Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 229
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1904*19-04. Madrid. SMV. (Aledón-158.PF1). (Cal-65). Ae. 4,97 g. Non adopted trial. Broken zero of the star. Magnificent piece. Extremely rare. Extremely rare. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63 BN. NGC-MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1904*19-04. Madrid. SMV. (Aledón-158.PF1). (Cal-65). Ae. 4,97 g. Prueba no adoptada en cobre. El cero de la estrella partido. Magnífica y rarísima. Encapsulada por NGC como MS63 BN. NGC-MS. Est...3000,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 236
Germany. Brunswick-Luneburg-Celle. Christian Ludwig. 2 thaler. 1664. LW. (Km-252.5). (Dav-LS189). Ag. 57,07 g. The denomination (2) is punched into the reverse design at 6 o'clock. Planchet flaw. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Brunswick-Luneburg-Celle. Christian Ludwig. 2 thaler. 1664. LW. (Km-252.5). (Dav-LS189). Ag. 57,07 g. Contramarca con la denominación (2) en el reverso a las 6 horas. Hoja en anverso. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 57
Nero. Aureus. 66-67 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 66). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Salus enthroned to left, holding patera and resting hand on side; SALVS in exergue. Au. 7,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-67 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 66). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Salus sedente en trono a izquierda, portando pátera y apoyando su mano en el lateral; SALVS en exergo. Au. 7,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 253
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 5 pounds. 1887. (Km-769). (Fried-390). Au. 39,98 g. Minor nicks on edge. Attractive. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 5 pounds. 1887. (Km-769). (Fried-390). Au. 39,98 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Atractiva. Brillo original. SC-. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 124
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-774). Ag. 20,77 g. "Maria" type. Value R - 8. Delicate patina. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-774). Ag. 20,77 g. Tipo "María". Valor R-8. Suave pátina. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 29
Segovia. Unit. 30-20 BC. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, C. L on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SEGOVIA below. Ae. 8,15 g. Superb specimen. Very rare, even more in this grade. AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Segovia. As. 30-20 a.C. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados C. L. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEGOVIA. Ae. 8,15 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 134
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,90 g. Attractive specimen. AU/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,90 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 121
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-665). (Lazaro-181, R2). Ag. 24,80 g. "Royal" type. Puncture. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-665). (Lázaro-181, R2). Ag. 24,80 g. Tipo real. Perforación. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 216
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811/0. Mexico. HJ. (Cal-1784). (Cal onza-1256). Au. 27,00 g. Imaginary bust. Weakly struck but visible overdate. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811/0. México. HJ. (Cal-1784). (Cal onza-1256). Au. 27,00 g. Busto imaginario. Sobrefecha. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 82
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-148 var). (Imperatrix-A7:27.1). Anv.: + ANFVS REX. templar cross. Rev.: + LEO CIVITAS. Fleur-de-lis or lily with side branches and an arch at the top. Ve.  Very rare and possibly one of the best known specimens. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. León. (Bautista-148 var). (Imperatrix-A7:27.1). Anv.: + ANFVS REX. Cruz patada. Rev.: + LEO CIVITAS. Flor de lis o lirio con ramificaciones laterales y arco en la parte superior. Ve. 0,99 g. Muy rara y posiblemente uno de los mejores ejemplares conocidos. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 38
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-757). (Craw-448/1a). (Cal-625). Anv.: Laureate head of Venus or Piety right. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS. SASERNA Victory walking right, holding trophy and caduceus. Ag. 4,17 g. Beautiful golden iridescence around devices. It retains some luster. Very rare in this grade. Ex Sotheby's, June 1993, lot 1326. Almost MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-757). (Craw-448/1a). (Cal-625). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Victoria caminando a derecha, con trofeo y caduceo, L. HOSTILIVS. SASERNA. Ag. Suave pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos anarajandados. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara así. Ex Sotheby's, Junio 1993, lote 1326. SC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 96
