Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 49
Cassius. P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther. Denarius. 43-42 BC. Asia Minor. (Ffc-3). (Craw-500/5). (Cal-417). Anv.: C. CASSI. IMP. LEIBERTAS., veiled and draped head of Liberty right. Rev.: Jug and lituus, LENTVLVS SPINT below. Ag. 3,57 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Fine style. Old cabinet tone. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Casio. P. Cornelius Lentulus Spinther. Denario. 43-42 a.C. Asia Menor. (Ffc-3). (Craw-500/5). (Cal-417). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Libertad a derecha, delante: LEIBERTAS., detrás: C. CASSI. IMP. Rev.: Praefericulo y lituo,debajo: LENTVLVS SPINT. Ag. 3,57 g. Precioso ejemplar perfectamente centrado y de muy fino estilo. Pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 55
Nero Claudius Drusus. Denarius. 41-45 AD. Rome. (Ric-70). (Bmcre-97). (Rsc-2). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP, laureate head left. Rev.: DE above and GERM on architrave of triumphal arch surmounted by equestrian statue to right, between two trophies, each with seated and bound captive at foot; spear in rider's hand. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal somewhat porous. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Nero Claudio Druso. Denario. 41-45 d.C. Roma. (Ric-70). (Bmcre-97). (Rsc-2). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: DE arriba y GERM en el arquitrabe del arco triunfal, este coronado por una estatua ecuestre a la derecha y entre dos trofeos, cada uno con un cautivo sedente y atado a los pies; el jinete porta una lanza en la mano. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal algo poroso. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 28
Arse-Saguntum. Hemidrachm. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2041). (Acip-1936). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante leyenda ARSEETA(RKITERTER). Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, encima Victoria. Ag. 1,28 g. Extremely rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Arse-Saguntum. Hemidracma. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-1936). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante leyenda ARSEETA(RKITERTER). Rev.: Toro androcéfalo a derecha, encima Victoria coronando a toro volando a derecha. Ag. 1,28 g.  Rarísima. Ligera pososidad. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 21
Kushan Empire. Huvishka. Dinar. 151-190 AD. Balkh (Baktria). (MK-286). (ANS Kushan-751). Anv.: Nimbate, crowned and diademed half-length bust on clouds to left, holding mace-sceptre and filleted spear over shoulder. Rev.: Ardoxsho standing to right, extending cornucopia with both hands; tamgha to right. Au. 7,88 g. 20 mm. Scratch on reverse. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Kushan. Huvishka. Dinar. 151-190 d.C. Balkh (Baktria). (MK-286). (ANS Kushan-751). Anv.: Nimbate, busto de medio cuerpo coronado y diademado sobre nubes a la izquierda, sosteniendo maza-cetro y lanza sobre el hombro. Rev.: Ardoxsho en pie a la derecha, extendiendo cornucopia en ambas manos; Tamgha a la derecha. Au. 7,88 g. 20 mm. Raya en reverso. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 64
Gratian. Solidus. 383-385 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-45a). (Depeyrot-38/3). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG, rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGGG Θ, Constantinopolis, helmeted, seated facing on throne decorated with lions' heads, head to right, holding sceptre and globe, foot on prow; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,42 g. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Graciano. Sólido. 383-385 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-45a). (Depeyrot-38/3). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGGG Θ. Constantinopolis, con casco, sentado de frente en un trono decorado con cabezas de leones, con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sosteniendo un cetro y un globo terráqueo, con el pie en la proa; CONOB en el exergo. Au. 4,42 g. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 208
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Madrid. IJ. (Cal-1260). Ag. 27,02 g. Minimal planchet flaw on obverse. Beautiful slightly iridescent patina. First-year king´s bust. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Madrid. IJ. (Cal-1260). Ag. 27,02 g. Primer año de busto desnudo. Insignificante hojita. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Rara y más así. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 156
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,99 g. A very good sample. Some bluish patina. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,99 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 174
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-884). Ag. 27,29 g. Very attractive. Original luster. Rare in this condition. AU/Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-884). Ag. 27,29 g. Muy atractiva. Brillo original. Rara en esta conervación. EBC+/SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 264
Italy. Papal States. Benedicto XIV. Zecchino. 1744. Rome. (Prospero Lambertini). (Muntoni 9c). (Km-943). Au. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Second best-preserved specimen in NGC census. NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Italia. Estados Papales. Benedicto XIV. Zecchino. 1744. Roma. (Prospero Lambertini). (Muntoni 9c). (Km-943). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64, segundo ejemplar mejor conservado en el censo de NGC. NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 269
