Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 21 Numistats ref: 585258

Greek Coins Category
Kushan Empire. Huvishka. Dinar. 151-190 AD. Balkh (Baktria). (MK-286). (ANS Kushan-751). Anv.: Nimbate, crowned and diademed half-length bust on clouds to left, holding mace-sceptre and filleted spear over shoulder. Rev.: Ardoxsho standing to right, extending cornucopia with both hands; tamgha to right. Au. 7,88 g. 20 mm. Scratch on reverse. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Kushan. Huvishka. Dinar. 151-190 d.C. Balkh (Baktria). (MK-286). (ANS Kushan-751). Anv.: Nimbate, busto de medio cuerpo coronado y diademado sobre nubes a la izquierda, sosteniendo maza-cetro y lanza sobre el hombro. Rev.: Ardoxsho en pie a la derecha, extendiendo cornucopia en ambas manos; Tamgha a la derecha. Au. 7,88 g. 20 mm. Raya en reverso. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 22 Numistats ref: 585259

Celtiberian Coins Category
Baicipo. Half unit. 50 BC. Vejer de la Frotera (Cadiz). (Abh-183). Anv.: Bunch of grapes, S left. Rev.: Ear of corn right, BAICIP below. Ae. 5,81 g. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Baicipo. Semis. 50 a.C. Vejer de la Frotera (Cádiz). (Abh-183). Anv.: Racimo, a la izquierda S. Rev.: Espiga a derecha, debajo BAICIP. Ae. 5,81 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 23 Numistats ref: 585260

Celtiberian Coins Category
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ag. Minimal roughness. Dark patina. Very scarce. Ex Tauler & Fau 70, Lot 37. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ag. Mínimas erosiones en anverso. Pátina oscura. Muy escasa. Ex Tauler & Fau 70, Lot 37. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 24 Numistats ref: 585261

Celtiberian Coins Category
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2072). (C-2). Anv.: Male head right, hook curls hairstyle. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ae. 4,01 g. Very rare bust type. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2072). (C-2). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con peinado de rizos de gancho. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 4,01 g. Muy raro tipo de busto. EBC. Est...1000,00.
EBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 25 Numistats ref: 585262

Celtiberian Coins Category
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-unlisted). (Acip-unlisted). (C-unlisted). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse, iberian legend IKALKUNSKEN below. Ag. 3,59 g. Unlisted style. VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-no cita). (C-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire, a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,59 g. Estilo inédito. ¿Única?. MBC. Est...1500,00.
MBC Grade
900 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 26 Numistats ref: 585263

Celtiberian Coins Category
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1487). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf right, MVN. ILERDA above. Ae. 6,57 g. Green patina. Minor roughness on reverse. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1487). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo a derecha, encima MVN. ILERDA. Ae. 6,57 g. Pátina verde. Leves erosiones en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 27 Numistats ref: 585264

Celtiberian Coins Category
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 8,39 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 8,39 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 28 Numistats ref: 585265

Celtiberian Coins Category
Arse-Saguntum. Hemidrachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2041). (Acip-1936). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante leyenda ARSEETA(RKITERTER). Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, encima Victoria. Ag. 1,28 g. Extremely rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Arse-Saguntum. Hemidracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-1936). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante leyenda ARSEETA(RKITERTER). Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, encima Victoria coronando a toro volando a derecha. Ag. 1,28 g.  Rarísima. Ligera pososidad. MBC. Est...2000,00.
MBC Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 29 Numistats ref: 585266

Celtiberian Coins Category
Segovia. Unit. 30-20 BC. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, C. L on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SEGOVIA below. Ae. 8,15 g. Superb specimen. Very rare, even more in this grade. AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Segovia. As. 30-20 a.C. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados C. L. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEGOVIA. Ae. 8,15 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
EBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 30 Numistats ref: 585267

L. Caecilius Metellus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 335/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Caecilius. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-210). (Craw-335/1b). (Cal-286). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, star below, L. METEL behind, A. ALB. S.F. before. Rev.: Roma seated left on shields, holding sword in left hand and spear in right hand, Victory stands behind crowning her, C. MALL., (AL interlace), ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-210). (Craw-335/1b). (Cal-286). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello estrella, detrás: L. METEL., delante: A. ALB. S.F. Rev.: Roma con lanza y espada sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, es coronada por Victoria, a izquierda C. MALL., (AL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,98 g. EBC+. Est...350,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 31 Numistats ref: 585268

T. Carisius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 464/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Carisius. T. Carisius. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-551). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-389). Anv.: Head of the Aphrodisian Sibyl right, back hair in sling. Rev.: T. CARISIVS. before Sphinx right, III. VIR in exergue. Ag. 4,20 g. A good sample. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carisia. T. Carisius. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-551). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-389). Anv.: Cabeza de Sivila a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge sentada a derecha, encima y a der: T. CARISIVS., en el exergo: III. VIR. Ag. 4,20 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy escasa en esta condición. EBC. Est...900,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
1250 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 32 Numistats ref: 585269