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170). Anv.: + FER: NANDVS: ET: ELISABET: DE. Rev.: ···SVB: VMBRA: ALARVM· TVAR. Au. 6,96 g. Obverse legend begins with Maltese Cross. 6-pointed star flanked by 3 points and S flanked by 4 roundels, between the busts. Rare. Ex Aureo 18/03/2021, lot 1804. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170). Anv.: + FER: NANDVS: ET: ELISABET: DE. Rev.: ···SVB: VMBRA: ALARVM· TVAR. Au. 6,96 g. La leyenda de anverso comienza con Cruz de Malta. Estrella de 6 puntas flanqueda por 3 puntos y S flanqueada por 4 roeles, entre los bustos. Rara. Ex Áureo 18/03/2021, lote 1804. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 123
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767). Ag. 26,11 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-767). Ag. 26,11 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 137
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1736. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1900). Au. 6,74 g. Hairlines from strike on reverse. Very rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-1900). Au. 6,74 g. Leves rayitas de ajuste en reverso. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 151
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 16,95 g. Attractive. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU/Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 16,95 g. Atractiva. Brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 119
Philip IV (1621-1665). Double Sovereign. 1644. Brussels. (Vti-1544, error photo). (Vanhoudt-637.BS). (Tauler-914). Au. 11,03 g. Minimal mounting marks, otherwise good presence. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Doble soberano. 1644. Bruselas. (Vti-1544, error foto). (Vanhoudt-637.BS). (Tauler-914). Au. 11,03 g. Mínimas marcas de engarce, aun así buena presencia. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 235
Germany. Braunschweig-Calenberg-Hannover. Georg Wilhelm (1648-1665). 1 1/4 thaler. 1662. Zellerfeld. H-S. (Km-74.1). (Dav-6532). Ag. 36,01 g. Attractive. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Braunschweig-Calenberg-Hannover. Georg Wilhelm (1648-1665). 1 1/4 thaler. 1662. Zellerfeld. H-S. (Km-74.1). (Dav-6532). Ag. 36,01 g. Atractiva. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 14
Attica Islands. Aegina. Stater. 456/45-431 BC. (Sng Cop-517). (Jameson-1200). (Hgc-6, 437). Anv.: Land tortoise with segmented shell. Rev.: Large square incuse with heavy skew pattern. Ag. 12,02 g. 20 mm. Rough surfaces. Rare. Ex L. Rose Collection. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Attica. Aegina. Estátera. 456/45-431 a.C. (Sng Cop-517). (Jameson-1200). (Hgc-6, 437). Anv.: Tortuga de tierra con caparazón segmentado. Rev.: Gran cuadrado incuso segmentado. Ag. 12,02 g. 20 mm. Superficie rugosa. Rara. Ex colección L. Rose. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 35
Egnatius. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denarius. 75 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Diademed bust of Liberty draped right, cap and MAXSVMVS behind. Rev.: Roma and Venus, holding sceptres, standing facing, the latter caressed by Cupid, oar on prow either side, C. EGNATIVS CN. F. (AT interlace), in exergue CN. N., on right, variable letter on Ieft. Ag. 3,82 g. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica AG, Auction 12, 29 April 1998, lot 1666. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatia. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denario. 75 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Busto diademado de Libertad a derecha, detrás: gorro frigio,detrás: MAXSVMVS. Rev.: Roma y Venus con cetros, de pie, de frente, a ambos lados proas de naves surmontadas por un remo, encima y en el centro cupido, debajo del pié de Roma, cabeza de loba, en el campo: letra, en el exergo: C. EGNATIVS CN. F. / CN. N.,(AT entrelazadas). Ag. 3,82 g. Suave tono. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica AG, Subasta 12, 29 Abril 1998, lote 1666. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 188
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1169). Au. Pellet between assayers. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1169). Au. Punto entre los ensayadores. Hojita en anverso. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU58. NGC-AU. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 168
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-2194). Au. 27,01 g. Minor nicks on edge. Minor hairlines. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1788. Sevilla. C. (Cal-2194). Au. 27,01 g. Golpecitos en el canto y leves rayitas en anverso, aun así bonita presencia. EBC-. Est...2000,00.