Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Fecha: 2022-05-10

# Objetos: 764

Total salida: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4226
Ekualakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1849). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter E behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend EKUALAKOS below. Ae. 12,12 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Ekualakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1849). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica E. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EKUALAKOS. Ae. 12,12 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4023
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 196-146 BC. (Bcd-Euboia 394/5). (Hgc-4, 1524). Anv.: Female head right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.:  The nymph Histiaia seated right on stern of galley; wing on galley, monogram below, IΣTIAIEΩN around. Ag. 2,36 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 196-146 a.C. (Bcd-Euboia 394/5). (Hgc-4, 1524). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a la derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.:  La ninfa Histiaia sedente s la derecha sobre popa de galera, ala en la galera, monograma debajo, IΣTIAIEΩN alrededor. Ag. 2,36 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4348
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2452). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPERAT. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, C. CAEC. SER above, M. VAL. QVAD below, MVN. TVR. VII. VIR on the sides. Ae. 12,37 g. Reverse cleaned oxidation. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2452). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPERATOR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. CAEC. SER., debajo M. VAL. QVAD., a los lados MVN. TVR. VII. VIR. Ae. 12,37 g. Oxidación limpiada en reverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4152
Carmo. Half unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, with lion skin. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, CAR(MO) in between. Ae. 14,91 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Carmo. Semis. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CAR(MO). Ae. 14,91 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4285
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1789). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOC before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend ORCAILV/NTUSTULDUKO left, in between. Ae. 17,17 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1789). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOC. Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica a izquierda ORKAILV/NTUSTULDUKO. Ae. 17,17 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4608
Hadrian. Unit. 125-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus standing facing, head to left, feeding snake coiled round altar from patera and holding sceptre; S-C across fields, COS III in exergue. Ae. 11,45 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus en pie a izquierda, alimentando con pátera a unaserpiente enrollada en altar y portando cetro; S-C en los campos, COS III en exergo. Ae. 11,45 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4640
Crispina. Denarius. 178-182 AD. Rome. (Spink-6000). (Ric-282). (Seaby-18). Rev.: HILARITAS. Hilaritas standing left, holding long palm frond and cornucopia. Ag. 3,09 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Crispina. Denario. 178-182 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6000). (Ric-282). (Seaby-18). Rev.: HILARITAS. Hilaritas de pie a izquierda con palma y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4179
Kastilo-Castulo. Quadrans. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-739). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter before. Rev.: Boar right, iberian legend KASTILO below line, iberian letter U above. Ae. 3,49 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-739). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima letra ibérica U, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 3,49 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4304
Osset. Unit. 120-20 BC. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-2470). Anv.: Head of Augustus? right, OSSET before. Rev.: Genius standing left, holding a bunch of grapes. Ae. 6,66 g. Light series. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Osset. As. 120-20 a.C. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-2470). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha de ¿Augusto?, delante OSSET. Rev.: Genio de pie con racimo de uvas a izquierda. Ae. 6,66 g. Serie ligera. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4576
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 6). (Woytek-57a). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Pax standing to left, holding olive-branch and cornucopia. Ag. 3,47 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 6). (Woytek-57a). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,47 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4360
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,74 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4270
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1476). (Acip-1271). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Wolf leaping right, iberian legend ILTIRTA above. Ae. 8,17 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1476). (Acip-1271). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Lobo saltando a derecha, encima leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 8,17 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4151
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-459). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, CARMO in between. Ae. 7,57 g. Unusual art on the obverse. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-459 como Semis). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARMO. Ae. 7,57 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4167
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 35,19 g. Heavy series. Minor scratches on obverse. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 35,19 g. Serie pesada. Roce en anverso. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4571
Domitian. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.789). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P XV. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS PPP. Minerva left holding thunderbolts and spear and shield at her feet. Ag. 3,13 g. Minor scratches on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.789). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM PM TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS PPP. Minerva a izquierda portando haz de rayos, lanza y escudo a sus pies. Ag. 3,13 g. Roce en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4577
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-52). (Woytek-104b). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Mars advancing right, holding spear and trophy. Ag. 2,58 g. Minor hairlines. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-52). (Woytek-104b). (Bmcre-94). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y trofeo. Ag. 2,58 g. Leves rayitas. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4218
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-848). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKOM behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 11,34 g. Irregular patina. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-848). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKOM. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 11,34 g.  Pátina irregular. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4681
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 294a). (C-231). (Banti-68). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Gordian seated to left on curule chair, holding globe and sceptre; SC below. Ae. 29,84 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 294a). (C-231). (Banti-68). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Gordiano sedente a izquierda en silla curul, portando globo y cetro; SC debajo. Ae. 29,84 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4696
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249 AD. Rome. (Ric-126d). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory running left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,50 g. VF/F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126d). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria acanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma, S-C en el campo. Ae. 16,50 g. MBC/BC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4443
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Malleolus C.f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1010). (Craw-282/3). (Cal-1137). Anv.: C. MALLE. C.F. and X around head of Roma right. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Malleolus C.f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1010). (Craw-282/3). (Cal-1137). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, C. MALLE. C.F. Rev.: El guerrero Bituitus, con escudo y carnyx en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4133
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-318). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Pair of oxen left, II. VIR. below, CAESAR. (AVGVSTA). L. CASSIO. C. VALER. FEN around. Ae. 13,35 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-318). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda, debajo II. VIR., alrededor CAESAR. (AVGVSTA). L. CASSIO. C. VALER. FEN. Ae. 13,35 g. MBC. Est...90,00.