Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4440
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, spearhead behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETO(RI). and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: punta de lanza. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETO(RI)., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4387
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. (F). behind. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. (F). Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4525
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY K)AICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (date) within wreath. Ae. 2,01 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 17 = 30 CE. Jerusalem. (Meshorer-333). (Hendin-1342). (RPC-4968). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY K)AICAPOC, lituus. Rev.: LIZ (Año) dentro de corona. Ae. 2,01 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4754
Lot of 10 coins from the Roman Republic. Mainly As, including some familiars; Semis anonymous minted in Hispania and Quinarius. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 10 monedas de la República Romana. Principlmente Ases, incluyendo algunos familiares; Semis anónimo acuñado en Hispania y un Quinario. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4018
Celtas del Danubio. Imitation of Thasos off Thrace. Tetradrachm. Late 2nd-1st centuries BC. Moesia or Thrace. (Göbl-OTA Class III). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Stylized wreathed head of Dionysos right. Rev.: Stylized Herakles standing facing, head left, holding club, with lion skin draped over arm; M in inner left field. Ag. 16,16 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Celtas del Danubio. Imitación de Thasos de Tracia. Tetradracma. Finales del Siglo II-I a.C. Moesia o Tracia. (Göbl-OTA Class III). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza estilizada de Dionisos a derecha con corona . Rev.: Hércules estilizado en pie mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo maza, con piel de león sobre el brazo; M en el campo interior izquierdo. Ag. 16,16 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4491
Mark Antony and Lepidus. Quinarius. 42 BC. Lugdunum. (Craw-489/6). (Woytek-480). (Rsc-Fulvia 3). Anv.: Winged bust of Victory to right, with the likeness of Fulvia; M•VIR•R•P•C around. Rev.: Lion walking to right; [A - XLI] across fields ('aetas 41' = the age of Antony at the time), ANTO[NI] above, IMP in exergue. Ag. 1,82 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Lepido. Quinario. 42 a.C. Lugdunum. (Craw-489/6). (Woytek-480). (Rsc-Fulvia 3). Anv.: Busto alado de Victoria a la derecha, con imagen de Fulvia. Alrededor M•VIR•R•P•C. Rev.: León caminando a derecha; en el campo A-XLI (Aetas 41= Edad de Antonio en ese momento), arriba ANTONI. En exergo IMP. Ag. 1,82 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4584
Trajan. Denarius. 116-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-326). (Bmcre-624). (Rsc-189a). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, radiate and draped bust of Sol right. Ag. 3,11 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 116-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-326). (Bmcre-624). (Rsc-189a). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Busto radiado y drapeado de Sol a la derecha. Ag. 3,11 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4502
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,66 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4295
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-6). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 4,08 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-6). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,08 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4334
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2207). Anv.: Male head right, with ornament on the neck, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SETEISKEN below. Ae. 10,54 g. Slightly tooled. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2207). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con adorno en el cuello, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEISKEN. Ae. 10,54 g.  Ligeramente retocada. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4237
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2078). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse; iberian legend IKALKUSKEN below. Ag. 3,94 g. Welding on reverse. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1396). (Acip-2078). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo; debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 3,94 g. Soldadura en reverso. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4532
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,62 g. Original Patina. Almost VF/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,62 g. Pátina original. MBC-/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4186
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 14,08 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 14,08 g. Atractiva . MBC+/EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4279
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 9,80 g. Choice F. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 9,80 g. BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4702
Trebonianus Gallus. Sestertius. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 166a). (C-86). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to left, raising both hands; S-C across fields. Ae. 17,40 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Sestercio. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 166a). (C-86). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas en pie a izquierda, elevando ambas manos; S-C en los campos. Ae. 17,40 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4725
Constantius II. Centenionalis. 350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-280). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right; A behind. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, emperor standing left, holding a labarum in each hand, star above; A in left field, •ASIS* in exergue. Ae. 5,51 g. A good sample. Very beautiful specimen. Mint state/AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Centenional. 350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-280). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha; A detrás. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando labarum en cada mano, estrella arriba; A en el campo izquierdo, •ASIS* en exergo. Ae. 5,51 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy bella. SC/EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4142
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C around. Ae. 11,00 g. Countermark legionnaire camp, eagle head to right. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C. Ae. 11,00 g. Contramarca legionaria de cabeza de águila a derecha en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4282
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1730). Anv.: Head of Vulcan left, tongs and punic legend behind. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. Ae. 9,32 g. Cleaned rust. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1730). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a izquierda, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Cabeza de Helios de frente. Ae. 9,32 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4317
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Male head right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKAISA in exergue. Ae. 9,91 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 9,91 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4761
Lot of 100 small bronzes from the Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 100 pequeños bronces del Bajo Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4337
Kese. Sextans. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2346). Anv.: Male head right, caduceus behind. Rev.: Dolphin right, two pellets above, iberian legend KESE below. Ae. 2,48 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Kese. Sextante. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2346). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás caduceo. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, encima dos puntos, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE. Ae. 2,48 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.