Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4041
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Forepart of boar left, tunny upward to righ. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left within incuse square. Ag. 0,36 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,36 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4175
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: CN. VOC. S. T. F. Diademed male head right. Rev.: Bull right, crescent above, iberian legend KASTILO below, CN. FVL. CN. F around. Ae. 8,86 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, leyenda CN. VOC. S. T. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica KASTILO, alrededor CN. FVL. CN. F. Ae. 8,86 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4472
Titius. Q. Titius. Quinarius. 90 a.C. Rome. (Craw-341/3). (BMCRR Rome-2229). (Rsc-Titia 3). Anv.: Draped and winged bust of Victory right. Rev.: Pegasus right, Q•TI(TI) below. Ag. 1,89 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Quinario. 90 a.C. Roma. (Craw-341/3). (BMCRR Rome-2229). (Rsc-Titia 3). Anv.: Busto drapeado y alado de Victoria a la derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a la derecha, Q·TI(TI) debajo. Ag. 1,89 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4030
Ionia. Miletos. Diobol. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Roaring lion front right, inverted head. Rev.: Starry design within incuse square. Ag. 1,18 g. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Dióbolo. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Diseño estrellado dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,18 g. BC+/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4306
Sacili. Unit. 120-50 BC. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). Anv.: Bearded head right, SACILI behind. Rev.: Horse walking right. Ae. 10,23 g. Irregular edge. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Sacili. As. 120-50 a.C. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás SACILI. Rev.: Caballo al paso a derecha. Ae. 10,23 g. Cospel irregular. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4706
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Ric-285). (Mir-749b). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG Radiate head to right. Rev.: SOLI CONS AVG. Bull standing right, XI in exergue. Ve. 3,11 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Choice F. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Ric-285). (Mir-749b). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: SOLI CONS AVG. Toro en pie a derecha, XI en exergo. Ve. 3,11 g. Escasa. MBC+/BC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4096
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 BC. Sardes. (Traité-II-2, 9). (De Luynes-2807/9). (GRPC Lydia-S26). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch. Ag. 5,31 g. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 a.C. Sardes. (Traité-II-2, 9). (De Luynes-2807/9). (GRPC Lydia-S26). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con kidaris y kandys con carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de corrar arrodillado a la derecha, sosteniendo daga y arco ensartado. Rev.: Golpe incuso. Ag. 5,31 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4251
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,19 g. Ex Eques Collection. F/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,19 g. Ex Colección Eques. BC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4178
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 3,21 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 3,21 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4350
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2454). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPER. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. CAEC. AQVIN above, M. CEL. PALDV below. Ae. 13,28 g. Choice F/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2454). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPER. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L. CAEC. AQVIN., debajo M. CEL. PALDV. Ae. 13,28 g. BC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4606
Hadrian. Unit. 119-121 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 676). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax standing left holding branch and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 8,93 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 119-121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 676). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax en pie a izquierda portando rama y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4051
Pisidia. Selge. Hemiobol. circa 5th century BC. Contemporary imitation. (Cf. BMC-2 Prototype). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion with tongue protruding. Rev.: Stylised head of helmeted Athena to left within shallow incuse. Ag. 0,66 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Hemióbolo. Siglo V a.C. Imitación contemporanea. (Cf. BMC-2 Prototype). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente con lengua sobresaliente. Rev.: Cabeza estilizada de Athenea con casco a la derecha, dentro de cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 0,66 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4054
Pontos. Amisos. AE 21. 111-105 / 95-90 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-690). (SNG BM Black Sea-1191). (Hgc-7, 242). Anv.: Aegis. Rev.: Nike advancing to right, holding palm over shoulder; AMI-ΣOY across, monogram in lower right field. Ae. 7,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 21. 111-105 a 95-90 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-690). (SNG BM Black Sea-1191). (Hgc-7, 242). Anv.:  Aegis . Rev.: Nike avanzando a la derecha, con palma en la mano que apoya sobre el hombro; AMI-ΣOY a los lados; monograma en el campo inferior derecho. Ae. 7,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4707
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.505). (Mir-921I). (Rsc-1148). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG, Victory standing facing, head to left, wings outstretched, holding an unwound diadem in both hands; at her feet, shield on either side. Ag. 2,59 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.505). (Mir-921I). (Rsc-1148). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo en ambas manos una diadema desenrollada, a sus pies un escudo a cada lado. Ag. 2,59 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4209
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 10,90 g. Ex Eques Collection. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 10,90 g. Ex Colección Eques. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4212
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,93 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,93 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4241
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,94 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,94 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4242
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 13,09 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 13,09 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4245
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,61 g. Unusual style on the obverse. F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,61 g.  Inusual estilo en el reverso. BC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4246
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,51 g. Unusual art on the obverse. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,51 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4247
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,33 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,33 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.