Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4493
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: (ANT. AVG. III). VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,80 g. Weak strike. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG. III). VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,80 g. Vano de acuñación. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4313
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2121). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letters SE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ae. 19,23 g. F/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2121). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letras ibéricas SE. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 19,23 g. BC/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4185
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 11,23 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 11,23 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4070
Thrace. Mesembria. AE 18. 250-215 BC. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Corinthian helmet to right. Rev.: Celtic shield; ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ around. Ae. 5,98 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. AE 18. 250-215 a.C. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Escudo celta, alrededor ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ. Ae. 5,98 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4718
Constantinus I. AE 4. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VIII 22). (LRBC-1067). Anv.: POP ROMANVS. Draped bust of Genius left, with cornucopia over shoulder. Rev.: Eight-pointed star above CONSZ; all within laurel wreath with large central jewel. Ae. 1,01 g. Commemorative Series. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. AE 4. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VIII 22). (LRBC-1067). Anv.: POP ROMANVS. Cabeza de Genio a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia sobre hombro. Rev.: Estrella de ocho puntas sobre CONSZ; todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel con una gran joya central. Ae. 1,01 g. Series conmemorativas. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4042
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,40 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a izquierda; estrella arriba a la izquierda, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,40 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4579
Trajan. Denarius. 108-109 AD. Rome. (Ric-116). (Rsc-69). Rev.: COS V P P SPQR OPTIMO PRINC, Roma seated left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 3,02 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 108-109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-116). (Rsc-69). Rev.: COS V P P SPQR OPTIMO PRINC, Roma sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria y la lanza. Ag. 3,02 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4599
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 860). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Roma seated right on cuirass and shield, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 2,89 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 860). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Roma sedente a derecha sobre coraza y escudo, portando lanza y parazonium. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4678
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 AD. Rome. (Spink-8682). (Ric-130). (Seaby-340). Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Securitas seated left, holding scepter. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8682). (Ric-130). (Seaby-340). Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Sucritas sentada a izquierda con cetro. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4712
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-366). (C-206). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR EXERCITI. Aurelian standing front, head to left, holding scepter in his left hand and receiving globe from Mars standing front, head to right, holding spear in his left hand, A between; XXI in exergue. Ae. 3,19 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-366). (C-206). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con corzada a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR EXERCITI. Aureliano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro en la mano izquierda y recibiendo globo terráqueo de Marte en pie frente a el, mirando a derecha y sosteniendo lanza en la mano izquierda, A entre ellos; XXI en exergo. Ae. 3,19 g. Restos del plateado original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4145
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. A(VG. F.AVGVS)TVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 10,96 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. A(VG. F.AVGVS)TVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 10,96 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4478
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,15 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4307
Sacili. Unit. 120-50 BC. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). Anv.: Bearded head right, SACILI behind. Rev.: Horse walking right. Ae. 23,65 g. Heavy series. F/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Sacili. As. 120-50 a.C. Pedro Abad (Córdoba). (Abh-2019). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás SACILI. Rev.: Caballo al paso a derecha. Ae. 23,65 g. Serie pesada. BC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4587
Trajan. Dupondius. 98 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 385). (Woytek-19a). (Bmcre-720). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT (COS II), Abundantia seated to left on chair formed of two cornucopiae, holding sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 13,13 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 385). (Woytek-19a). (Bmcre-720). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT (COS II). Abundancia sedente a izquierda sobre silla formada por dos cornucopias, portando cetro; SC en exergo. Ae. 13,13 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4692
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince standing to right, holding transverse spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,61 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe en pie a derecha, portando lanza transversal y globo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 22,61 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4141
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C around. Ae. 13,08 g. Weak strike. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C. Ae. 13,08 g. Acuñación débil. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4365
Aelius. C. Allius Bala. Denarius. 92 BC. Rome. (Ffc-102). (Craw-336/1c). (Cal-72a). Anv.: Female head (Diana?) right, BALA behind, letter below chin. Rev.: Diana in biga of stags right, holding two torch in right hand, with quiver over shoulder, grasshopper below stags. C. ALLI in exergue. Laurel-wreath border. Ag. 3,87 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. C. Allius Bala. Denario. 92 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-102). (Craw-336/1c). (Cal-72a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Diana a derecha, delante letra, detrás: BALA. Rev.: Diana con dos antorchas, en biga arrastrada por ciervos a derecha, debajo: saltamontes,en el exergo: C. ALLI. Todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4196
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-812). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR. DIVI. F. AVGVSTVS. COS. XII. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend (C)N. DOMITI. (C. PO)MPEIO. II. VIR. (CVI. CEL). Ae. 11,58 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-812). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. CAESAR. DIVI. F. AVGVSTVS. COS. XII. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda (C)N. DOMITI. (C. PO)MPEIO. II. VIR. (CVI. CEL). Ae. 11,58 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4115
Ausesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Vic (Barcelona). (Abh-170). Anv.: Male head right, boar behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend AUSESKEN below. Ae. 10,02 g. Light series. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Ausesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Vic (Barcelona). (Abh-170). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás jabalí. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica AUSESKEN. Ae. 10,02 g. Serie ligera. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4052
Phokis. Hemidrachm. 457-446 BC. (Williams-242a). Anv.: Facing head of bull. Rev.: Head of Artemis to left. Ag. 2,80 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Almost F. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Phokis. Hemidracma. 457-446 a.C. (Williams-242a). Anv.: Cabeza de toro de frente. Rev.: Cabeza de Artemis a izquierda. Ag. 2,80 g. Escasa. MBC-/BC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4612
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 138-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-111b). Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Victory standing left, holding wreath and palm frond. Ag. 3,19 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-111b). Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Victoria de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona y una palma. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.