Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4187
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 17,76 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 17,76 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4473
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,96 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4048
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng Bnf-83). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; AΦ between. Rev.: EΣTFEΔIIYΣ, slinger in throwing stance to right; triskeles to right; all within pelleted square. Ag. 10,87 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng Bnf-83). Anv.: Dos luchadores luchado; AΦ entre ambos. Rev.: EΣTFEΔIIYΣ, Hondero en posición de lanzamiento a la derecha; triskeles a la derecha, todo dentro de orla de puntos cuadrada. Ag. 10,87 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4527
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,66 g. Knock on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,66 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4311
Saiti-Saetabi. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2102). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letters CE, CE behind. Rev.: Horse right, crescent above, iberian legend SAITI below. Ae. 3,85 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Saiti-Saetabi. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2102). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás letras ibérica CE, CE. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Ae. 3,85 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4452
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4656
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS P P, Roma seated to left, holding Victory and sceptre, shield at her side. Ag. 4,43 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza. Rev.: P M TR P IMP II COS II P P. Roma sedente a derecha, portando Victoria y cetro, escudo debajo. Ag. 4,43 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4190
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-794). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Female bust right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. above, L. NEP. L. SVRA below. Ae. 16,64 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-794). Anv.: Busto femenino a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo L. NEP. L. SVRA. Ae. 16,64 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4644
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, holding palladium and spear. Ag. 2,71 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo paladio y lanza. Ag. 2,71 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4263
Iltukoite. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-1428). (Acip-1502). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ILTUKOITE below. Ae. 13,53 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Iltukoite. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-1428). (Acip-1502). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTUKOITE. Ae. 13,53 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4570
Domitian. Denarius. 95-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-787). (Seaby-292). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva advancing to right with spear and shield. Ag. 3,52 g. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-787). (Seaby-292). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,52 g. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4284
Obulco. Dupondius. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1778). Anv.: Female head right within crown, crescent and legend OBVLCO before. Rev.: Plow right, ear of corn below, yoke and iberian legend IBOLKA left. Ae. 53,70 g. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. Dupondio. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1778). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha dentro de corona, delante creciente y leyenda OBVLCO. Rev.: Arado a derecha, debajo espiga, yugo y leyenda ibérica a izquierda IBOLKA. Ae. 53,70 g. MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4630
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 176-177 AD. Rome. (Ric-367). (Seaby-173). Rev.: TR P XXXI IMP VIII COS III P P, pile of arms; DE SARM in exergue. Ag. 3,12 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 176-177 d.C. Roma. (Ric-367). (Seaby-173). Rev.: TR P XXXI IMP VIII COS III P P, DE SARM en exergo. Trofeo militar con pila de armas. Ag. 3,12 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4435
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4127
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 9,40 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 9,40 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4426
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,85 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4339
Titum. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2388). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TIDUM below. Ae. 6,58 g. Rare. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Titum. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2388). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TIDUM. Ae. 6,58 g. Rara. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4484
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Patina. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,49 g. Pátina. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4511
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: (CAESARI) AVGVSTO (S.P.Q.R). bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: VOT. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET R(ED. I.O.M. SACR). Mars standing facing, looking Ieft, holding parazonium and standard. Ag. 3,60 g. banker's mark in obverse. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, (CAESARI) AVGVSTO (S.P.Q.R). Rev.: Marte de pie, de frente mirando a izquierda. con estandarte y parazonium, VOT. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET R(ED. I.O.M. SACR). Ag. 3,60 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Algo porosa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4097
Kings of Mauretania. Juba I. Denarius. 60-46 BC. (Sng Cop-523). (MAA-29). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust right, with sceptre over shoulder; REX IVBA before. Rev.: Octastyle temple, Punic inscription around. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba I. Denario. 60-46 a.C. (Sng Cop-523). (MAA-29). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha, con cetro sobre el hombro; REX IVBA delante. Rev.: Templo octástilo, leyenda púnica alrededor. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4639
Commodus. Sestertius. 181 AD. Rome. (Ric-311). (Bmcre-547). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P, Liberalitas standing left, holding pileus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,23 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-311). (Bmcre-547). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 21,23 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.