Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-06-29

# Items: 269

Total starting: 216940

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 91
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). Cuartillo. Without mint mark. P crown of Princess Elizabeth, left of the bust. (Bautista-unlisted). (Imperatrix-PY:4.10, plate coin). Anv.: + ENRICVS: QVARTVS: REX: CASTEL. Rev.: + ENRICVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX: C. Ve. 3,28 g. Without mint mark, probably minted in Ávila. Of high numismatic interest. Very rare. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). Cuartillo. Sin ceca. P corona de la Princesa Isabel, a izquierda del busto. (Bautista-no cita). (Imperatrix-PY:4.10, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + ENRICVS: QVARTVS: REX: CASTEL. Rev.: + ENRICVS: DEI: GRACIA: REX: C. Ve. 3,28 g. Sin marca de ceca, probablemente acuñada en Ávila. De alto interés numismático. Rarísima. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 268
Germany. Johan Georg I. Medal. 1631. Anv.: A detailed scene of conflict, ships at sea, cavalry, artillery with an angel with a flaming sword hovering above; AUXILIANTE DEO PRESSIS VICTORIA VENIT AN: MDCXXXI VI SEPT. Rev.: Allegorical figures, Justice (sword), Courage (pillar), Faith (branch); above, reaching out from a cloud a hand of benediction; JAHWEH in Hebrew script at top; a city view of Leipzig is in the background; IVSTITIA ET PIETAS CONSTANS ANIMUSQUE TRIUMPHANT around. Ag. 55,96 g. The Battle of Breitenfeld. It retains some traces of welding. Very rare. 64 mm. S D, Sebastian Dadler "One of the foremost Medallists of the seventeenth century." Commissioned by Saxon electorial prince Johann Georg I (1585-1606). This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Johan Georg I. Medalla. 1631. Anv.: Una detallada escena de conflicto, barcos en el mar, caballería, artillería con un ángel con una espada flamígera flotando por encima; AUXILIANTE DEO PRESSIS VICTORIA VENIT AN: MDCXXXI VI SEPT. Rev.: Figuras alegóricas, Justicia (espada), Valor (pilar), Fe (rama); arriba, extendiendo desde una nube una mano de bendición; JAHWEH en escritura hebrea en la parte superior; una vista de la ciudad de Leipzig está en el fondo; IVSTITIA ET PIETAS CONSTANS ANIMUSQUE TRIUMPHANT alrededor. Ag. 55,96 g. Batalla de Breitenfeld. Resto de soldadura a las 12 h. Muy rara. 64 mm. S D, Sebastian Dadler "Uno de los principales medallistas del siglo XVII". Encargado por el príncipe elector sajón Johann Georg I (1585-1606). Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 146
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). (Cal onza-584). Au. 26,93 g. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). (Cal onza-584). Au. 26,93 g. Buen ejemplar. Hojita en reverso. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 166
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769/7. Popayán. J. (Cal-2033). (Cal onza-796). (Restrepo-70-13). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Minor nicks and minor marks. It retains some minor luster. Rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769/7. Popayán. J. (Cal-2033). (Cal onza-796). (Restrepo-70-13). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Leves golpecitos y rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 139
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 escudos. 1746/5. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2054). Au. 13,39 g. Overdate. Used as a jewelry piece. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 escudos. 1746/5. México. MF. (Cal-2054). Au. 13,39 g. Sobrefecha. Estuvo en aro. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 167
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. Santiago. J. (Cal-2127). (Cal onza-899). Au. 26,94 g. Beautiful color. Minor marks. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. Santiago. J. (Cal-2127). (Cal onza-899). Au. 26,94 g. Bonito color. Pequeñas marcas. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 48
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elephant right, treading on serpent, CAESAR· in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest's hat. Ag. 3,95 g. Pellet in the end of CAESAR. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-53). (Craw-443/1). (Sydenham-1006). Anv.: Elefante a derecha pisando una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR·. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,95 g. Punto al final de CAESAR . EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 72
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-703/5 var). (Cnv-536-7 var). Anv.: +I•DNMNEGICAP+. Rev.: + EMERITAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Curious variant with a shorter neck than usual for this issue and the obverse legend separated by a single pellet at the beginning of the legend. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (R. Pliego-703/5 var). (Cnv-536-7 var). Anv.: +I•DNMNEGICAP+. Rev.: + EMERITAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Curiosa variante con el cuello más corto de lo habitual de esta emisión y la leyenda del anverso separada por un solo punto al comienzo de la leyenda. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 213
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 26,95 g. Small planchet flaws on obverse. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 26,95 g. Hojitas en anverso. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 115
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1611. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1060). (Tauler-unlisted). Au. 6,72 g. King´s ordinal III visible. Gorgeous colour. Rare, even more so in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1611. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1060). (Tauler-no cita). Au. 6,72 g. Visible el ordinal del Rey. El tercer 1 de la fecha, al parecer, rectificado sobre otro número. Precioso color. Rara, más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS61. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 243
Germany. East africa. Wilhelm II. 15 rupee. 1916. T. Tabora Emergency issue. (Km-16.2). (Jaeger-728b). Au. 7,19 g. Beautiful color. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. África del Este. Wilhelm II. 15 rupee. 1916. T. Tabora. (Km-16.2). (Jaeger-728b). Au. 7,19 g. Bonito color. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 215
