Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4744
Lot of 8 pieces, 1 silver (Bashkun denarius with hole) and 7 bronzes, 5 Iberian (3 aces of Turiaso, 1 with eagle head stamp, 1 ace of Kelse, 1 ace of Ercavica with missing coin) and 2 Roman (1 ace of Hadrian and 1 sestertius Herennia Etruscilla). TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 piezas, 1 de plata (denario de los baskunes con agujero) y 7 bronces, 5 ibéricos (3 ases de Turiaso, 1 con resello cabeza de águila, 1 as de Kelse, 1 as de Ercavica con cospel faltado) y 2 romanos (1 as de Adriano y 1 sestercio Herennia Etruscilla). A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4602
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3,1519). (Bmcre-837). (Rsc-805). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: GERMANIA, Germania standing facing, head right, holding spear and shield set on ground. Ag. 3,00 g. Minor marks on obverse. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3,1519). (Bmcre-837). (Rsc-805). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: GERMANIA. Germania en pie mirando a derecha, portando lanza y escudo apoyado sobre el suelo. Ag. 3,00 g. Marquitas en anverso. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4140
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121 var). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 12,56 g. Variety for IMP. AVGVSTVS straight not curved. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415 var). (Acip-3121 var). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 12,56 g. Variante por IMP. AVGVSTVS recto en vez de curvo. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4260
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1417). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind and caduceus before. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shied and throwing spear, legend IKALKENSKEN below. Ae. 17,81 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1417). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín y delante caduceo. Rev.: Jinete con rodela arrojando lanza a izquierda, debajo leyenda IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 17,81 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4448
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1040). (Craw-410/0a). (Cal-1186). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, wreath behind. Rev.: Polymnia (Muse of Rhetoric) standing facing, wearing wreath, Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on left. Ag. 3,84 g. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1040). (Craw-410/0a). (Cal-1186). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: corona de laurel. Rev.: La musa Polymnia con corona, de pie y de frente, envuelta en un manto, a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,84 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4352
Uirouias. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2488). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter U behind. Rev.: Horse right, iberian letter S above, curved iberian legend UIRO below. Ae. 6,83 g. Rust. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Uirouias. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2488). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica U. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima letra ibérica S, debajo leyenda ibérica curva UIRO. Ae. 6,83 g. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4479
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGN(VS IMP)., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,62 g. Knock on edge. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGN(VS IMP). Ag. 3,62 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4074
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradrachm. 107/6-104/3 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). In the name and types of Antiochos VII of Syria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9, 1069). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos VII right. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros standing left; monogram above A to outer left, T to inner left, Λ to inner right; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,62 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradracma. 107/6-104/3 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). En nombre y tipo de Antiochos VII de Siria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9, 1069). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos VII a derecha. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda; monograma arriba de A hacia el exterior izquierdo, T en el interior izquierdo, Λ en el interior derecho; todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,62 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4489
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 4,12 g. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 4,12 g. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4343
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1721). (C-32). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 4,01 g. Cleaned. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1721). (C-32). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 4,01 g. Limpiada. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4003
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 353-294 BC. (Sng Cop-63). (Hgc-4, 1599). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing earring, necklace, and crested Attic helmet decorated with three olive leaves over visor and a spiral palmette on the bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig with berry and crescent in upper left field, AΘE to right; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,10 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 353-294 a.C. (Sng Cop-63). (Hgc-4, 1599). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena a derecham con arete, collar y casco ático con cresta decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y una palmeta en espiral sobre el cuenco. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha con la cabeza de frente, ramita de olivo con bayas y creciente en el campo superior izquierdo, AΘE a derecha; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,10 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4061
Sicily. Syracuse. Obol. 264-263 BC. Time of Hieron II. (Svoronos-610). (Sng Cop-114). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩ[Σ], eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, with wings spread; Galatian shield to left. Ae. 17,22 g. Magnificent piece. Gorgeous green patina. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Óbolo. 264-263 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (Svoronos-610). (Sng Cop-114). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩ[Σ], Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo, con las alas extendidas; a la izquierda escudo Gálato. Ae. 17,22 g. Magnífico ejemplar con preciosa pátina verde. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4072
Thraco-Macedonian Region. Trihemiobol. 5th century BC. Uncertain mint. (Tzamalis-14). (Rosen-165). Anv.: Jugate heads of archaic female and bull right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,89 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Región Traco-Macedonia. Trihemióbolo. Siglo V a.C. Ceca incierta. (Tzamalis-14). (Rosen-165). Anv.: Jugate heads of archaic female and bull right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,89 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4740
Lot of 20 Iberian coins from the North of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Konterbia Karbika, Caesar Augusta, Celsa, Sekaisa, Bolskan, Iltirta and Bilbilis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 20 monedas ibéricas del Norte peninsular. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Konterbia Karbika, Caesar Augusta, Celsa, Sekaisa, Bolskan, Iltirta y Bilbilis. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4531
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4025
Northwest Gaul. Senones. Quarter Stater. 100-60 BC. 'Gallo-Belgic Bullet' or 'globule au segment' type. (DT-DT 2542). (Flesche-160). Anv.: Plain globular surface. Rev.: Incuse punch with single line. Au. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Noroeste de la Galia. Senones. 1/4 Estátera. 100-60 a.C. tipo "bala gallo-belga" o "globule au segment". (DT-DT 2542). (Flesche-160). Anv.: Superficie globular lisa. Rev.: Punzón inciso con una sola línea. Au. 1,77 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4560
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,27 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 11,27 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4492
Mark Antony. Denarius. 44-27 BC. Mint moving with Octavian. (Ffc-8 var). (Craw-529/2c). (Sydenham-1327a). Anv.: CAESAR. IMP., his bare head right. Rev.: ANTONIVS IMP. winged caduceus. Ag. 3,68 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 44-27 BC. Ceca móvil junto a Octaviano. (Ffc-8 var). (Craw-529/2c). (Sydenham-1327a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, CAESAR. IMP. Rev.: Caduceo alado, ANTONIVS IMP. Ag. 3,68 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4741
Lot of 20 Iberian coins from the North of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Kelin, Celse, Ikalkusken, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Sekobirikes, Bibilis, Konterbia Karbika, Osca, Bolskan and Orosis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 20 monedas ibéricas del Norte peninsular. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Kelin, Celse, Ikalkusken, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Sekobirikes, Bibilis, Konterbia Karbika, Osca, Bolskan y Orosis. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4137
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-390 var). (Acip-3100). Anv.: G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Laureate head of Caligula left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C. C. A. above, LICINIANO. ET. GERMANO. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,57 g. Lightly displaced reverse. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-390 var). (Acip-3100). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor leyenda G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C. C. A., alrededor LICINIANO. ET. GERMANO. II. VIR. Ae. 13,57 g. Reverso ligeramente desplazado. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4748
Lot of 16 coins from Konterbia Karbica. Remains of collection with different types, ideal for study of the mint. Very interesting. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas de Konterbia Karbika. Restos de colección con diferentes tipos, ideal para estudio de la ceca. Muy interesante. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.