Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 155

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 191
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-48). Au. 6,74 g. Bare bust. Minor hairlines. Rare. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-48). Au. 6,74 g. Busto desnudo. Leves rayitas. Rara. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 113
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1617. Valladolid. V. (Cal-unlisted). (Cy-unlisted). Ag. 1,63 g. The only specimen known. Unlisted. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. 1617. Valladolid. V. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-no cita). Ag. 1,63 g. Único ejemplar conocido. Inédita. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 50
Octavian and Divus Julius Caesar. Dupondius. 38 BC. Uncertain Southern Italian mint. (Craw-535). (Rpc-I 620). (BMCRR-Gaul 105). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F, bare head of Octavian to right. Rev.: DIVOS IVLIVS, wreathed head of Divus Julius Caesar to right. Ae. 19,66 g. Rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Octavio y Divo Julio César. Dupondio. 38 a.C. Ceca incierta en el sur de Italia. (Craw-535). (Rpc-I 620). (BMCRR-Gaul 105). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F. Cabeza de Octaviano a derecha. Rev.: DIVOS IVLIVS. Cabeza coronada de Divus Julius Caesar a la derecha. Ae. 19,66 g. Rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 260
Italy. Venice. Marcantonio Giustinian (1684-1688). Zecchino. (Fried-1341). (Mont-2063). Au. 3,48 g. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Original luster. Very attractive. NGC-MS. Est...1100,00.

Spanish Description: Italia. Venecia. Marcantonio Giustinian (1684-1688). Zecchino. (Fried-1341). (Mont-2063). Au. 3,48 g. Muy atractivo ejemplar con brillo original.  Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. NGC-MS. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 267
Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 6400 reis (peça). 1822. Lisbon. (Gomes-18.06). (Km-364). (Fried-128). Au. 14,36 g. Original luster. Minor nick on edge. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao VI (1816-1826). 6400 reis (peça). 1822. Lisboa. (Gomes-18.06). (Km-364). (Fried-128). Au. 14,36 g. Brillo original. Golpecito en el canto. SC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 25
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-unlisted). (Acip-unlisted). (C-unlisted). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse, iberian legend IKALKUNSKEN below. Ag. 3,59 g. Unlisted style. VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-no cita). (C-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire, a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,59 g. Estilo inédito. ¿Única?. MBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 178
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Mexico. FT/FM. (Cal-972). Ag. 27,04 g. Rectified assayer mark. Original luster. Lightly toned. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. México. FT/FM. (Cal-972). Ag. 27,04 g. Ensayador rectificado FT sobre FM. Brillo original y ligero tono. Muy bella. EBC. Est...220,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 37
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KALENI below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, VIRT., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive specimen. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta Italiana. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: VIRT., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KALENI. Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractivo ejemplar con restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 9
Cilicia. Kelenderis. Stater. 430-420 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5620 var). (Sng Bnf-46 var). Anv.: Nude youth, holding whip, dismounting from horse rearing to left. Rev.: Goat kneeling to left, head to right; KEΛN above. Ag. 10,72 g. 21 mm. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Kelenderis. Estátera. 430-420 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5620 var). (Sng Bnf-46 var). Anv.: Jovend esnudo y sosteniendo látigo, desmontando de caballo por la izquierda. Rev.: Cabra arrodillada a la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a la derecha; (KEΛN) arriba. Ag. 10,72 g. 21 mm. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 164
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,48 g. Estuvo encapsulada como MS 62 por NNC (National Numismatic Certification). AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,48 g. Estuvo encapsulada como MS 62 por NNC (National Numismatic Certification). EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 86
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEGIO. Rev.: +IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTEL. Au. 4,61 g. Lions with crown. Light wavy flan. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). (Tauler-113). Anv.: + IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: LEGIO. Rev.: +IOHANES: DEI: GRACIA: REX: CASTEL. Au. 4,61 g. Leones con corona. Ligeramente alabeada. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 226
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). 2 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-2). Ag. 9,76 g. Minted in Brussels by Mening Frères. Striated edge. Beautiful patina. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as MS62. NGC-MS. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). 2 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-2). Ag. 9,76 g. Acuñada en Bruselas por Mening Frères. Canto estriado. Preciosa pátina. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como MS62. NGC-MS. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 159
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 26,99 g. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 26,99 g. Bella. Brillo original. Muy rara así. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 34
Cornelius. Pub. Lentulus P.f.L.n.Spinther. Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Ffc-634). (Craw-397/1). (Cal-492). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, Q. S. C. behind. Rev.: Genius of the Roman People, sealed facing, being crowned by Victory who flies Ieft, P. LENT. P. F. L.N. in field. Ag. 3,85 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Pub. Lentulus P.f.L.n.Spinther. Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-634). (Craw-397/1). (Cal-492). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Hercules a derecha, detrás: Q.S.C. Rev.: El Genio del pueblo romano sentado de frente, con cetro y cuerno de la abundancia, es coronado por la Victoria, volando a izquierda, P.LENT. P. F. L.N. Ag. 3,85 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 255
Hungary. Leopold I. 1 thaler. 1695. Kremnitz. KB. (Km-214.8). (Dav-3264). Ag. 28,36 g. Delicate patina. A good sample. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Hungría. Leopold I. 1 thaler. 1695. Kremnitz. KB. (Km-214.8). (Dav-3264). Ag. 28,36 g. Suave pátina. Buen ejemplar. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 244
Austria. Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau (1587-1612). 1 thaler klippe. 1593. Salzburg. (Dav-9198). Ag. 28,52 g. Beautiful patina. Original luster. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Austria. Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau (1587-1612). 1 thaler klippe. 1593. Salzburgo. (Dav-8200). Ag. 28,52 g. Bonita pátina. Brillo original. Rara. 42 x 42 mm. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 237
Germany. Erfurt. 1 thaler. 1617. (Km-16.3). (Dav-5259). Ag. 28,19 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Orange tones. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Heidelberger Münzhandlung Herbert Grün 10/11/2008, lot 2011. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Erfurt. 1 thaler. 1617. (Km-16.3). (Dav-5259). Ag. 28,19 g. Precios pátina de monedario ligeramente iridiscente. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Heidelberger Münzhandlung Herbert Grün 10/11/2008, lote 2011. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 199
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedis. 1820. Jubia. (Cal-200). Ae. 10,37 g. Gorgeous specimen. Quite possible the finest specimen known. Very rare in this grade. FDC. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedís. 1820. Jubia. (Cal-200). Ae. 10,37 g. Precioso ejemplar. Posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Muy rara en esta conservación. FDC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 132
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1711. Madrid. J. (Cal-1338). Ag. 27,15 g. Soft tone. Stains. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1711. Madrid. J. (Cal-1338). Ag. 27,15 g. Suave tono. Manchas. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 52
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERON, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 4,19 g. Magnificent, sharply struck and appearance. Fine style. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Mint state. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha, TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. FERON. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 4,19 g. Magnífica acuñación de muy fino estilo. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC. Est...2000,00.