Bolivia. Medal. 1825. Chuquisaca. (Fonrobert-9740). Anv.: Uniformed bust of Simon Bolivar right. Rev.: Athena/Minerva, holding spear and laurel wreath, and ancient warrior, holding laurel wreath, standing facing one another around globe. Ag. Struck to commemorate the liberation of Peru by Simon Bolivar. Slabbed by NGC as MS62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Bolivia. Medalla. 1825. Chuquisaca. (Fonrobert-9740). Anv.: Busto uniformado de Simón Bolívar a la derecha. Rev.: Atenea/Minerva, con lanza y corona de laurel, y antiguo guerrero, con corona de laurel, de pie, frente a frente, alrededor del globo terráqueo. Ag. Acuñada para conmemorar la liberación del Perú por Simón Bolívar. Encapsulada por NGC como MS62, según el censo de NGC solamente una registrada en mejor grado. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 101
Philip I and Joanna (1504-1506). 1 real. 1505. Antwerpen. (Tauler-35). (Vti-3). (Vanhoudt-197.AN). Ag. 3,29 g. Light wavy flan. A few specimens known. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Felipe I (1504-1506). 1 real. 1505. Amberes. (Tauler-35). (Vti-3). (Vanhoudt-197.AN). Ag. 3,29 g. Acuñada para sufragar los gastos de su viaje a Castilla para ser proclamado Rey. Ligeramente alabeada. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 245
Austria. Archduke Leopold. 60 kreuzer. 1623. Hall. M-T:432. Rev.: MONETA NOVA TIROLENSIS. Ae. 11,70 g. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF/Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Austria. Archiduque Leopold. 60 kreuzer. 1623. Hall. M-T:432. Rev.: MONETA NOVA TIROLENSIS. Ae. 11,70 g. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC/MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,18 g. Attractive specimen. Fine style. Ex L. Rose Collection. AU/Almost MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,18 g. Atractivo ejemplar, de muy fino estilo. Ex colección L. Rose. EBC+/SC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 163
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1763. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-1674). (Restrepo-60-4). Au. 6,64 g. "Rat nose" type. Very rare. Ex Iriarte Collection, Áureo 04/03/1998, lot 835. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1763. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-1674). (Restrepo-60-4). Au. 6,64 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Muy rara. Ex Colección Iriarte, Áureo 04/03/1998, lote 835. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 80
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1/2 florin. Valencia. (Cru-814). (Tauler-814). Au. 1,72 g. Marks: crown and frame-thistle. Very rare, this is probably the 4th specimen known. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1/2 florín. Valencia. (Cru-814). (Tauler-814). Au. 1,72 g. Marcas: corona y marco-cardo. Muy rara, probablemente éste se trate del 4º ejemplar conocido. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 241
Germany. Stolberg. Wolfgang Georg (1615-1631). 1 thaler. 1624. CZ. (Km-52). (Dav-7778). Ag. 29,15 g. A good sample. Attractive tone. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Stolberg. Wolfgang Georg (1615-1631). 1 thaler. 1624. CZ. (Km-52). (Dav-7778). Ag. 29,15 g.  Buen ejemplar. Atractivo tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 31
Carisius. T. Carisius. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-551). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-389). Anv.: Head of the Aphrodisian Sibyl right, back hair in sling. Rev.: T. CARISIVS. before Sphinx right, III. VIR in exergue. Ag. 4,20 g. A good sample. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Carisia. T. Carisius. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-551). (Craw-464/1). (Cal-389). Anv.: Cabeza de Sivila a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge sentada a derecha, encima y a der: T. CARISIVS., en el exergo: III. VIR. Ag. 4,20 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy escasa en esta condición. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 87
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-118a). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEG. Rev.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CA. Au. 4,54 g. Lions without crown. Slabbed by PCGS as AU 58. PCGS-AU. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-118a). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEG. Rev.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CA. Au. 4,54 g. Leones sin corona. Encapsulada por PCGS como AU58. PCGS-AU. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 207
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1813. Cataluña, minted in Mallorca. SF. (Cal-1035). Ag. 13,31 g. Extremely rare, even more in this grade. Ex Aureo 2/6/2004, lot 490. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1813. Cataluña (Acuñada en Mallorca). SF. (Cal-1035). Ag. 13,31 g. Rarísima, aún más en este estado de conservación. Ex Áureo 2/6/2004, lote 490. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 116
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 trentín. 1626. Barcelona. (Cal-1715). (Tauler-4409d). (Cru C.G.-4409d). Anv.: + FERNANDVS ELISABET REG. Rev.: SVB VMBRA· ALATVA. Au. 3,48 g. In the name of Ferdinand The Catholic King. Almost VF/VF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 trentín. 1626. Barcelona. (Cal-1715). (Tauler-872). (Cru C.G.-4409d). Anv.: + FERNANDVS ELISABET REG. Rev.: SVB VMBRA· ALATVA. Au. 3,48 g. B entre los bustos. A nombre de Fernando e Isabel. Rarísima. Ex Colección Ègara, 26/04/2017, lote 805. MBC-/MBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 259

Spanish Description: Italia. Venecia. Andrea Gritti (1523-1538). 1 ducat. (Fried-1246). (Mont-336). Au. 3,48 g. Encapsulada por NGC como MS63, segundo mejor conservado en el censo de NGC. NGC-MS. Est...1500,00.