Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4053
Phrygia. Kibyra. Drachm. 166-84 BC. (Sng von Aulock-3711). Anv.: Young male head to right, wearing crested helmet. Rev.: Helmeted and cuirassed horseman galloping to right, wielding spear and shield; monogram below, ΚΙΒΥΡAΤ(ΩΝ) in exergue. Ag. 2,95 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Phrygia. Kibyra. Dracma. 166-84 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-3711). Anv.: Cabeza masculina de joven a la derecha, con casco y penacho. Rev.: Jinete con casco y coraza galopando a la derecha, empuñando lanza y escudo; Monograma abajo, ΚΙΒΥΡAΤ(ΩΝ) en exergo. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4469
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,75 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4422
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,99 g. Bonito tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4410
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Incuse denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario incuso. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4278
Lauro. Unit. 120-20 BC. Llerona (Barcelona). (Abh-1686). (Acip-1367). Anv.: Male head right, behind scepter. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAURO below. Ae. 10,71 g. Scarce. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lauro. As. 120-20 a.C. Llerona (Barcelona). (Abh-1686). (Acip-1367). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás cetro. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAURO. Ae. 10,71 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4004
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 152-151 BC. Ammonios, Kallias, and Epiphanes magistrates. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing to the right on the amphora, two torches to the right, E on the amphora, ΣO below. all inside crown. Ag. 13,57 g. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 152-151 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios, Kallias y Epiphanes. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha sobre ánfora, dos antorchas a derecha, E sobre el ánfora, ΣO debajo. todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,57 g. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4011
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left. Ae. 6,59 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda. Ae. 6,59 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4751
Lot of 35 Iberian coins from the south of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Cástulo, Cartago Nova, Irippo, Corduba, Obulco, Emerita Augusta, Carmos, Iulia Traducta, Carisa, Colonia Patricia and Carteia. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 35 monedas ibéricas del sur de la península. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Cástulo, Cartago Nova, Irippo, Corduba, Obulco, Emerita Augusta, Carmos, Iulia Traducta, Carisa, Colonia Patricia y Carteia. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4483
Pompeius Magnus. Unit. 46-45 BC. Tarraconensis. (Sydenham-1040). (Rpc-486). (Craw-471/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus bifronted, above I. Rev.: Galley right, above CN MAG, below IMP. Ae. 22,11 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. As. 46-45 a.C. Tarraconensis. (Sydenham-1040). (Rpc-486). (Craw-471/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte, encima I. Rev.: Proa a derecha, encima CN MAG, debajo IMP. Ae. 22,11 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4303
Osca. Time of Tiberius. Cuadrante. 14-36 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-No cita). (Acip-3221). Anv.: TI CAESAR P M. Laureate head right. Rev.: OSCA within crown. Ae. 3,40 g. Rare, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Osca. Época de Tiberio. Cuadrante. 14-36 d.C. Huesca. (Abh-No cita). (Acip-3221). Anv.: TI CAESAR P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: OSCA dentro de corona. Ae. 3,40 g. Rara y más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4146
Carbula. Unit. 80 BC. Almodovar del Rio (Cordoba). (Abh-439). (Acip-2312 var.). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter TA behind and "snake"? before. Rev.: Lyre and legend CARBVLA within laurel wreath. Ae. 20,20 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carbula. As. 80 a.C. Almodóvar del Río (Córdoba). (Abh-439). (Acip-2312 var.). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TA y delante ¿serpiente?. Rev.: Dentro de láurea lira y leyenda CARBVLA. Ae. 20,20 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4325
Sekia. Unit. 120-20 BC. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2160). (Acip-1442). (C-3). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters ON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEGIA below. Ae. 10,06 g. Brown patina. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Sekia. As. 120-20 a.C. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2160). (Acip-1442). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas ON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEGIA. Ae. 10,06 g.  Pátina marrón. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4090
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 12 of Cleopatra and 9 of Ptolemy = 106/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟ)Υ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ (dates) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 13,32 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 de Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecja, vistiendo aegis. Rev.:  BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟ)Υ, águila con las alas plegadas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB sobre θ (Fechas)a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,32 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4091
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 12 of Cleopatra and 9 of Ptolemy = 106/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ (dates) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 13,07 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 de Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a derecha. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, águila con las alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB encima de θ (Fechas), ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,07 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4276
Lakine. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-1655). (Acip-1505). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAKINE below. Ae. 10,52 g. Brown patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lakine. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-1655). (Acip-1505). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAKINE. Ae. 10,52 g. Pátina marrón. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4753
Lot of 4 coins of the Roman Republic. Denarius from the families Q. Antonius Balbus, L. Flaminius Chilo, C. Porcius Cato and M. Fannius. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas de la República Romana. Denarios de las familias Q. Antonius Balbus, L. Flaminius Chilo, C. Porcius Cato y M. Fannius. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4758
Lot of 3 coins from the Roman Empire. As of Claudius I, Sestertius of Trajan and Hadrian. Some slightly smoothed and scarce. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 monedas del Imperio Romano. As Claudio I, Sestercio de Trajano y Adriano. Alguno levemente retocado y escaso. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4582
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-147). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Laureate bust right. Rev.: COS V P P SPQR OPTIMO PRINC. Trophy. Ag. 3,02 g. Beautiful reverse. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-147). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS V P P SPQR OPTIMO PRINC. Trofeo. Ag. 3,02 g. Bonito reverso con tonos azulados. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4201
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). (Acip-1840). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 10,37 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). (Acip-1840). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 10,37 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4378
Aurelius. Lucius Aurelius Cotta. Denarius. 105 BC. Rome. (Ffc-187). (Craw-314/1c). (Cal-258). Anv.: Draped bust of Vulcan right, wearing laureate pileus, tongs, and X behind, letter or letter with one or two dots below chin; all within myrtle-wreath. Rev.: Eagle on thunderbolt right, L. COT. below; all in laurel-wreath.. Ag. 3,44 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aurelia. Lucius Aurelius Cotta. Denario. 105 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-187). (Craw-314/1c). (Cal-258). Anv.: Busto de Vulcano a derecha, debajo del mentón letra, detrás tenazas y estrella. Todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Águila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos, debajo: L. COT. Todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4397
Egnatius. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denarius. 75 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Diademed bust of Liberty draped right, cap and MAXSVMVS behind. Rev.: Roma and Venus, holding sceptres, standing facing, the latter caressed by Cupid, oar on prow either side, C. EGNATIVS CN. F. (AT interlace), in exergue CN. N., on right, letter O on Ieft. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatia. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denario. 75 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Busto diademado de Libertad.a derecha, detrás: gorro frigio,detrás: MAXSVMVS. Rev.: Roma y Venus con cetros, de pie, de frente, a ambos lados proas de naves surmontadas por un remo, encima y en el centro cupido, debajo del pié de Roma, cabeza de loba, en el campo: letra O, en el exergo: C. EGNATIVS CN. F. / CN. N.,(AT entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...120,00.