Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4235
Untikesken. Sextans. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236). (Acip-1015 var). (C-20 var). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, UNTIKESKEN before, two pellets behind. Rev.: Head of horse right, iberian legend SERKIR around, below dolphin. Ae. 4,37 g. Variety for dolphin. Full legend. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Untikesken. Sextante. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236 var). (Acip-1015 var). (C-20 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante UNTIKESKEN, detrás dos puntos. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, alrededor leyenda ibérica SERKIR, debajo delfín. Ae. 4,37 g. Variante por delfín. Leyenda completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4015
Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 BC. (Sng Ans-279 var). Anv.: Diademed head of nymph to right, wearing triple-pendant earring and pearl necklace; below neck truncation, XAPI; to left, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Man-headed bull walking right; above, Nike flying right, placing wreath on bull's head; -☉ below. Ag. 5,66 g. Punch mark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 a.C. (Sng Ans-279 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de ninfa a la derecha, con triple pendiente y collar de perlas; debajo cuello, XAPI; a la izquierda, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Toro androcéfalo caminando a la derecha; arriba, Victoria volando a la derecha, colocando una corona sobre la cabeza del toro; -☉ entre las patas. Ag. 5,66 g. Golpe de punzón en anverso. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4021
Cilicia. Kelenderis. Stater. 430-420 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5620). (Sng Bnf-46 var.). (Casabonne-Type 2; Celenderis II, 8). Anv.: Nude youth, holding whip, dismounting from horse rearing to left; Π below horse's belly. Rev.: Goat kneeling to left, head to right; KEΛN and branch with ivy leaf and berries above. Ag. 10,72 g. Test cut on reverse. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Cilicia. Kelenderis. Estátera. 430-420 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5620). (Sng Bnf-46 var.). (Casabonne-Type 2; Celenderis II, 8). Anv.: Jovend esnudo y sosteniendo látigo, desmontando de caballo por la izquierda; Π debajo del caballo. Rev.: Cabra arrodillada a la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a la derecha; KEΛN y rama con hojas de hiedra y bayas arriba. Ag. 10,72 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4554
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 86 var). Anv.: HISPANIA, draped bust of Hispania right, two grain stalks before, two javelins and small round shield behind. Rev.: (SER•GALBA•IMP), Galba, in military attire, on horse prancing right, reins in left hand, right arm raised. Ag. 2,80 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. F. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 86 var). Anv.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania drapeado a derecha, dos espigas delante, dos jabalinas y pequeño escudo detrás. Rev.: (SER•GALBA•IMP). Galba con atuendo militar a caballo encabritado a derecha, riendas en la mano izquierda y brazo derecho alzado. Ag. 2,80 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4750
Lot of 16 coins from Ancient Hispania. Containing different values and mints such as: Seteisken, Saiti, Sekobirikes, Bilbilis, Cesse, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Bolskan and fraction of Untikesken. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Seteisken, Saiti, Sekobirikes, Bilbilis, Cesse, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Bolskan y fracción de Untikesken. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4605
Hadrian. Dupondius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-161). Rev.: PON[T MAX T]R POT COS II, Annona standing to left, holding corn ears and cornucopiae, modius at feet. ANNONA AVG in exergue, S-C across fields. Ae. 13,01 g. Almost XF. Est...125,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Dupondio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-161). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Annona de pie a izquierda con mazorcas de maíz y cornucopia, modius a los pies. ANNONA AVG en exergo, S-C a través de campos. Ae. 13,01 g. EBC-. Est...125,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4381
Caecilius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Q. METEL. PIVS., laureate head of Jupiter. Rev.: Elephant right, SCIPIO, above, IMP. in exergue. Ag. 3,34 g. Cleaned surface rust. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, Q. METEL. PIVS. Rev.: Elefante a derecha,encima: SCIPIO., en el exergo: IMP. Ag. 3,34 g. Oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4032
Ionia. Miletos. Tetradrachm. 295-270 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2150). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, MI (civic) monogram in left field. Ag. 17,01 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Tetradracma. 295-270 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-2150). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtephoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma MI (Cívico) en el campo izquierdo . Ag. 17,01 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4050
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Tetradrachm. 205-204 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2888b). (SNG von Aulock-6654). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, AΣ above H in left field. Ag. 16,32 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Tetradracma. 205-204 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-2888b). (SNG von Aulock-6654). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, AΣ arriba de H en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 16,32 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4412
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: (L). HOSTILIVS (SASERNA) Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 4,05 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, (L). HOSTILIVS (SASERNA). Ag. 4,05 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4017
Caria. Alabanda. Tetradrachm. CY 6 = 168/7 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2466). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, Pegasos springing left in left field, Ϛ (date) below throne. Ag. 16,73 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Caria. Alabanda. Tetradracma. CY 6 = 168/7 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2466). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, Pegasos santando a la izquierda en el campo izquierdo, Ϛ (Fecha) bajo el trono. Ag. 16,73 g. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4508
Octavian. Fourée Denarius. 32 BC. Mint moving with Octavian. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP., above round shield dividing (C)AE-SAR DIVI. F. below. Ag. 2,83 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Octaviano. Denario forrado. 32 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Octaviano. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo redondo, encima: IMP., debajo: DIVI. F., a izquierda: (C)AE, a derecha: SAR. Ag. 2,83 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4113
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-145). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS, line above the toponym. Ae. 13,25 g. Crude style. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-145). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS, línea encima del topónimo. Ae. 13,25 g. Arte degenerado. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4688
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 200a). Anv.: (MA)RCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus standing to right; SC in exergue. Ae. 16,49 g. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 200a). Anv.: (MA)RCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo a derecha; SC en exergo. Ae. 16,49 g. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4165
Kaiskata. Unit. 120-20 BC. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-687). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KAISKATA below. Ae. 10,69 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Kaiskata. As. 120-20 a.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-687). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAISKATA. Ae. 10,69 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4535
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (C-66). (Bmcre-166 (Claudius)). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudio, con velo y togado, de pie a la izquierda y sosteniendo un simpulum; S-C a través del campo. Ae. 11,60 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 AD. Roma. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius). (C-66). (Bmcre-166 (Claudius)). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudio, con velo y togado, de pie a la izquierda y sosteniendo un simpulum; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,60 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4232
Emporiton-Emporion. Drachm. 200-110 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1108). Anv.: Persephone-Arethusa head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, greek legend EMPORITON below. Ag. 4,73 g. Holed. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Emporiton-Emporion. Dracma. 200-110 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1108). Anv.: Cabeza de Perséfone-Aretusa a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda griega EMPORITON. Ag. 4,73 g. Agujero. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4168
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Diademed male head right, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, with star, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 15,69 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 15,69 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4462
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Beautiful. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. Bella. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4501
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,66 g. Displaced struck. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,66 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4225
Ekualakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1848). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter E behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend EKUALAKOS below. Ae. 10,66 g. Pleasant green patina. Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Ekualakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1848). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica E. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EKUALAKOS. Ae. 10,66 g. Bonita pátina verde. EBC-. Est...200,00. .