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1776). (Cal onza-1241). Au. 27,02 g. Scratches on obverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. AU/Mint state. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1776). (Cal onza-1241). Au. 27,02 g. Leves rayas en anverso. Brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Escasa en esta conservación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC+/SC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 247
Austria. Ferdinand III. 1 thaler. 1653. Breslau. G-H. (Herinek-458). (Dav-3219). Ag. 28,63 g. Beautiful slightly bluish patina. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Austria. Ferdinand III. 1 thaler. 1653. Breslau. G-H. (Herinek-458). (Dav-3219). Ag. 28,63 g. Bonita pátina ligeramente azulada. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 83
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1226 Safar = 1188 AD. Madinat Tulaytula (Toledo). (Abm-153.4). (Imperatrix-A8:23.7). (Vives-2026). Au. 3,88 g. Rare. AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1226 Safar = 1188 d.C. Madinat Tulaytula (Toledo). (Abm-153.4). (Imperatrix-A8:23.7). (Vives-2026). Au. 3,88 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 99
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Toledo. (Cal-752). (Tauler-275 similar). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D : G : REX : ET : *. The first D is rectified over an A and the E of REX over a smaller round E. Rev.: SVBVMBRA : ALARVM : TVARVM : PROGEN : . The second colon separation : it is rectified on a letter T. Au. 7,01 g. Without REGINA in legend. Curious sign at the end of the obverse legend. Minor weak strike. Rare. Almost XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Toledo. (Cal-752). (Tauler-275 similar). Anv.: + FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D : G : REX : ET : *. La primera D está rectificada sobre una A y la E de REX sobre una E redonda de menor tamaño. Rev.: SVBVMBRA : ALARVM : TVARVM : PROGEN : . La segunda separación de dos puntos : está rectificado sobre una T. Au. 7,01 g. Sin el título REGINA. Curioso símbolo al final de la leyenda del anverso. Vano de acuñación. Rara. EBC-. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 61
Marcus Aurelius. Aureus. 159-160 AD. Rome. (Ric-481c). (Calicó-1976). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG P II F, bare headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II, Mars advancing right, carrying spear and trophy. Au. 7,17 g. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Áureo. 159-160 d.C. Roma. (Ric-481c). (Calicó-1976). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG P II F. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y trofeo. Au. 7,17 g. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 106
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valencia. V-A. (Cal-unlisted). (Cru C.G-4264a var.). Anv.: + PHILIPVS DEI GRACIA • . Rev.: + VALENTIA MAIORICARVM. Ag. 2,48 g. Apparently unpublished exemplar, M. Crusafont cites a example 4264a with V-A on both sides, but with a lobed border and, on the other hand, the one we show lacks that border, presenting one with thick pellets on the obverse and somewhat smaller pellets on the reverse. Weak strike. Very rare. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Valencia. V-A. (Cal-No cita). (Cru C.G-4264a var.). Anv.: + PHILIPVS DEI GRACIA • . Rev.: + VALENTIA MAIORICARVM. Ag. 2,48 g. Ejemplar aparentemente inédito, M. Crusafont cita un ejemplar 4264a con V-A en ambas caras, pero con orla lobulada y en cambio el que mostramos carece de esa orla, presentado una de puntos gruesos en anverso y algo más pequeños en rerverso. Vanos de acuñación. Muy rara. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 97
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-193, plate coin). Anv.:  X: FERNANDVS: ET: ELISABET: DE:. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVM. Au. 6,99 g. Gorgeous specimen. Some luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS62. Ex Caballero de las Yndias Collection, 22/10/2009, lot 1725. NGC-MS. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-193, mismo ejemplar). Anv.:  X: FERNANDVS: ET: ELISABET: DE:. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVM. Au. 6,99 g. Cruz encima y S· debajo, entre los bustos. Bellísimo ejemplar con parte de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS62. Ex colección Caballero de las Yndias, 22/10/2009, lote 1725. NGC-MS. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 165
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1762. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1981). Au. 27,00 g. "Rat nose" type. Without value indication. First year of this type. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1981). Au. 27,00 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Sin indicación de valor. Primer año del tipo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 103
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. Monogram GA (Gaspar Hernández). (Cal-201). (Tauler-20, plate coin). Au. 3,38 g. Shield between monogram GA and S. Few specimens known. Very rare. We come across what is perhaps the assayer mark most clearly attributable to the world of silversmithing; it is the GA mark in monogram by the Sevillian silversmith Gaspar Hernández, from Jerez, who was active in the 1560s. It is very interesting to appreciate the panache with which Gaspar had the coin marked and the curious appearance of the initial of the mint, which seems to be finished off with total reluctance. Ex Áureo 16/12/02, lot 624. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. Monograma GA (Gaspar Hernández). (Cal-201). (Tauler-20, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,38 g. Escudo entre monograma GA y S. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. Nos encontramos quizá con la que es la marca de ensayador más claramente atribuible, por su aspecto, al mundo de la platería; se trata de la marca GA en monograma del platero sevillano Gaspar Hernández, de Jerez, que figura activo en la década de 1560. Es muy interesante apreciar el garbo con que Gaspar mandó marcar la moneda y el curioso aspecto de la inicial de la ceca que parece rematada con total desgana. Ex Áureo 16/12/02, lote 624. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 114 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 47
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,08 g. Sharply struck. Perfectly centered struck. Magnificent piece. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,08 g. Acuñación de fino estilo, perfectamente centrada. Extraordinario ejemplar, muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...3000,00.