Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4092
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 19 = 96/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1679). (Sng Cop-368). (DCA-68). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LIΘ (date) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 12,94 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolemeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 19 = 96/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1679). (Sng Cop-368). (DCA-68). Anv.:  Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, vistiendo Aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, águila con en pie con las alas plegadas a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIΘ (Fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,94 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4495
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-33). (Craw-544/15). (Cal-180). Anv.: A(NT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. III., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,22 g. Minor area of weak strike. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-33). (Craw-544/15). (Cal-180). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, A(NT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. III. Ag. 3,22 g. Leve vano de acuñación. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4559
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: (A VI)TELLIVS IMP GER(MA, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,64 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: (A VI)TELLIVS IMP GER(MAN), Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,64 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4314
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2121). (Acip-1544). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letters SE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ae. 20,57 g. Beautiful reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2121). (Acip-1544). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letras ibéricas SE. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 20,57 g. Bonito reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4227
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-994). Anv.: CAESAR. AVG. TRIB. POTEST. Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: In the center, P. CARISIVS. AVGVSTI. Ae. 9,64 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-994). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor CAESAR. AVG. TRIB. POTEST. Rev.: En el centro P. CARISIVS. AVGVSTI. Ae. 9,64 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4439
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NATTA. (TA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,40 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo NATTA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,40 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4453
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4454
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita as last, but in biga right, serpent below horses, (L). PROCILI. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita, tocado con piel de cabra a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: El mismo personaje con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, debajo: serpiente, en el exergo: (L). PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,91 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4265
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 11,20 g. Slightly tooled. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 11,20 g. Campos algo repasados. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4464
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4144
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 10,98 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 10,98 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4403
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4416
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-768). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-635). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and boat behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, number above horses, L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-768). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-635). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y barca. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, encima: número, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4104
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates I. Drachm. 171-138 BC. (Sellwood-11.1). (Sunrise-265). Ag. 3,53 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates I. Dracma. 171-138 a.C. (Sellwood-11.1). (Sunrise-265). Ag. 3,53 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4414
Julius. Sexergue Julius Caesar. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Head of Roma right, anchor behind, X below chin. Rev.: Venus Genetrix, crowned by Cupid, in biga right, ROMA., above, SEX. IVLI., below horses, CAISAR in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. Sex. Julius Caesar. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ancla. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha detrás Cupido coronándola,encima: ROMA., debajo: SEX. IVLI, en el exergo: CAISAR. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4427
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4719
Constantinus I. Follis. 330 AD. Rome. (Ric-331). Anv.: VRBS ROMA, helmeted bust of Roma to left, wearing imperial mantle. Rev.: She-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; two stars above, RFQ in exergue. Ae. 2,49 g. Magnificent piece. Almost MS. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 330 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331). Anv.: VRBS ROMA. Busto con casco de Roma a derecha, visitiendo manto imperial. Rev.: Loba a izquierda amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, arriba dos estrellas. En exergo RFQ. Ae. 2,49 g. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4296
Bolskan. Fourée Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-2). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 2,59 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario forrado. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-2). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 2,59 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4506
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. (Ffc-28). (Ric-274). (Cal-680). Anv.: IMP below helmet head of Mars right, slightly bearded. Rev.: CAESAR on round shield with star in centre, two spears behind. Ag. 3,01 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Cecas italianas inciertas. (Ffc-28). (Ric-274). (Cal-680). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de Marte a derecha, debajo del cuello: IMP. Rev.: Escudo redondo, en el que se lee: CAESAR. Dos lanzas en forma de cruz, por detrás del escudo. Ag. 3,01 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4087
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos X Eusebes Philopator. Tetradrachm. 94 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SC-2429). Anv.: Diademed head to right, with sideburn. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ANTIOXOY to right, EYΣEBOYΣ ΦΙΛΟΠΑΤΟΡΟΣ to left, (monogram above A) in outer left field, monogram below throne; all within wreath. Ag. 14,68 g. Porosities in metal. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos X Eusebes Philopator. Tetradracma. 94 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SC-2429). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha, con patilla. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ANTIOXOY a la derecha. EYΣEBOYΣ ΦΙΛΟΠΑΤΟΡΟΣ a la izquierda, (monograma sobre la A) en el campo exterior izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono; todo dentro de corona. Ag. 14,68 g. Metal poroso. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4516
Augustus. Dupondius. 25 BC. Pergamum or Ephesos. (Ric-501). (Rpc-2234). Anv.: AVGVSTVS, bare head right. Rev.: Large C A within laurel wreath with prows framed by double-pelleted border. Ae. 11,95 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Dupondio. 25 a.C. Pérgamo o Éfeso. (Ric-501). (Rpc-2234). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: CA grande dentro de corona de laurel con proas enmarcada por doble gráfila de puntos. Ae. 11,95 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.