Roman Republican Category
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-568). (Craw-494/21). (Cal-427). Anv.: Radiate head of Sol right, quiver behind. Rev.: Crescent moon and five stars, P. CLODIVS / M.F. below. Ag. 4,10 g. A superb specimen. Original luster. Sharply struck. Fine style. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-568). (Craw-494/21). (Cal-427). Anv.: Cabeza del Sol radiada a derecha, detrás: carcaj. Rev.: Luna rodeada por cinco estrellas, P. CLODIVS/M.F. Ag. 4,10 g. Brillo original. Excepcional ejemplar de muy fino estilo. SC-. Est...1500,00.
fine Grade
700 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 33 Numistats ref: 585270

Cn. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 393/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,86 g. Full mint luster and very rare in this uncirculated condition. High relief with golden highlights. Among the finest specimens known. Purchased to José A. Herrero in December 1993. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica AG, Auction 2, 21 February 1990, lot 356. Mint state. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,86 g. Pleno brillo original. Rarísima en este grado de conservación. Posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Adquirida a José A. Herrero en Diciembre 1993. Ex Numismática Ars Classica AG, Subasta 2, 21 Febrero 1990, lote 356. SC. Est...2000,00.
fine Grade
800 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 34 Numistats ref: 585271

P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 397/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Pub. Lentulus P.f.L.n.Spinther. Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Ffc-634). (Craw-397/1). (Cal-492). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, Q. S. C. behind. Rev.: Genius of the Roman People, sealed facing, being crowned by Victory who flies Ieft, P. LENT. P. F. L.N. in field. Ag. 3,85 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Pub. Lentulus P.f.L.n.Spinther. Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-634). (Craw-397/1). (Cal-492). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Hercules a derecha, detrás: Q.S.C. Rev.: El Genio del pueblo romano sentado de frente, con cetro y cuerno de la abundancia, es coronado por la Victoria, volando a izquierda, P.LENT. P. F. L.N. Ag. 3,85 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 35 Numistats ref: 585272

C. Egnatius Maximus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 391/3 References
Roman Republican Category
Egnatius. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denarius. 75 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Diademed bust of Liberty draped right, cap and MAXSVMVS behind. Rev.: Roma and Venus, holding sceptres, standing facing, the latter caressed by Cupid, oar on prow either side, C. EGNATIVS CN. F. (AT interlace), in exergue CN. N., on right, variable letter on Ieft. Ag. 3,82 g. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica AG, Auction 12, 29 April 1998, lot 1666. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatia. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denario. 75 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Busto diademado de Libertad a derecha, detrás: gorro frigio,detrás: MAXSVMVS. Rev.: Roma y Venus con cetros, de pie, de frente, a ambos lados proas de naves surmontadas por un remo, encima y en el centro cupido, debajo del pié de Roma, cabeza de loba, en el campo: letra, en el exergo: C. EGNATIVS CN. F. / CN. N.,(AT entrelazadas). Ag. 3,82 g. Suave tono. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica AG, Subasta 12, 29 Abril 1998, lote 1666. EBC. Est...2500,00.
EBC Grade
800 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 36 Numistats ref: 585273

Mn. Fonteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 307/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-716). (Craw-307/1a). (Cal-588). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. P.P. (Penates Publici) before their faces. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, C below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,95 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-716). (Craw-307/1a). (Cal-588). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X, delante: P.P. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel., debajo de la proa: C debajo: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 37 Numistats ref: 585274

Roman Republican Category
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KALENI below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, VIRT., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive specimen. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta Italiana. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: VIRT., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KALENI. Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractivo ejemplar con restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...350,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 38 Numistats ref: 585275

L. Hostilius Saserna Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 448/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-757). (Craw-448/1a). (Cal-625). Anv.: Laureate head of Venus or Piety right. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS. SASERNA Victory walking right, holding trophy and caduceus. Ag. 4,17 g. Beautiful golden iridescence around devices. It retains some luster. Very rare in this grade. Ex Sotheby's, June 1993, lot 1326. Almost MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-757). (Craw-448/1a). (Cal-625). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Victoria caminando a derecha, con trofeo y caduceo, L. HOSTILIVS. SASERNA. Ag. Suave pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos anarajandados. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara así. Ex Sotheby's, Junio 1993, lote 1326. SC-. Est...2500,00.
BC Grade
800 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2100 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 39 Numistats ref: 585276

L. Plautius Plancus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 453/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCV(S) below. Ag. 3,69 g. Mino area of weak strike. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCV(S). Ag. 3,69 g. Leve van de acuñación. Muy bella. EBC. Est...450,00.
EBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 40 Numistats ref: 585277

L. Plautius Plancus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 453/1e References
Roman Republican Category
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1008). (Craw-453/1e). (Cal-1135). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLAVTIV below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCV below. Ag. 3,78 g. Struck lightly displaced. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1008). (Craw-453/1e). (Cal-1135). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: L. PLAVTIV. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCV. Ag. 3,78 g. Reverso ligeramente desplazado. MBC+. Est...220,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions