Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 215
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1776). (Cal onza-1241). Au. 27,02 g. Scratches on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. AU/Mint state. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1776). (Cal onza-1241). Au. 27,02 g. Leves rayas en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa en esta conservación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC+/SC. Est...3000,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 243
Germany. East africa. Wilhelm II. 15 rupee. 1916. T. Tabora Emergency issue. (Km-16.2). (Jaeger-728b). Au. 7,19 g. Beautiful color. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. África del Este. Wilhelm II. 15 rupee. 1916. T. Tabora. (Km-16.2). (Jaeger-728b). Au. 7,19 g. Bonito color. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 115
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1611. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1060). (Tauler-unlisted). Au. 6,72 g. King´s ordinal III visible. Gorgeous colour. Rare, even more so in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1611. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1060). (Tauler-no cita). Au. 6,72 g. Visible el ordinal del Rey. El tercer 1 de la fecha, al parecer, rectificado sobre otro número. Precioso color. Rara, más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS61. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 72
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-703/5 var). (Cnv-536-7 var). Anv.: +I•DNMNEGICAP+. Rev.: + EMERITAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Curious variant with a shorter neck than usual for this issue and the obverse legend separated by a single pellet at the beginning of the legend. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-703/5 var). (Cnv-536-7 var). Anv.: +I•DNMNEGICAP+. Rev.: + EMERITAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Curiosa variante con el cuello más corto de lo habitual de esta emisión y la leyenda del anverso separada por un solo punto al comienzo de la leyenda. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 213
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 26,95 g. Small planchet flaws on obverse. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 26,95 g. Hojitas en anverso. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 48
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elephant right, treading on serpent, CAESAR· in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest's hat. Ag. 3,95 g. Pellet in the end of CAESAR. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elefante a derecha pisando una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR·. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,95 g. Punto al final de CAESAR . EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 167
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. Santiago. J. (Cal-2127). (Cal onza-899). Au. 26,94 g. Beautiful color. Minor marks. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. Santiago. J. (Cal-2127). (Cal onza-899). Au. 26,94 g. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 139
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 escudos. 1746/5. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2054). Au. 13,39 g. Overdate. Used as a jewelry piece. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 escudos. 1746/5. México. MF. (Cal-2054). Au. 13,39 g. Sobrefecha. Estuvo en aro. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 268
Germany. Johan Georg I. Medal. 1631. Anv.: A detailed scene of conflict, ships at sea, cavalry, artillery with an angel with a flaming sword hovering above; AUXILIANTE DEO PRESSIS VICTORIA VENIT AN: MDCXXXI VI SEPT. Rev.: Allegorical figures, Justice (sword), Courage (pillar), Faith (branch); above, reaching out from a cloud a hand of benediction; JAHWEH in Hebrew script at top; a city view of Leipzig is in the background; IVSTITIA ET PIETAS CONSTANS ANIMUSQUE TRIUMPHANT around. Ag. 55,96 g. The Battle of Breitenfeld. It retains some traces of welding. Very rare. 64 mm. S D, Sebastian Dadler "One of the foremost Medallists of the seventeenth century." Commissioned by Saxon electorial prince Johann Georg I (1585-1606). This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Johan Georg I. Medalla. 1631. Anv.: Una detallada escena de conflicto, barcos en el mar, caballería, artillería con un ángel con una espada flamígera flotando por encima; AUXILIANTE DEO PRESSIS VICTORIA VENIT AN: MDCXXXI VI SEPT. Rev.: Figuras alegóricas, Justicia (espada), Valor (pilar), Fe (rama); arriba, extendiendo desde una nube una mano de bendición; JAHWEH en escritura hebrea en la parte superior; una vista de la ciudad de Leipzig está en el fondo; IVSTITIA ET PIETAS CONSTANS ANIMUSQUE TRIUMPHANT alrededor. Ag. 55,96 g. Batalla de Breitenfeld. Resto de soldadura a las 12 h. Muy rara. 64 mm. S D, Sebastian Dadler "Uno de los principales medallistas del siglo XVII". Encargado por el príncipe elector sajón Johann Georg I (1585-1606). Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 146
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). (Cal onza-584). Au. 26,93 g. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). (Cal onza-584). Au. 26,93 g. Buen ejemplar. Hojita en reverso. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 166
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769/7. Popayán. J. (Cal-2033). (Cal onza-796). (Restrepo-70-13). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Minor nicks and minor marks. It retains some minor luster. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769/7. Popayán. J. (Cal-2033). (Cal onza-796). (Restrepo-70-13). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Leves golpecitos y rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 91
