Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 59
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, holding ear of corn. Ag. 3,28 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Bmcre-19). (Rsc-132). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 3,28 g. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 200
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. 0,84 g. A good sample. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. 0,84 g. Buen ejemplar. SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 172
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,72 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,72 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 179
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Mexico. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,89 g. Original luster. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,89 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 44
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 114
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1611-1618). Toledo. V. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 12,92 g. Assayer's mark V above T. Unpublished assayer's position. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1611-1618). Toledo. V. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 12,92 g. Marca de ensayador V encima de T. Inédita posición del ensayador. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 5
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 BC. Struck under the magistrates Dai... and Phi... (HN III 935). (Fischer-Bossert Group 77, 991 - V385/R762). (Vlasto 594-6). Anv.: ΔAI Nude, helmeted warrior on horseback right, holding shield and two spears, thrusting spear held in right hand downwards. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras riding dolphin left, holding in left hand shield decorated with a hippocamp and trident with right; to left, ΦI; below, to right, murex shell. Ag. 7,54 g. 23 mm. Minor porosity. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Dai... y Phi... (HN III 935). (Fischer-Bossert Group 77, 991 - V385/R762). (Vlasto 594-6). Anv.: ΔAI Guerrero desnudo, con casco, a caballo, a la derecha, sosteniendo escudo y dos lanzas, empujando la lanza sostenida en la mano derecha hacia abajo. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras cabalgando sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo en la mano izquierda escudo decorado con un hipocampo y tridente con la derecha; a la izquierda, ΦI; abajo, a la derecha, concha de murex. Ag. 7,54 g. 23 mm. Leves oxidaciones, aun así buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 27
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 8,39 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 8,39 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 30
Caecilius. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-210). (Craw-335/1b). (Cal-286). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, star below, L. METEL behind, A. ALB. S.F. before. Rev.: Roma seated left on shields, holding sword in left hand and spear in right hand, Victory stands behind crowning her, C. MALL., (AL interlace), ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-210). (Craw-335/1b). (Cal-286). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello estrella, detrás: L. METEL., delante: A. ALB. S.F. Rev.: Roma con lanza y espada sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, es coronada por Victoria, a izquierda C. MALL., (AL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,98 g. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 196
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedis. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-56). (Ros-4.11.6). Ae. 10,90 g. Laureate bust and legend FERDINANDUS. Rare. Ex Tauler&Fau, "Álvarez de Toledo Collection", lot 1239. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 6 maravedís. 1819. Pamplona. (Cal-56). (Ros-4.11.6). Ae. 10,90 g. Busto laureado y nombre FERDINANDUS. Rara. Ex Tauler&Fau, Colección Álvarez de Toledo, lote 1239. BC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 19
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Denarius. 25 BC-24 AD. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (Sng Cop-579). (MAA-95). Anv.: REX IVBA. Diademed head right. Rev.: Cornucopia; transverse sceptre in background, crescent to upper righ. Ag. 2,43 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba II. Denario. 25 a.C.-24 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (Sng Cop-579). (MAA-95). Anv.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: Cornucopia; cetro transversal en el fondo, media luna en la parte superior derecha. Ag. 2,43 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 180
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Mexico. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,96 g. Minor hairlines. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,96 g. Leves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Escas así. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 201
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Lima. (Cal-272). Ag. 0,87 g. A good sample. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Lima. (Cal-272). Ag. 0,87 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 130
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 6,12 g. Light striking defect on obverse. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 6,12 g. Vano de acuñación en el escudo. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 93
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/4 real. Sevilla. (Cal-172). Ag. 0,48 g. S and roundel under the yoke. The only known specimen with parsley on the obverse and a cross on the reverse, at the beginning of the legend. Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/4 real. Sevilla. (Cal-172). Ag. 0,48 g. S y roel bajo el yugo. Único ejemplar conocido con perejil en anverso y aspa en reverso, en los inicios de la leyenda. MBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 175
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. 27,04 g. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. 27,04 g. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 125
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. Y. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,52 g. Right palm above left palm. Scarce. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1708. Segovia. Y. (Cal-940). Ag. 5,52 g. Palma derecha sobre izquierda. Escasa. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 126
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-947). Ag. 6,40 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1718. Segovia. J. (Cal-947). Ag. 6,40 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Leyenda PHILIPPVS. Escasa así. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 202
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1814. Guatemala. M. (Cal-335). Ag. 1,64 g. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this condition. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1814. Guatemala. M. (Cal-335). Ag. 1,64 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 128
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1721. Segovia. F. (Cal-954). Ag. 5,41 g. A good sample. AU/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1721. Segovia. F. (Cal-954). Ag. 5,41 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 203
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1721. Guatemala. M. (Cal-342). Ag. 1,70 g. Soft tone. It retains some minor luster. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1721. Guatemala. M. (Cal-342). Ag. 1,70 g. Suave tono. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...150,00.