Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4338
Titum. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2388). (Acip-1900). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TIDUM below. Ae. 8,54 g. Tooled and smoothed. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Titum. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2388). (Acip-1900). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TIDUM. Ae. 8,54 g. Campos retocados. Rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4760
Lot of 100 coins from the Roman Empire. Great variety of emperors and mints, with values such as Follis, Centenional, Denarius and some provincial bronze. Interesting lot. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 100 monedas del Imperio Romano. Gran variedad de emperadores y cecas, con valores como Follis, Centenionales, Denarios y algún bronce provincial. Interesante conjunto. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4482
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4434
Minucius. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 135 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: C. AVG. above Ionic column surmounted by statue, at sides, two togate figures. Ag. 3,86 g. Old cabinet tone. Unusual in this grade. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 135 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base está adornada por espigas y cabezas de león, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie, Lucius Minucius con pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, encima, en el campo: C. AVG. Ag. 3,86 g. Pátina de  monetario antiguo. Difícil así. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4736
John II. Hyperpyron. 1118-1143 AD. Thessalonica. (Sear-1949). Anv.: Christ enthroned facing. Rev.: Facing figure of John, on left, wearing stemma, divitision and loros and holding globus cruciger, being crowned by the Virgin Mary, nimbate, wearing tunic and maphorium. Au. 4,29 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Juan II. Hyperpyron. 1118-1143 d.C. Thessalonica. (Sear-1949). Anv.: Cristo entronizado de frente. Rev.: Figura de frente de Juan II, vistiendo stemna, divitision y loros, portando globo crucífero y siendo coronado por la Virgen María con nimbate, vistiendo túnica y maphorium. Au. 4,29 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4312
Searo. Unit. 120-50 BC. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2112). (Acip-2423). Anv.: Head of Hercules with lion skin right. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, SEARO in between. Ae. 18,56 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Searo. As. 120-50 a.C. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2112). (Acip-2423). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas SEARO. Ae. 18,56 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4288
Obulco. Half unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1852). (Acip-2252). Anv.: Head of Apollo right. Rev.: Lyre, crescent over IIII to left. Ae. 2,44 g. Varienty without legend. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. Semis. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1852 var). (Acip-2252). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Lira, a izquierda creciente sobre IIII. Ae. 2,44 g. Variante sin leyenda. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4743
Lot of 23 Cartagonova bronzes, 1 unit and 22 Semis. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 23 bronces de Cartagonova, 1 As y 22 Semis. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4130
Bilbilis. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-286). Anv.: C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. around laureate head of Caligula right. Rev.: II.VIR within laurel wreath, MVN. AVG. BILBIL. C. CORN. REF. M. HELV. FRONTO around. Ae. 13,22 g. Struck on a full flan. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-286). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a derecha, alrededor C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Láurea, dentro II. VIR, alrededor MVN. AVG. BILBIL. C. CORN. REF. M. HELV. FRONTO. Ae. 13,22 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4114
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1654). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 7,47 g. Letter M below the neck and inverted R in the reverse legend ARSAOS. Acip. cites this type of even the same dies but without describing, or giving importance to the two very important variants. It also presents a magnificent state of conservation for this mint. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-No cita). (Acip-1654). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ae. 7,47 g. Letra M debajo del cuello y R invertida en la leyenda del reverso ARSAOS. Acip. cita este tipo de incluso mismo cuño pero sin describir, ni dar importancia a las dos importantísimas variantes. Además presenta un magnífico estado de conservación para esta ceca. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4537
Caligula. Sestertius. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 32). (Bmcre-33). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, laureate head to left. Rev.: Emperor standing to left on platform before low stool, addressing five soldiers carrying shields and parazonium; ADLOCVT above, COH in exergue. Ae. 23,38 g. Tooled and smoothed. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. Sestercio. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 32). (Bmcre-33). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: EMperador en pie a la izquierda sobre platadorma ante taburete bajo, dirigiéndose a cinco soldados portando escudos y parazonium, ADLOCVT arriba, COH en exergo. Ae. 23,38 g. Campos repasados. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4485
