Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4190
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-794). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Female bust right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. above, L. NEP. L. SVRA below. Ae. 16,64 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-794). Anv.: Busto femenino a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo L. NEP. L. SVRA. Ae. 16,64 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4656
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS P P, Roma seated to left, holding Victory and sceptre, shield at her side. Ag. 4,43 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza. Rev.: P M TR P IMP II COS II P P. Roma sedente a derecha, portando Victoria y cetro, escudo debajo. Ag. 4,43 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4452
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4311
Saiti-Saetabi. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2102). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letters CE, CE behind. Rev.: Horse right, crescent above, iberian legend SAITI below. Ae. 3,85 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Saiti-Saetabi. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2102). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás letras ibérica CE, CE. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Ae. 3,85 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4527
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,66 g. Knock on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,66 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4473
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,96 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4048
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng Bnf-83). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; AΦ between. Rev.: EΣTFEΔIIYΣ, slinger in throwing stance to right; triskeles to right; all within pelleted square. Ag. 10,87 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng Bnf-83). Anv.: Dos luchadores luchado; AΦ entre ambos. Rev.: EΣTFEΔIIYΣ, Hondero en posición de lanzamiento a la derecha; triskeles a la derecha, todo dentro de orla de puntos cuadrada. Ag. 10,87 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4383
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, symbol behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRV., symbol above horseman. Ag. 3,95 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete símbolo, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,95 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4187
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 17,76 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 17,76 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4016
Caria. Mylasa. Stater. 520-490 BC. Uncertain mint. (SNG Kayhan-929). (SNG von Aulock-2337). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion left. Rev.: Two rectangular incuse punches with irregular surfaces. Ag. 11,23 g. Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Caria. Mylasa. Estátera. 520-490 a.C. Ceca incierta. (SNG Kayhan-929). (SNG von Aulock-2337). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la izquierda. Rev.: Dos punzones incuros rectangulares con superficies irregulares. Ag. 11,23 g. MBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4372
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTE(S), (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTE(S), (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,02 g. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4236
Gades-Gadir. Augustus period. Sestertius. 27 BC - 14 AD. Cadiz. (Abh-1364). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Pontifical knife, simpulum and ax BALBVS. PONT around. Ae. 37,50 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Gades-Gadir. Época de Augusto. Sestercio. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1364). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Cuchillo, símpulo y hacha, alrededor leyenda de lectura interna BALBVS. PONT. Ae. 37,50 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4302
Osca. Augustus period. Unit. 40-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, VRB. VICT on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, OSCA below. Ae. 11,81 g. Weak strike on obverse. Beautiful reverse. Rare. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Osca. Época de Augusto. As. 40-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1924). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados VRB. VICT. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo OSCA. Ae. 11,81 g. Acuñación floja habitual en anverso. Bonito reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4248
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,10 g. Unusual art on the obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,10 g. Inusual arte en el anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4496
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. IV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,42 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. IV. Ag. 3,42 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4498
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-39). (Craw-544/21). (Cal-186). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VIII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-39). (Craw-544/21). (Cal-186). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VIII. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4384
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, symbol behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRV., symbol above horseman. Ag. 3,98 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Slight reverse deposits. Beautiful. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete símbolo, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,98 g. Ligero tono de monetario con leve depósito en reverso. Bella. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4388
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter A before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,98 g. Hairlines on obverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra A. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,98 g. Rayitas en anverso. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4255
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1417). (Acip-2092). Anv.: Male head right, rudder behind and caduceus before. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shied and throwing spear, legend IKALKENSKEN below. Ae. 17,62 g. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2092). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás timón y delante caduceo. Rev.: Jinete con rodela arrojando lanza a izquierda, debajo leyenda IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 17,62 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4503
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4653
Caracalla. Sestertius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-512a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas seated right, an altar before her, holding a sceptre. Ae. 26,63 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Sestercio. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-512a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA Seguridad sentada a la derecha, un altar ante ella, sosteniendo un cetro. Ae. 26,63 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.