Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Fecha: 2022-05-10

# Objetos: 764

Total salida: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4405
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, (ROMA) behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Patina. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: (ROMA). Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4156
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. Calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-510). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Head of horse right. Ae. 12,72 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-510). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha. Ae. 12,72 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4540
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: (TI CLA)VDIVS CAESAR AVG P M (TR P IMP), bare head to left. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE (AVGVSTI), Constantia, helmeted and in military dress, standing left, holding long spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,29 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: (TI CLA)VDIVS CAESAR AVG P M (TR P IMP). Cabeza descubierta a izquierda. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE (AVGVSTI). Constantia con casco y atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando lanza, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,29 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4581
Trajan. Denarius. 107 AD. Rome. (Spink-3129). (Ric-128). (Seaby-74). Ag. 3,21 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 107 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3129). (Ric-128). (Seaby-74). Ag. 3,21 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4679
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch and sceptre. Ag. 4,74 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cetro. Ag. 4,74 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4022
Cilicia. Aigai. AE 22. 104-47 BC. (Sng BN-2297). Anv.: Turreted head of Tyche right. Rev.: Head of horse left; monogram to right. Ae. 6,35 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Aigai. AE 22. 104-47 a.C. (Sng BN-2297). Anv.: Cabeza torreada de Tyche a la derecha. Rev.:  Cabeza de caballo a izquierda; monograma a la derecha. Ae. 6,35 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4648
Caracalla. Denarius. 200 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol standing facing, head to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 3,47 g. Soft tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 200 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol en pie a izquierda, portando globo y lanza. Ag. 3,47 g. Suave tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4401
Egnatuleius. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinarius. 97 a.C. Rome. (Craw-333/1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• downwards, Q (mark of value) below. Rev.: Victory standing left, inscribing shield attached to trophy with carnyx at base to left; Q in field, (R)OMA in exergue. Ag. 1,33 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatuleia. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinario. 97 a.C. Roma. (Craw-333/1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• hacia abajo, debajo marca de valor Q. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda, inscribiendo en escudo unido a trofeo con carnyx en la base, en el campo Q. En exergo (R)OMA. Ag. 1,33 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4662
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 223 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 535). (Bmcre-937). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: TR P XII COS III P P, Sol, radiate, walking to left, raising hand and holding whip; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,63 g. Black patina. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 223 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 535). (Bmcre-937). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XII COS III P P. Sol radiado avanzando a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo látigo; S-C en el campo. Ae. 21,63 g. Pátina negra. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4548
Nero. Unit. 64-67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 422). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS, bare head to right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: Victory alighting to left, holding shield inscribed (S P Q R); S-C across fields. Ae. 8,36 g. Scarce legend on obverse. Choice F/Almost F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. As. 64-67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 422). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS, Cabeza desnuda a derecha, globo al final del busto. Rev.: Victoria volando a izquierda, portando escudo con inscripción (S P Q R); S-C en los campos. Ae. 8,36 g. Escasa leyenda en anverso. BC+/BC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4204
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,86 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,86 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4471
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: (Q. TITI)., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,95 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: (Q. TITI)., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4615
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 138 AD. Rome. (Spink-4135). (Ric-1010 (Adriano)). (Rsc-1060). Rev.: TRIB POT COS. Concordia standing left, holding patera and double cornucopia. Ag. 3,08 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 138 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4135). (Ric-1010 (Adriano)). (Rsc-1060). Rev.: TRIB POT COS. Concordia de pie a izquierda con pátera y doble cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,08 g. Limpida. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4703
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-92). (C-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped bust right . Rev.: IOVI CONSERVARI, Jupiter standing facing, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 3,33 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-92). (C-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando cetro y rayos. Ag. 3,33 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4371
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4661
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-440). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P, Mars walking right, carrying spear and trophy; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-440). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y trofeo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4447
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1035). (Craw-410/3). (Cal-1182). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, rolled up scroll tied with cord behind. Rev.: Clio (Muse of History) Ieft, resting left elbow on pedestal, holds open scroll, Q. POMPONl behind, M(VSA) before. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1035). (Craw-410/3). (Cal-1182). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: "volumen" (libro enrollado alrededor de un eje). Rev.: La musa Clio de pie a izquierda. con un libro en la mano y apoyándose en una columna, a izquierda: M(VSA)., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,82 g. BC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4705
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Spink-10178). (Ric-164). (Seaby-73). Rev.: APOLLINI CONS AVG. Ag. 3,40 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10178). (Ric-164). (Seaby-73). Rev.: APOLLINI CONS AVG. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4010
Brutium. The Brettii. AE 21. 211-208 BC. (HN Italy-1994). (Sng Ans-134). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Eagle standing left, head right, BPET to right, TIΩN to left, plough in lower left field. Ae. 6,46 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Brutium. Brettii. AE 21. 211-208 a.C. (HN Italy-1994). (Sng Ans-134). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda, cabeza vuelta a la derecha, BPET a la derecha, TIΩN a la izquierda, arado en el campo inferior izquierdo. Ae. 6,46 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4346
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2450). (Acip-3291). Ae. 8,27 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2450). (Acip-3291). Ae. 8,27 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4629
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Honos standing to left, holding branch and cornucopiae . Ag. 2,92 g. Cleaned deposits. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Honos en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cornucopia. Ag. 2,92 g.  Concreciones limpiadas. MBC. Est...70,00.