Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4049
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng París-85). (SNG von Aulock-4564). Anv.: Two nude wrestlers, standing and grappling with each other; between them, AM. Rev.: ΕΣΤFΕΔΙΙΥΣ Slinger standing right; to right, triskeles running left; all within dotted square border; to right, countermark: panther with crescent (?) above springing to right within incuse square. Ag. 10,77 g. Harshly cleaned and with some horn silver on the reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng París-85). (SNG von Aulock-4564). Anv.: Dos luchadores desnudos, de pie y forcejeando entre sí; entre ellos, AM. Rev.: ΕΣΤFΕΔΙΙΥΣ Hondero de pie a la derecha; a la derecha, triskeles corriendo a la izquierda; todo dentro de una orla cuadrada punteada; a la derecha, contramarca: pantera con media luna (?) encima saltando a la derecha dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 10,77 g. Limpiada y con ligera concreción en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4557
Civil Wars. Galba. Aureus. Contemporary forgery struck in XIX Century. Tarraco. (Cal-451a). (Ric-112). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS. Radiate head right of the deified Augustus . Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania standing left, holding two grain-ears in right hand, two short spears in left; shield slung on her back. Au. 6,51 g. 19th century fantasy struck on a 2 Escudos of Philip V?, imitating one of the rarest gold coins issued during the civil wars. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Guerras Civiles. Galba. Áureo. Fantasía del siglo XIX. Tarraco. (Cal-451a). (Ric-112). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza radiada de Augusto deificado. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo dos espigas en la mano derecha , dos lanzas cortas en la izquieda y escudo colgado en la espalda. Au. 6,51 g. Fantasía del siglo XIX acuñada sobre una moneda de 2 Escudos de Felipe V, imitando uno de los áureos más raros emitidos durante las guerras civiles. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4487
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,19 g. Cleaned rust. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,19 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4674
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 19). (Bmcre-34). (C-2). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA DEORVM, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 17,63 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 19). (Bmcre-34). (C-2). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA DEORVM. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando vara señalando globo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 17,63 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4411
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Hairline on obverse. Very attractive. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,85 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy atractiva. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4528
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4636
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1120). (Bmcre-1516). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres standing to left, holding short torch in each hand; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,35 g. A good sample. XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1120). (Bmcre-1516). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda, portando pequeñas antorchas en cada mano; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,35 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4673
Maximus. Sestertius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 13). (C-14). Anv.: MAXIMVS CAES GERM, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, Maximus standing to left, holding baton and spear; two standards behind; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,06 g. Gorgeous green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Máximo. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13). (C-14). Anv.: MAXIMVS CAES GERM. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Máximo en pie a izquierda, portando batuta y lanza; dos estandartes detrás; S-C en los campos. Ae. 22,06 g. Preciosa pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4066
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Upright anchor; A to left, crayfish to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Ancla; A a la izquierda, cangrejo a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4749
Lot of 11 Coins from Ancient Hispania and the Roman Empire. Containing the next mints: Konterbia Karbia, Emerita Augusta, Gades, Acci, Obulco and Cástulo together with a Sestertius of Gordian III and Dupondius of Hadrian. Interesting lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 11 Monedas de Hispania Antigua e Imperio Romano. Conteniendo de las siguientes cecas: Konterbia Karbia, Emerita Augusta, Gades, Acci, Obulco y Cástulo junto a un Sestercio de Gordiano III y Dupondio de Adriano. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4675
Pupienus. Denarius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding caduceus and sceptre largue. Ag. 2,30 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro largo. Ag. 2,30 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4480
Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo el Grande. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4494
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-33). (Craw-544/15). (Cal-180). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. III., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,37 g. Faint scratches. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-33). (Craw-544/15). (Cal-180). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. III. Ag. 3,37 g. Roces. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4419
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBER(TAS) behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Slight old cabinet tone. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBER(TAS). Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 4,03 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4530
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,55 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4356
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 d.C. Rome. (Craw-29/3). (Sydenham-64). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA (in relief within linear frame). Ag. 6,15 g. Corrosion removed on reverse. Slightly smoothed fields on the reverse. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 d.C. Roma. (Craw-29/3). (Sydenham-64). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano. Rev.: Júpiter de pie en cuadriga galopante conducida por la Victoria hacia la derecha, sosteniendo el cetro y las riendas en la mano izquierda, blandiendo un rayo en lo alto con la mano derecha; ROMA (en relieve sobre cartela). Ag. 6,15 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas en reverso quedando el campo ligeramente alisado. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4098
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Denarius. 25 BC - 24 AD. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (MAA-95). (Müller-Africa 25). Anv.: REX IVBA, diademed head to right. Rev.: Cornucopiae with fillet hanging to either side, transverse sceptre in background; crescent to upper right. Ag. 2,78 g. Lightly toned. Ex Münzenhandlung Gilles Blancon, Hannover (2000). Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba II. Denario. 25 a.C - 24 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (MAA-95). (Müller-Africa 25). Anv.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: Cornucopia con cinta colgando a cada lado y cetro transversal al fondo, Creciente arriba a la derecha. Ag. 2,78 g. Ligero tono. Ex Münzenhandlung Gilles Blancon, Hannover (2000).. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4664
Orbiana. Denarius. 225-227 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 319). (Bmcre-287). (Rsc-1). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVGG Diademed and draped bust of Orbiana to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Concordia seated left on throne, holding patera in her right hand and double cornucopia with her left. Ag. 2,67 g. Lightly toned. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Orbiana. Denario. 225-227 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 319). (Bmcre-287). (Rsc-1). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVG. Busto diademado de Orbiana a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y doble cuerno de la abundancia en la derecha. Ag. 2,67 g. Ligero tono. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4005
Akarnania. Anaktorion. Stater. 350-300 BC. Magistrado Lysi. (Pegasi-70). (BCD-Akarnania 106). (Sng Cop-295). Anv.: Pegasos flying to left; AN monogram below. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to left; ΛΥΣI above, AN monogram and thymiaterion behind. Ag. 8,26 g. Minor hairlines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Akarnania. Anaktorion. Estátera. 350-300 a.C. Magistrado Lysi- . (Pegasi-70). (BCD-Akarnania 106). (Sng Cop-295). Anv.: Pegasos volando a la izquierda; Monograma AN debajo. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la izquierda; ΛΥΣI arriba, monograma AN y thymiaterion detrás. Ag. 8,26 g. Leves rayitas en reverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4461
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number IIII behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 4,01 g. Scarce. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número IIII. Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 4,01 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4686
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, elephant advancing to left, guided by driver seated on back, holding staff and goad; S C in exergue. Ae. 17,46 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a izquierda, dirigido por un guia sentado en su lomo, sosteniendo unbastón y una espuela; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,46 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.