Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4138
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-413). (Acip-3120). Anv.: MVN. CAL. IMP. AVGVS. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. BAEBIO. above, P. ANTESTIO below. Ae. 10,57 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-413). (Acip-3120). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CAL. IMP. AVGVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima II. VIR. L. BAEBIO., debajo P. ANTESTIO. Ae. 10,57 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4280
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1727). (Acip-786). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, tongs and punic legend behind. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. Ae. 9,31 g. Crude art. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1727). (Acip-786). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Cabeza de frente de Helios. Ae. 9,31 g. Arte tosco. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4126
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 10,76 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275 var.). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 10,76 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4514
Augustus. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 27 BC-14 AD. (Ric-507). (Rpc-2220). (Rsc-202). Anv.: MP IX TR (PO V), bare head right. Rev.: MART VLT(O), circular temple with four columns containing military standard. Ag. 11,21 g. This issue was struck to commemorate the recovery by Augustus of the standards lost by Crassus to the Parthians. The standard seen here is housed in a small temple that was located on the Capitoline, and which served as a temporary home for the standards until the completion of the temple to Mars Ultor in the Forum of Augustus. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. (Ric-507). (Rpc-2220). (Rsc-202). Anv.: MP IX TR (PO V), Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: MART VLT(O), Templo circular con cuatro columnas que contienen el estandarte militar. Ag. 11,21 g. Esta emisión fue acuñada para conmemorar la recuperación por parte de Augusto de los estandartes perdidos por Craso a manos de los partos. El estandarte que se ve aquí está alojado en un pequeño templo que se encontraba en el Capitolio, y que sirvió como hogar temporal para los estandartes hasta la finalización del templo a Mars Ultor en el Foro de Augusto. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4065
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Upright anchor; crayfish to left, A to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Ancla; cangrejo a la izquierda, A a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4481
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,72 g. Cleaning hairlines on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,72 g. Rayitas de limpieza en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4625
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 141-143 AD. Rome. (Ric-1212). (Banti-9). Anv.: ANTONIVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG P II F COS, bareheaded and draped bust of Marcus Aurelius right. Ae. 22,91 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 141-143 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1212). (Banti-9). Anv.: ANTONIVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG P II F COS. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ae. 22,91 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4509
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-118). (Ric-174). (Cal-837). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XI below capricorn right holding globe. Ag. 3,28 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-118). (Ric-174). (Cal-837). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, sosteniendo un globo, debajo: IMP. XI. Ag. 3,28 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4748
Lot of 16 coins from Konterbia Karbica. Remains of collection with different types, ideal for study of the mint. Very interesting. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas de Konterbia Karbika. Restos de colección con diferentes tipos, ideal para estudio de la ceca. Muy interesante. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4137
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-390 var). (Acip-3100). Anv.: G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Laureate head of Caligula left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C. C. A. above, LICINIANO. ET. GERMANO. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,57 g. Lightly displaced reverse. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-390 var). (Acip-3100). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor leyenda G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C. C. A., alrededor LICINIANO. ET. GERMANO. II. VIR. Ae. 13,57 g. Reverso ligeramente desplazado. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4741
Lot of 20 Iberian coins from the North of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Kelin, Celse, Ikalkusken, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Sekobirikes, Bibilis, Konterbia Karbika, Osca, Bolskan and Orosis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 20 monedas ibéricas del Norte peninsular. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Kelin, Celse, Ikalkusken, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Sekobirikes, Bibilis, Konterbia Karbika, Osca, Bolskan y Orosis. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4492
Mark Antony. Denarius. 44-27 BC. Mint moving with Octavian. (Ffc-8 var). (Craw-529/2c). (Sydenham-1327a). Anv.: CAESAR. IMP., his bare head right. Rev.: ANTONIVS IMP. winged caduceus. Ag. 3,68 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 44-27 BC. Ceca móvil junto a Octaviano. (Ffc-8 var). (Craw-529/2c). (Sydenham-1327a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, CAESAR. IMP. Rev.: Caduceo alado, ANTONIVS IMP. Ag. 3,68 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4025
Northwest Gaul. Senones. Quarter Stater. 100-60 BC. 'Gallo-Belgic Bullet' or 'globule au segment' type. (DT-DT 2542). (Flesche-160). Anv.: Plain globular surface. Rev.: Incuse punch with single line. Au. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Noroeste de la Galia. Senones. 1/4 Estátera. 100-60 a.C. tipo "bala gallo-belga" o "globule au segment". (DT-DT 2542). (Flesche-160). Anv.: Superficie globular lisa. Rev.: Punzón inciso con una sola línea. Au. 1,77 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4560
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,27 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 11,27 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4531
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4740
Lot of 20 Iberian coins from the North of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Konterbia Karbika, Caesar Augusta, Celsa, Sekaisa, Bolskan, Iltirta and Bilbilis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 20 monedas ibéricas del Norte peninsular. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Konterbia Karbika, Caesar Augusta, Celsa, Sekaisa, Bolskan, Iltirta y Bilbilis. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4072
Thraco-Macedonian Region. Trihemiobol. 5th century BC. Uncertain mint. (Tzamalis-14). (Rosen-165). Anv.: Jugate heads of archaic female and bull right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,89 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Región Traco-Macedonia. Trihemióbolo. Siglo V a.C. Ceca incierta. (Tzamalis-14). (Rosen-165). Anv.: Jugate heads of archaic female and bull right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,89 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4003
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 353-294 BC. (Sng Cop-63). (Hgc-4, 1599). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing earring, necklace, and crested Attic helmet decorated with three olive leaves over visor and a spiral palmette on the bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig with berry and crescent in upper left field, AΘE to right; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,10 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 353-294 a.C. (Sng Cop-63). (Hgc-4, 1599). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena a derecham con arete, collar y casco ático con cresta decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y una palmeta en espiral sobre el cuenco. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha con la cabeza de frente, ramita de olivo con bayas y creciente en el campo superior izquierdo, AΘE a derecha; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,10 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4061
Sicily. Syracuse. Obol. 264-263 BC. Time of Hieron II. (Svoronos-610). (Sng Cop-114). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩ[Σ], eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, with wings spread; Galatian shield to left. Ae. 17,22 g. Magnificent piece. Gorgeous green patina. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Óbolo. 264-263 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (Svoronos-610). (Sng Cop-114). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩ[Σ], Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo, con las alas extendidas; a la izquierda escudo Gálato. Ae. 17,22 g. Magnífico ejemplar con preciosa pátina verde. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4343
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1721). (C-32). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 4,01 g. Cleaned. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1721). (C-32). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 4,01 g. Limpiada. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4489
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,12 g. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,12 g. MBC-. Est...500,00.