Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 142
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1758. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-343). Ag. 5,74 g. Original luster. Attractive specimen. Scarce in this condition. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1758. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-343). Ag. 5,74 g. Brillo original. Atractiva. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 77
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Sidray Ibn Wazir al- Qaysi. Quirat. 539-552 H. Almohade recognition. (Fbm-Hd1). (Vives-1911). (Gomes-04.01). Ag. 0,94 g. Original Patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Sidray Ibn Wazir al- Qaysi. Quirate. 539-552 H. Reconociendo a los Almohades. (Fbm-Hd1). (Vives-1911). (Gomes-04.01). Ag. 0,94 g. Pátina original. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 206
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1817. Caracas. BS. (Cal-728). Ag. 4,74 g. Lions and castles. First year of the series. Minted with the new machinery brought to the Caracas mint from Mexico by order of Pablo Morillo. Very rare. Choice F. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1817. Caracas. BS. (Cal-728). Ag. 4,74 g. Leones y castillos. Primer año de la serie. Acuñada con la nueva maquinaria traída a la casa de Moneda de Caracas desde México por encargo de Pablo Morillo. Muy rara. BC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 223
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). I Republic. 10 centimos. 1873. Andorra. (Cal-2). Ae. 7,45 g. Rare. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). I República. 10 céntimos. 1873. Andorra. (Cal-2). Ae. 7,45 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 184
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1796. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1432). Au. 6,72 g. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1796. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1432). Au. 6,72 g. Parte de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 102
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. L-M. (Cal-102). Ag. 6,72 g. Scratch on obverse. Rare in this condition. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. L-M. (Cal-102). Ag. 6,72 g. Roce en el escudo. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara así. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 270
Charles IV (1788-1808). Medal. 1796. Mexico. (RAH. 439 var. metal). (Vives-184). (Vq-14155). Ag. 111,48 g. Monument to Charles IV in Mexico. 60 mm. Engraver: G. A. Gil. Some scratches. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla. 1796. México. (RAH. 439 var. metal). (Vives-184). (Vq-14155). Ag. 111,48 g. Monumento a Carlos IV en México. 60 mm. Grabador: G. A. Gil. Golpes en el canto y rayas. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 112
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 maravedi. 1599. Segovia. (Cal-109). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C42). Ag. 1,88 g. Without mintmark and value indication. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 maravedí. 1599. Segovia. (Cal-109). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C42). Ag. 1,88 g. Sin indicación de ceca ni valor. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 169
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Lima. (Vives-132). (H-156). Ag. 14,07 g. 36,5 mm. Beautiful patina. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Lima. (Vives-132). (H-156). Ag. 14,07 g. 10 de octubre 1789. 36,5 mm. Pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 173
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,77 g. Pleno brillo original. Ex Áureo 07/03/2001, nº 1733. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Ex Áureo 17/03/22, nº 276. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1794. Guatemala. M. (Cal-551). Ag. 6,77 g. Pleno brillo original. Ex Áureo 07/03/2001, nº 1733. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Ex Áureo 17/03/22, nº 276. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 111
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1591. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1144). (Vti-1267). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,95 g. With escutcheon of Portugal. Hairline on obverse. Attractive specimen. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1591. Amberes. (Tauler-1144). (Vti-1267). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 33,95 g. Con el escusón de Portugal. Rayita en anverso. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 185
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1806. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1443). Au. 6,70 g. Incision mark on obverse. Some original luster remaining. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1806. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1443). Au. 6,70 g. Dos leves incisiones en anverso. Parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 26
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1487). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf right, MVN. ILERDA above. Ae. 6,57 g. Green patina. Minor roughness on reverse. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1487). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo a derecha, encima MVN. ILERDA. Ae. 6,57 g. Pátina verde. Leves erosiones en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 161