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 4,02 g. Hoja en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4234
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1210). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, iberian letters E, BA before. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, laurel wreath above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 12,11 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1210 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante letras ibérica E, BA. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN, encima láurea. Ae. 12,11 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4064
Thessaly. Larissa. Dichalkon. 380-365 BC. (Rogers-282 var). (BCD-Thessaly 383 var). (Hgc-4,523 var). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa facing slightly left, with hair in ampyx. Rev.: Horse standing right, preparing to lie down; ΣAIΩN-ΛAP in the fields. Ae. 4,23 g. Magnificent piece. Rare, even more in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Larissa. Dichalkon. 380-365 a.C. (Rogers-282 var). (BCD-Thessaly 383 var). (Hgc-4,523 var). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa mirando ligeramente a izquierda, con ampyx en el pelo. Rev.:  Caballo en pie a la derecha, preparandose para acostarse, en los campos ΣAIΩN-ΛAPI. Ae. 4,23 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4057
Rhodos. Rhodes. Didrachm. 275-250 BC. Agesidamos magistrate. (Ashton-184). (Hgc-6, 1439). Anv.: Head of Helios facing slightly to right. Rev.: Rose, bud to right; AΓHΣIΔA(MOΣ) above, P-O flanking stem; in left field, Artemis running to left. Ag. 6,62 g. Original Patina. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Rhodos. Rodas. Didracma. 275-250 a.C. Magistrado Agesidamos. (Ashton-184). (Hgc-6, 1439). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios mirando ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha; AΓHΣIΔA(MOΣ) arriba, tallo entre P-O; en el campo izquierdo Artemis corriendo hacia la izquierda. Ag. 6,62 g. Parte de la pátina original. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4505
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRIN C IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,77 g. Perfectly centered struck. Full legends. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,77 g. Acuñación perfectamente centrada mostrandonos sus leyendas totalmente completas. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4709
Moesia Inferior. Elagabalus with Julia Maesa. Pentassarion. 220-221 AD. Marcianopolis. (AMNG-I 950 var). (Varbanov-1667). Anv.: Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus right facing draped bust of Julia Maesa left, wearing stephane. Rev.: Hermes standing left, holding purse and caduceus; E in the upper left field. Ae. 12,28 g. Slightly tooled. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia Inferior. Eliogábalo y Julia Maesa. Pentassarion. 220-221 d.C. Marcianópolis. (AMNG-I 950 var). (Varbanov-1667). Anv.: Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza de Eliogábalo a la derecha, mirando hacia el busto drapeado de Julia Maesa a la izquierda, llevando stphane. Rev.: Hermes en pie a izquierda, portando bolsa y caduceo; E en el campo superior izquierdo. Ae. 12,28 g. Anverso ligeramente retocado. . EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4732
Honorius. Tremissis. 395-402 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1215). (Depeyrot-18/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTORVM, Victory advancing to right, holding globus cruciger and wreath; M-D across fields, COM in exergue. Au. 1,49 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Tremissis. 395-402 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1215). (Depeyrot-18/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, Busto con didema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTORVM, Victoria avanzando a derecha, portando globo crucífero y corona; M-D en los campos, COM en exergo. Au. 1,49 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4221
Dipo. Unit. 120-50 BC. Elvas (Portugal). (Abh-897). (Acip-2494). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Cornucopia left, DIPO in linear frame below. Ae. 12,60 g. Rare. F/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Dipo. As. 120-50 a.C. Elvas (Portugal). (Abh-897). (Acip-2494). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Cornucopia a izquierda, debajo DIPO en cartela. Ae. 12,60 g. Rara. BC/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4714
Maximianus Herculius. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Trier. (Ric-105b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB C, laureate head right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before camp gate with six turrets; D in exergue. Ag. 3,14 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-105b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB C. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre un trípode ante la puerta del campamento con seis almenas; D en exergo. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4486
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.