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). Cuartillo. Without mint mark. P crown of Princess Elizabeth, left of the bust. (Bautista-unlisted). (Imperatrix-PY:4.10, plate coin). Anv.: + ENRICVS: QVARTVS: REX: CASTEL. Rev.: + ENRICVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX: C. Ve. 3,28 g. Without mint mark, probably minted in Ávila. Of high numismatic interest. Very rare. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). Cuartillo. Sin ceca. P corona de la Princesa Isabel, a izquierda del busto. (Bautista-no cita). (Imperatrix-PY:4.10, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + ENRICVS: QVARTVS: REX: CASTEL. Rev.: + ENRICVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX: C. Ve. 3,28 g. Sin marca de ceca, probablemente acuñada en Ávila. De alto interés numismático. Rarísima. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 187
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1788. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1617). (Cal onza-1008). Au. 27,05 g. First year. Scratch on obverse. Minor nick on edge. Plenty of original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare, even more in this grade. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1788. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1617). (Cal onza-1008). Au. 27,05 g. Primer año. Fina raya delante del busto. Golpecito en canto. Brillo original an anverso y pleno brillo original en reverso. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara, más en esta soberbia conservación. SC-/SC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 214
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1761). (Cal onza-1234). Au. 26,98 g. Without dot behind FELIX neither before AUSPICE. Attractive. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1761). (Cal onza-1234). Au. 26,98 g. Sin punto después de FELIX ni delante de AUSPICE. Atractiva. Parte de brillo original. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 95
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Anv.: FERN ANDVS· ET· ELISABET· DEI. Rev.: +REX· ET· REGINA· CASTELE· LEGIONIS· A. Ag. Shield between S - VIII and square assayer´s mark "d" on reverse. Pleasant reverse. Full legends. Rare. VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). Anv.: FERN ANDVS· ET· ELISABET· DEI. Rev.: +REX· ET· REGINA· CASTELE· LEGIONIS· A. Ag. Escudo entre S - VIII y ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyenda completas. Muy buena acuñación de reverso. Rara. MBC/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 98
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-746 var). (Tauler-237). Au. 6,93 g. Marca X flanqueada por dos puntos. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-746 var). (Tauler-237). Au. 6,93 g. Marca X flanqueada por dos puntos. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 16
Thraco-Macedonian Region. Hemidrachm. 5th century BC. Uncertain mint. (Tzamalis 47). (Sng Ans-995). Anv.: Forepart of horse right. Rev.: Ram kneeling right, head left. Ag. 2,03 g. 12 mm. Very well-centered struck. Sharply struck and fine style. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Región Tracia-Macedonia. Hemidracma. Siglo V a.C. Incierta. (Tzamalis 47). (Sng Ans-995). Anv.: Parte delantera del caballo derecha. Rev.: Carnero arrodillado a la derecha, con la cabeza a la izquierda. Ag. 2,03 g. 12 mm. Precioso ejemplar de fino estilo. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 84
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). (Imperatrix-P1:10.20). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Au. 4,50 g. With S in the 4th quarter. Minor nicks on edge. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). (Imperatrix-P1:10.20). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS: DEI: GRA: REX· CASTELLE: ELEGION. Rev.: + PETRVS DEI GRACIA REX CASTELLE: ELEGIONI. Au. 4,50 g. S en el cuarto cuartel. Roel sobre su hombro derecho. Golpecitos en el canto. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 230
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888*18-88. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Ag. 25,00 g. Scratch on obverse. Extremely rare, even more in this high grade for this type. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. NGC-AU. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888*18-88. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Ag. 25,00 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy rara, todavía más en este grado de conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU55. Uno de los mejores ejemplares conocidos. NGC-AU. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 56
Nero. Aureus. 66-67 AD. Rome. (Spink-1930 var). (Ric-413). (Cal-413). Rev.: IVPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sentado a izquierda con rama y cetro. Au. 7,30 g. Scratches on obverse. Ex Áureo 353, lot 221. Choice VF. Est...3200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Áureo. 66-67 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1930 var). (Ric-63). (Cal-413). Rev.: IVPITER CVSTOS. Júpiter sentado a izquierda con rama y cetro. Au. 7,30 g. Roce y raya en anverso. Ex Áureo 353, lote 221. MBC+. Est...3200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 122
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1698. Potosí. F. (Cal-694). (Lazaro-237, R2). Ag. 26,39 g. Plugged hole. A few specimens known. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as VF DETAILS. "Royal" type. NGC-VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1698. Potosí. F. (Cal-694). (Lázaro-237, R2). Ag. 26,39 g. Tipo Real. Entre 6 y 9 ejemplares conocidos. Perforación reparada inapreciable. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC VF DETAILS, PLUGGED. NGC-VF. Est...2500,00.