistats ref: 585300

Roman Republican Category
Sulpicius. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Laureate heads of the Dei Penates conjoined left, D.P.P. before. Rev.: Two soldiers swearing oath over sow, letter above, C. SVLPICI. C.F. (LP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Sulpicia. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Cabezas laureadas y yuxtapuestas de los dioses Penates a izquierda,delante: D.P.P. Rev.: Dos hombres prestando juramento sobre un cerdo, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. SVLPICI. C.F., (LP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 44 Numistats ref: 585301

Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 45 Numistats ref: 585302

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,05 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 46 Numistats ref: 585303

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,81 g. Banker's mark on obverse. Good specimen. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,81 g. Contramarca de banquero en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
109 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 47 Numistats ref: 585304

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,08 g. Sharply struck. Perfectly centered struck. Magnificent piece. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,08 g. Acuñación de fino estilo, perfectamente centrada. Extraordinario ejemplar, muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...3000,00.
BC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
4200 EUR Realized
109 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 48 Numistats ref: 585305

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elephant right, treading on serpent, CAESAR· in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest's hat. Ag. 3,95 g. Pellet in the end of CAESAR. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elefante a derecha pisando una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR·. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,95 g. Punto al final de CAESAR . EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
2900 EUR Realized
109 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 49 Numistats ref: 585306

Gaius Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 500/5 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Cassius. P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther. Denarius. 43-42 BC. Asia Minor. (Ffc-3). (Craw-500/5). (Cal-417). Anv.: C. CASSI. IMP. LEIBERTAS., veiled and draped head of Liberty right. Rev.: Jug and lituus, LENTVLVS SPINT below. Ag. 3,57 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Fine style. Old cabinet tone. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Casio. P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther. Denario. 43-42 a.C. Asia Menor. (Ffc-3). (Craw-500/5). (Cal-417). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Libertad a derecha, delante: LEIBERTAS., detrás: C. CASSI. IMP. Rev.: Praefericulo y lituo,debajo: LENTVLVS SPINT. Ag. 3,57 g. Precioso ejemplar perfectamente centrado y de muy fino estilo. Pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
fine Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 50 Numistats ref: 585307

Roman Imperatorial Category
Octavian and Divus Julius Caesar. Dupondius. 38 BC. Uncertain Southern Italian mint. (Craw-535). (Rpc-I 620). (BMCRR-Gaul 105). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F, bare head of Octavian to right. Rev.: DIVOS IVLIVS, wreathed head of Divus Julius Caesar to right. Ae. 19,66 g. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Octavio y Divo Julio César. Dupondio. 38 a.C. Ceca incierta en el sur de Italia. (Craw-535). (Rpc-I 620). (BMCRR-Gaul 105). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F. Cabeza de Octaviano a derecha. Rev.: DIVOS IVLIVS. Cabeza coronada de Divus Julius Caesar a la derecha. Ae. 19,66 g. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 51 Numistats ref: 585308

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.167A RIC 167A References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,82 g. A good sample. AU/XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,82 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...1200,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
146 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 52 Numistats ref: 585309

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.288 RIC 288 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERON, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 4,19 g. Magnificent, sharply struck and appearance. Fine style. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Mint state. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha, TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. FERON. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 4,19 g. Magnífica acuñación de muy fino estilo. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC. Est...2000,00.
fine Grade
900 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
88 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 53 Numistats ref: 585310

Gaius/Caligula Authority
Dupondius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gai.56 RIC 56 References
Roman Imperatorial Category

very good Grade
900 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
83 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 54 Numistats ref: 585311

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26 RIC 26 References
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, feet on footstool. Ag. 3,72 g. Very good specimen. Ex L. Rose collection. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, sus pies apoyados sobre taburete. Ag. 3,72 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex colección L. Rose. EBC. Est...600,00.
very good Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
170 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 55 Numistats ref: 585312

Roman Imperial Category
Nero Claudius Drusus. Denarius. 41-45 AD. Rome. (Ric-70). (Bmcre-97). (Rsc-2). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP, laureate head left. Rev.: DE above and GERM on architrave of triumphal arch surmounted by equestrian statue to right, between two trophies, each with seated and bound captive at foot; spear in rider's hand. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal somewhat porous. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Nero Claudio Druso. Denario. 41-45 d.C. Roma. (Ric-70). (Bmcre-97). (Rsc-2). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: DE arriba y GERM en el arquitrabe del arco triunfal, este coronado por una estatua ecuestre a la derecha y entre dos trofeos, cada uno con un cautivo sedente y atado a los pies; el jinete porta una lanza en la mano. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal algo poroso. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...2000,00.
MBC- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Claudius
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP
Obverse Type:Head of Nero Claudius Drusus, laureate, left
Reverse Legend:DE GERM
Reverse Type:Triumphal arch surmounted by equestrian statue, right, between two trophies, each with captive at foot; the rider holds spear in right hand
References:
RIC ric.1(2).cl.70 RIC 70 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Nero
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P P
Obverse Type:Head of Nero, laureate, right, with beard
Reverse Legend:ROMA
Reverse Type:Roma, helmeted and draped, seated left on cuirass, holding Victory in right hand and parazonium in left
References:
RIC ric.1(2).ner.70 RIC 70 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 56 Numistats ref: 585313

Nero Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).ner.63 RIC 63 References
Roman Imperial Category
Nero. Aureus. 66-67 AD. Rome. (Spink-1930 var). (Ric-413). (Cal-413). Rev.: IVPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sentado a izquierda con rama y cetro. Au. 7,30 g. Scratches on obverse. Ex Áureo 353, lot 221. Choice VF. Est...3200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-67 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1930 var). (Ric-63). (Cal-413). Rev.: IVPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sentado a izquierda con rama y cetro. Au. 7,30 g. Roce y raya en anverso. Ex Áureo 353, lote 221. MBC+. Est...3200,00.
MBC+ Grade
2500 EUR Starting
3200 EUR Estimate
2500 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 57 Numistats ref: 585314

Nero Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).ner.66 RIC 66 References
Roman Imperial Category
Nero. Aureus. 66-67 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 66). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Salus enthroned to left, holding patera and resting hand on side; SALVS in exergue. Au. 7,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-67 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 66). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Salus sedente en trono a izquierda, portando pátera y apoyando su mano en el lateral; SALVS en exergo. Au. 7,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2400 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 58 Numistats ref: 585315

Nero Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).ner.60 RIC 60 References
Roman Imperial Category

good Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
90 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 59 Numistats ref: 585316

Nerva Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2.ner.9 RIC 9 References
Roman Imperial Category
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, holding ear of corn. Ag. 3,28 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 3,28 g. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 60 Numistats ref: 585317

Antoninus Pius Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.177d RIC 177d References
Roman Imperial Category
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-177d). (Calicó-1502). (Bmcre-649). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS IIII. Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopie. Au. 6,87 g. Minimal scratch on the bust. Very nice specimen. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...7000,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-177d). (Calicó-1502). (Bmcre-649). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Aequitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Au. 6,87 g. Mínimo arañazo en el busto. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...7000,00.
EBC+ Grade
4000 EUR Starting
7000 EUR Estimate
4200 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions