Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4755
Lot of 4 coins from the Roman Empire. Philip I, Antoninianus with different reverses, three of them from the Secular games and Adventvs Avg. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Romano. Filipo I, Antoninianos con diferentes reversos, tres de ellos de los juegos Seculares y Adventvs Avg. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4510
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-198). (Ric-117). (Cal-738). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: (S).P. - Q.R. in exergue, round temple of four columns, within which chariot surmounted by small quadriga and Roman eagle. Ag. 3,54 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-198). (Ric-117). (Cal-738). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo tretrastylo, en el centro, carro surmontado por pequeña cuadriga y águila romana, debajo: (S).P. - Q.R. Ag. 3,54 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4199
Celtitan. Unit. 50 BC. Peñaflor (Sevilla). (Abh-822). Anv.: Laureate head right. Rev.: Boar right, on spearhead, latin legend CELTITAN below. Ae. 13,83 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Celtitan. As. 50 a.C. Peñaflor (Sevilla). (Abh-822). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, sobre punta de lanza, debajo leyenda latina CELTITAN. Ae. 13,83 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4459
Rustius. L. Rustius. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1094). (Craw-389/1). (Cal-1235). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, S.C. behind, X below chin. Rev.: Ram standing right, (L). RVST(I). in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Hairlines on obverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Rustia. L. Rustius. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1094). (Craw-389/1). (Cal-1235). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante: X, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Macho cabrío a derecha, en el exergo: (L). RVST(I). Ag. 3,91 g. Rayitas en anverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4643
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS (CAES), bare-head right. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,39 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS (CAES). Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,39 g. Raya en anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4283
Malaka. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1733). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right with square cap, punic legend and tongs behind. Rev.: Eight-rayed star. Ae. 6,63 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1733). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, con birrete plano, detrás leyenda púnica y tenazas. Rev.: Estrella de ocho rayos. Ae. 6,63 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4118
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-244). (Acip-1437). Anv.: Male head right, behind iberian letter BE. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,94 g. Dark green patina. Very rare. Ex Numinter 24-4-80, lote 24. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-244). (Acip-1437). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,94 g. Pátina verde oscura. Muy rara. Ex Numinter 24-4-80, lote 24. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4272
Ilipense. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Shad right, crescent above, legend ILIPENSE. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 22,13 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Ilipense. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, encima creciente, leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 22,13 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4515
Augustus. Sestertius. 80-81 AD. Struck under Titus in Thrace. (Ric-II 184 (Titus)). (Rpc-II 511). (Bmcre-261 (Titus)). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS PATER, Augustus, radiate, seated left, holding laurel-branch over lighted altar, and sceptre. Rev.: IMP T CAES DIVI VESP F AVG P M TR P P P COS VIII, REST above large S C. Ae. 22,71 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Sestercio. 80-81 d.C. Acuñada bajo Tito en Tracia. (Ric-II 184 (Titus)). (Rpc-II 511). (Bmcre-261 (Titus)). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS PATER, Augusto, radiado, sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de laurel sobre un altar iluminado y un cetro. Rev.: IMP T CAES DIVI VESP F AVG P M TR P P P COS VIII, REST sobre S C. Ae. 22,71 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4463
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,98 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4229
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1027). Anv.: (DIVVS). AVGVSTVS. P(AT)ER. Radiate head of Augustus right, sheaf of rays before. Rev.: City gate, AVGVSTA EMERITA over the gate. Ae. 24,17 g. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1027). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Augusto a derecha, delante fulmen, alrededor leyenda de lectura externa (DIVVS). AVGVSTVS. P(AT)ER. Rev.: Puerta, sobre ella AVGVSTA EMERITA. Ae. 24,17 g. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4264
Ilturo. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1433). (Acip-1342). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Horse right, iberian legend ILTURO below. Ae. 7,01 g. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Ilturo. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1433). (Acip-1342). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTURO. Ae. 7,01 g. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4335
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2207). Anv.: Male head right, with ornament on the neck, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SETEISKEN below. Ae. 10,41 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2207). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con adorno en el cuello, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEISKEN. Ae. 10,41 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4106
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates II. Drachm. 132-126 BC. Tambrax. (Sellwood-16.11). (Shore-50). (Sunrise-272). Anv.: Diademed bust to left; TAM downwards to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOY-APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on omphalos, holding bow. Ag. 4,10 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Phraates II. Dracma. 132-126 a.C. Tambrax. (Sellwood-16.11). (Shore-50). (Sunrise-272). Anv.: Busto diademado a izquierda; TAM hacia abajo a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOY-APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATOPOΣ, arquero (Arsakes I) sentado a la derecha sobre omphalos, sujetando arco. Ag. 4,10 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4445
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue, (D of DOM reversed). Ag. 3,85 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina,en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM., la D de DOM esta invertida. Ag. 3,85 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4019
Cyprus. Kition. Stater. 425-400 BC. Baalmelek II. (Babelon-Perses 678). (Bmc-35). (Sunrise-110). Anv.: Herakles in fighting stance to right, wearing lion skin upon his back and tied around neck, holding club overhead in right hand and bow extended before him in left hand; monogram or ankh to right. Rev.: Lion attacking stag crouching right; L B'LMLK (in Aramaic) above; all inside dotted border within incuse square. Ag. 10,39 g. Dark patina. Rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Chipre. Kition. Estátera. 425-400 a.C. Baalmelek II. (Babelon-Perses 678). (Bmc-35). (Sunrise-110). Anv.: Heracles en posición de combate a la derecha, vestido con piel de león sobre la espalda y atada alrededor del cuello, sosteniendo maza sobre la cabeza con la mano derecha y arco extendido ante el con la mano izquierda; monograma o Ankh a la derecha. Rev.: León atacando a ciervo agazapado a la derecha; L B´LMLK (en arameo) arriba; todo dentro de borde punteado dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 10,39 g. Pátina oscura. Rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4742
Lot of 5 coins from Hispania Antigua. Different mints such as: Kelin (2), Osca, Arse and Bilbilis. Scarces. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Diferentes cecas como: Kelin (2), Osca, Arse y Bilbilis. Escasas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4759
Lot of 8 coins of the Roman Empire and Republic. Variety of Emperors and values. All different. Interesting lot. Ag/Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 monedas del Imperio y República Romana. Variedad de Emperadores y valores. Todos diferentes. Interesante lote. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4085
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Fourée Tetradrachm. 311-300 BC. Babylon. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-3746). (SC-82.5a). (Hgc-9,10f). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ below, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monogram within wreath in left field, MI below throne. Ae. 14,94 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma forrado. 311-300 a.C. Babilonia. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-3746). (SC-82.5a). (Hgc-9,10f). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ debajo, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma dentro de una corona en el campo izquierdo, MI debajo del trono. Ae. 14,94 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4488
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,67 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,67 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4460
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número. Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC-. Est...160,00.