Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4032
Ionia. Miletos. Tetradrachm. 295-270 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2150). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, MI (civic) monogram in left field. Ag. 17,01 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Tetradracma. 295-270 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-2150). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtephoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma MI (Cívico) en el campo izquierdo . Ag. 17,01 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4381
Caecilius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Q. METEL. PIVS., laureate head of Jupiter. Rev.: Elephant right, SCIPIO, above, IMP. in exergue. Ag. 3,34 g. Cleaned surface rust. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, Q. METEL. PIVS. Rev.: Elefante a derecha,encima: SCIPIO., en el exergo: IMP. Ag. 3,34 g. Oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4605
Hadrian. Dupondius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-161). Rev.: PON[T MAX T]R POT COS II, Annona standing to left, holding corn ears and cornucopiae, modius at feet. ANNONA AVG in exergue, S-C across fields. Ae. 13,01 g. Almost XF. Est...125,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Dupondio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-161). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Annona de pie a izquierda con mazorcas de maíz y cornucopia, modius a los pies. ANNONA AVG en exergo, S-C a través de campos. Ae. 13,01 g. EBC-. Est...125,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4750
Lot of 16 coins from Ancient Hispania. Containing different values and mints such as: Seteisken, Saiti, Sekobirikes, Bilbilis, Cesse, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Bolskan and fraction of Untikesken. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Seteisken, Saiti, Sekobirikes, Bilbilis, Cesse, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Bolskan y fracción de Untikesken. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4554
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 86 var). Anv.: HISPANIA, draped bust of Hispania right, two grain stalks before, two javelins and small round shield behind. Rev.: (SER•GALBA•IMP), Galba, in military attire, on horse prancing right, reins in left hand, right arm raised. Ag. 2,80 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 86 var). Anv.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania drapeado a derecha, dos espigas delante, dos jabalinas y pequeño escudo detrás. Rev.: (SER•GALBA•IMP). Galba con atuendo militar a caballo encabritado a derecha, riendas en la mano izquierda y brazo derecho alzado. Ag. 2,80 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4235
Untikesken. Sextans. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236). (Acip-1015 var). (C-20 var). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, UNTIKESKEN before, two pellets behind. Rev.: Head of horse right, iberian legend SERKIR around, below dolphin. Ae. 4,37 g. Variety for dolphin. Full legend. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. Sextante. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236 var). (Acip-1015 var). (C-20 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante UNTIKESKEN, detrás dos puntos. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, alrededor leyenda ibérica SERKIR, debajo delfín. Ae. 4,37 g. Variante por delfín. Leyenda completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4015
Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 BC. (Sng Ans-279 var). Anv.: Diademed head of nymph to right, wearing triple-pendant earring and pearl necklace; below neck truncation, XAPI; to left, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Man-headed bull walking right; above, Nike flying right, placing wreath on bull's head; -☉ below. Ag. 5,66 g. Punch mark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 a.C. (Sng Ans-279 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de ninfa a la derecha, con triple pendiente y collar de perlas; debajo cuello, XAPI; a la izquierda, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Toro androcéfalo caminando a la derecha; arriba, Victoria volando a la derecha, colocando una corona sobre la cabeza del toro; -☉ entre las patas. Ag. 5,66 g. Golpe de punzón en anverso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4021
Cilicia. Kelenderis. Stater. 430-420 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5620). (Sng Bnf-46 var.). (Casabonne-Type 2; Celenderis II, 8). Anv.: Nude youth, holding whip, dismounting from horse rearing to left; Π below horse's belly. Rev.: Goat kneeling to left, head to right; KEΛN and branch with ivy leaf and berries above. Ag. 10,72 g. Test cut on reverse. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Kelenderis. Estátera. 430-420 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5620). (Sng Bnf-46 var.). (Casabonne-Type 2; Celenderis II, 8). Anv.: Jovend esnudo y sosteniendo látigo, desmontando de caballo por la izquierda; Π debajo del caballo. Rev.: Cabra arrodillada a la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a la derecha; KEΛN y rama con hojas de hiedra y bayas arriba. Ag. 10,72 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4653
Caracalla. Sestertius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-512a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas seated right, an altar before her, holding a sceptre. Ae. 26,63 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Sestercio. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-512a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA Seguridad sentada a la derecha, un altar ante ella, sosteniendo un cetro. Ae. 26,63 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4384
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, symbol behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRV., symbol above horseman. Ag. 3,98 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Slight reverse deposits. Beautiful. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete símbolo, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,98 g. Ligero tono de monetario con leve depósito en reverso. Bella. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4388
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter A before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,98 g. Hairlines on obverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra A. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,98 g. Rayitas en anverso. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4255
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1417). (Acip-2092). Anv.: Male head right, rudder behind and caduceus before. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shied and throwing spear, legend IKALKENSKEN below. Ae. 17,62 g. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2092). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás timón y delante caduceo. Rev.: Jinete con rodela arrojando lanza a izquierda, debajo leyenda IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 17,62 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4503
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4498
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-39). (Craw-544/21). (Cal-186). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VIII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-39). (Craw-544/21). (Cal-186). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VIII. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4496
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. IV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,42 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. IV. Ag. 3,42 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4248
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,10 g. Unusual art on the obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,10 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4372
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTE(S), (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTE(S), (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,02 g. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4236
Gades-Gadir. Augustus period. Sestertius. 27 BC - 14 AD. Cadiz. (Abh-1364). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Pontifical knife, simpulum and ax BALBVS. PONT around. Ae. 37,50 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Gades-Gadir. Época de Augusto. Sestercio. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1364). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Cuchillo, símpulo y hacha, alrededor leyenda de lectura interna BALBVS. PONT. Ae. 37,50 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4302
Osca. Augustus period. Unit. 40-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, VRB. VICT on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, OSCA below. Ae. 11,81 g. Weak strike on obverse. Beautiful reverse. Rare. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Osca. Época de Augusto. As. 40-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados VRB. VICT. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo OSCA. Ae. 11,81 g. Acuñación floja habitual en anverso. Bonito reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4016
Caria. Mylasa. Stater. 520-490 BC. Uncertain mint. (SNG Kayhan-929). (SNG von Aulock-2337). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion left. Rev.: Two rectangular incuse punches with irregular surfaces. Ag. 11,23 g. Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Caria. Mylasa. Estátera. 520-490 a.C. Ceca incierta. (SNG Kayhan-929). (SNG von Aulock-2337). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la izquierda. Rev.: Dos punzones incuros rectangulares con superficies irregulares. Ag. 11,23 g. MBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4383
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, symbol behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRV., symbol above horseman. Ag. 3,95 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete símbolo, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,95 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.