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1777. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1420). (Restrepo-M54-10). Au. 3,36 g. Minor marks. A good sample. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1777. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1420). (Restrepo-M54-10). Au. 3,36 g. Mínimas marcas en anverso. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 171
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. ND. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,86 g. Documental evidences allow us to establish the fact that this type was minted in the mints of Guatemala, Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino and Potosí. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,86 g. Pruebas documentales permiten establecer que este tipo se acuñó en las cecas de Guatemala, Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino y Potosí. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 39
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCV(S) below. Ag. 3,69 g. Mino area of weak strike. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCV(S). Ag. 3,69 g. Leve van de acuñación. Muy bella. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 6
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 BC. Struck under the magistrates Lykinos and Sy... (HN III 1025). (Vlasto-836-41). Anv.: Horseman advancing to left, crowning horse with wreath held in right hand, holding reins in left; to right, ΣΥ; below horse, ΛΥΚΙ/ΝΟΣ. Rev.: [ΤΑ-ΡΑΣ] Phalanthos seated on dolphin to left, brandishing trident held in right hand, chlamys draped over left arm; to right, owl standing to left, head facing. Ag. 6,49 g. 19 mm. The reverse struck slightly off-center, otherwise lovely style. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Lykinos y Sy... (HN III 1025). (Vlasto-836-41). Anv.: Jinete avanzando hacia la izquierda, coronando al caballo con una corona sostenida en la mano derecha, sujetando las riendas en la izquierda; a la derecha, ΣΥ; debajo del caballo, ΛΥΚΙ/ΝΟΣ. Rev.: (ΤΑ-ΡΑΣ) Phalanthos sentado sobre un delfín a la izquierda, blandiendo un tridente con la mano derecha, con una clámide sobre el brazo izquierdo; a la derecha, un búho de pie a la izquierda, con la cabeza de frente. Ag. 6,49 g. 19 mm. Reverso algo desplazado, pero muy atractiva acuñación. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 127
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1719. Segovia. J. (Cal-949). Ag. 5,91 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. Attractive tone. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1719. Segovia. J. (Cal-949). Ag. 5,91 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos y 2 pisos. Atractivo tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 7
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 240-228 BC. Struck under the magistrates Xenokrates and So... (HN III 1058). (Sng Ans-1258). (Vlasto-957). Anv.: ΞΕ-ΝΟΚΡΑ/Τ-ΗΣ Armored cavalryman riding horse to left, raising his right hand in salute and turning his bearded and laureate head to face the viewer; in upper field to right, monogram and pileus. Rev.: ΤΑΡΑΣ Phalanthos, nude, riding dolphin to left, his body turned slightly back to right, holding a trident over his right shoulder in his right hand and holding his drapery in his upraised left; to right, monogram of ΣΩ; below, waves and cuttlefish. Ag. 6,60 g. 20 mm. Deposits in the reverse. Lovely style. XF/Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 240-228 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Xenokrates y So... (HN III 1058). (Sng Ans-1258). (Vlasto-957). Anv.: ΞΕ-ΝΟΚΡΑ/Τ-ΗΣ Caballero acorazado montando a caballo hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha en señal de saludo y girando la cabeza barbuda y laureada hacia el espectador; en el campo superior hacia la derecha, monograma y pileus. Rev.: ΤΑΡΑΣ Phalanthos, desnudo, cabalgando sobre un delfín hacia la izquierda, con el cuerpo ligeramente girado hacia la derecha, sosteniendo un tridente sobre su hombro derecho con la mano derecha y sujetando su drapeado con la izquierda levantada; a la derecha, monograma de ΣΩ; debajo, olas y sepia. Ag. 6,60 g. 20 mm. Depósitos en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 15
Macedon. Amphipolis. Obol. 410-357 BC. (Sng Cop-41). (Sng Ans-83-84). Anv.: Head of Apollo right, wearing taenia. Rev.: Fish to right, AMΦI around; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,41 g. Old cabinet tone. Very rare. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Amphipolis. Óbolo. 410-357 a.C. (Sng Cop-41). (Sng Ans-83-84). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a la derecha, con taenia. Rev.: Pez a la derecha, AMΦI alrededor; todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,41 g. 10 mm. Pátina de monetario. Muy rara. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 74
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Anonymous, attributed to Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirat. 539-546 H. No mint although minted in Mértola (Portugal). (Jarique-IV Pag 55 nº1). (Fbm-Fa12). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,90 g. Beautiful patina. Very rare. XF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Anónimo, atribuido a Ahmad Ibn Qasi `Abd Allah. Quirate. 539-546 H. Sin ceca aunque acuñada en Mértola (Portugal). (Jarique-IV Pag 55 nº1). (Fbm-Fa12). (Gomes-01.02). Ag. 0,90 g. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. EBC. Est...550,00.