Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Fecha: 2022-05-10

# Objetos: 764

Total salida: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4601
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining to left, holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of corn and fruits to left. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África reclinada a izquierda, portando escorpión y cornucopia, a su izquierda cesta con mazorcas y frutas. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4616
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-651). (Bmcre-1322). (C-1075). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right with draped over the shoulder. Rev.: ROMAE (AETERNAE), decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 28,42 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-651). (Bmcre-1322). (C-1075). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Busto laureado a la derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Templo decástilo con estatuas en el techo y el frontón; SC debajo en exergo. Ae. 28,42 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4033
Islands of Caria. Rhodes. Trihemiobol. 500-460 BC. Kamiros. (SNG Keckman 320-1). (Sng Cop-714-5). Anv.: Fig leaf. Rev.: Square incuse punch. Ag. 0,68 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Caria. Rodas. Trihemióbolo. 500-460 a.C. Kamiros. (SNG Keckman 320-1). (Sng Cop-714-5). Anv.: Hoja de higuera. Rev.: Punzón cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,68 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4034
Thrace Islands. Thasos. 1/16 stater. 500-480 BC. (Hgc-6, 338 var). Anv.: Dolphin left; two pellets below. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,34 g. Attractive tone. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. 1/16 estátera. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6, 338 var). Anv.: Delfín a la izquierda; dos bolitas debajo. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito. Ag. 0,34 g. Rara con delfín a izquierda. Atractivo tono. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4551
Nero. Dupondius. 66-67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 523). (Bmcre-356). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory walking to left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,95 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 66-67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 523). (Bmcre-356). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del busto. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,95 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4073
Thraco-Macedonian tribes, the Bisaltai. Diobol. 480 BC. (Sng Ans-922). Anv.: Forepart of horse right, the truncation dotted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tribus traco-macedonias, los Bisaltai. Dióbolo. 480 a.C. (Sng Ans-922). Anv.: Parte delantera del caballo a la derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito. Ag. 1,71 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4035
Lokris. Obol. 375-350 BC. (Seaby-2325). (Cy-1893). Anv.: Amphora. NO / MO. Rev.: Star. Ag. 1,05 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...240,00.

Spanish Description: Lokris. Óbolo. 375-350 a.C. Opuntii. (Seaby-2325). (Cy-1893). Anv.: Ánfora. NO / MO. Rev.: Estrella. Ag. 1,05 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...240,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4007
Akragas. Litra. 471-430 BC. (Hgc-2, 121). Ag. 0,67 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...225,00.

Spanish Description: Akragas. Litra. 471-430 a.C. (Hgc-2, 121). Ag. 0,67 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...225,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4012
Calabria. Litra. 480-470 BC. Ag. 0,46 g. A good sample for this type. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...225,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Litra. 480-470 a.C. Taranto. (NH Italia-835). Ag. 0,46 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...225,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4558
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-107). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PONT MAXIM, Vesta veiled and draped, seated right, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,19 g. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-107). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAXIM. Vesta velada y drapeada sedente a derecha, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4131
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 AD. Area of Aragon. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BORNESKON below. Ae. 7,63 g. Minor roughness. Green patina. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Borneskon. As. 120-80 d.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BORNESKON. Ae. 7,63 g. Leves erosiones. Pátina verde. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4020
Cilicia. Tarsus. Tritartemorion. Century IV BC. (Sng France-448). Anv.: Enthroned Baaltar. Rev.: Wolf's protome. Ag. 0,37 g. A good sample for this type. Patina. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Tarsos. Tritartemorion. Siglo IV a.C. (Sng France-448). Anv.: Baaltar entronizado. Rev.: Parte delantera de lobo a derecha. Ag. 0,37 g. Pátina. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4632
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 177-178 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1227). (Bmcre-1676). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG TR P XX(XII), laureate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS (AVG IMP VIIII) COS III P P, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,42 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 177-178 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1227). (Bmcre-1676). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG TR P XX(XII). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS (AVG IMP VIIII) COS III P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,42 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4222
Ebora. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Evora (Portugal). (Abh-901). (Acip-3418c). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. P.M. Head of Augustus left. Rev.: LIBERALITATIS. IVLIAE. EBOR within laurel wreath. Ae. 11,43 g. Scratches on reverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Ebora. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Évora (Portugal). (Abh-901). (Acip-3418c). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. P.M. Rev.: Láurea, dentro leyenda en cuatro líneas LIBERALITATIS. IVLIAE. EBOR. Ae. 11,43 g. Rayas en reverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4355
Ulia. Unit. 50 BC. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2491). Anv.: Female head right, ear of corn before, crescent below. Rev.: Vine branches framing legend VL•IA. Ae. 28,15 g. Unusual large size module. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Ulia. As. 50 a.C. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2491). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante espiga, debajo creciente. Rev.: Ramas de vid alrededor de cartela con VL•IA. Ae. 28,15 g. Inusual cospel de gran tamaño. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4695
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 113b). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: DACIA, Dacia standing to left, holding staff surmounted by head of ass; S-C across fields. Ae. 14,47 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 113b). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: DACIA. Dacia en pie a izquierda, portando bastón rematado por cabeza de asno; S-C en los campos. Ae. 14,47 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4014
Calabria. Tarentum. Reduced Nomos or Half-Shekel. 212-209 BC. Punic Occupation. (HN Italy-1079). (Vlasto-975/7). Anv.: Nude youth, crowning horse with laurel wreath and holding filleted palm frond over shoulder, riding horse left; ΣΩΓENHΣ below, IΩ above right. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin left, holding trident and Nike; TAPAΣ below. Ag. 3,44 g. Original Patina. Knock on edge. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos reducido o 1/2 Shekel. 212-209 a.C. Ocupación púnica. (HN Italy-1079). (Vlasto-975/7). Anv.: Joven desnudo coronando a caballo con corona de laurel y sosteniendo hojas de palma sobre el hombro, montando a caballo a la izquierda ΣΩΓENHΣ debajo, IΩ arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo un tridente y nike; TAPAΣ abajo. Ag. 3,44 g. Pátina original. Golpe en el canto. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4037
Moesia. Kallatis. Drachm. Century III-II BC. (AMNG-I/1 196 var). (SNG BM Black Sea-201/2). (Bmc-1 var). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: KAΛΛATIA, grain ear, club and bow in bowcase; [symbol] to left. Ag. 5,08 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Kallatis. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. (AMNG-I/1 196 var). (SNG BM Black Sea-201/2). (Bmc-1 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: KAΛΛATIA, Espiga, maza y arco en carcaj; (Simbolo) a la izquierda. Ag. 5,08 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4182
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-747). Anv.: L. QVL. F. O. ISC. F. Male head left. Rev.: Rapture of Europa right, M. C. F below. Ae. 10,04 g. Magnificent obverse. XF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-747). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda, alrededor L. QVL. F. O. ISC. F. Rev.: Rapto de Europa a derecha, debajo M. C. F. Ae. 10,04 g. Magnífico anverso. EBC/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4685
Philip I. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,38 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Loba en pie a izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,38 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4257
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1411). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding spear above the horse, curved legend IKALKENSKEN below. Ae. 10,01 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1411). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete a izquierda con lanza por encima del caballo, debajo leyenda curva IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 10,01 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...140,00.