Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4451
Porcius. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: L. PORCI. LICI, head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,51 g. Minor marks on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,detrás: LICI, delante: L. PORCI. Rev.: El guerrero Bituito, con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,51 g. Leves marquitas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4273
Ilipense. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1534). Anv.: Shad right, legend ILIPENSE in linear frame below. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 11,14 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Ilipense. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1534). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, debajo en cartela leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 11,14 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4737
Lot of 7 coins from different periods. Ancient Greece, ancient Hispania, Provincial and Nabataean Kingdom. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas de diferentes periodos. Antigua Grecia, Hispania antigua, Provincial y Reino Nabateo. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4547
Nero. Unit. 66 AD. Rome. (Ric-351). (Bmcre-246). (C-298). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: Victory flying to left, holding shield inscribed S P Q R; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,60 g. Artificial patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. As. 66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-351). (Bmcre-246). (C-298). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Victoria volando a izquierda, portando escudo con inscripción SPQR; S-C en los campos. Ae. 9,60 g. Pátina artificial. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4184
Kelin. Unit. 120-20 BC. Caudete de las Fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). Anv.: Male head right, palm before, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELIN below line. Ae. 12,06 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kelin. As. 120-20 a.C. Caudete de las Fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante palma, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KELIN. Ae. 12,06 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4189
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, latin legend CEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 17,65 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás leyenda latina CEL. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 17,65 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4357
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 a.C. Rome. (Craw-28/3). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter standing in galloping quadriga driven by Victory to right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand, brandishing thunderbolt overhead in right hand; ROMA incuse on tablet below. Ag. 6,04 g. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro en cuadriga dirigida por Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,04 g. BC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4539
Claudius. Sestertius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-99). (Bmcre-124). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, laureate head to right. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA, draped Spes standing to left, holding flower and raising hem of skirt; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,57 g. Metal defect on obverse. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. Sestercio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-99). (Bmcre-124). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA, Spes drapeada de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una flor y levantando el dobladillo de la falda; SC en el exergo. Ae. 26,57 g. Defecto del metal en anverso. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4520
Judaea. Agrippa I. Prutah. RY 6 = 41/2 CE. Jerusalem. (RPC-4981). (Hendin-1244). Anv.: BACIΛЄW(C AΓPI)ΠA, canopy. Rev.: Three ears of corn; L-Ϛ (date) across fields. Ae. 2,52 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Agrippa I. Prutah. RY 6 = 41/2 CE. Jerusalem. (RPC-4981). (Hendin-1244). Anv.: BACIΛЄW(C AΓPI)ΠA. Dosel. Rev.: Tres espigas; L-Ϛ (fecha) en el campo. Ae. 2,52 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4112
Acci. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Guadix (Granada). (Abh-39). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Legionary eagles and ensigns, L. II. between them and legend C.I.G. ACCI. Ae. 9,08 g. F/Choice F. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Acci. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Guadix (Granada). (Abh-39). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, leyenda TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Águilas e insignias legionarias, entre ellas L. II. y leyenda C.I.G. ACCI. Ae. 9,08 g. BC/BC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4600
Hadrian. Denarius. 126-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 865). (Bmcre-462). (Rsc-461a). Anv.:  HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate bust to right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; globe below. Ag. 3,16 g. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 126-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 865). (Bmcre-462). (Rsc-461a). Anv.:  HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: COS III, Estrella dentro de la media luna; globo debajo. Ag. 3,16 g. Limpiada. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4637
Lucilla. Sestertius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1736). (Bmcre-1197). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas seated to right, nursing a child, a child standing and raising hand before and behind; S C in exergue. Ae. 19,62 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lucilla. Sestercio. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1736). (Bmcre-1197). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS. Fecunditas sedente a derecha, amamantando a un niño, niño en pue y levantando las manos delante y detrás; SC en exergo. Ae. 19,62 g. Completamente retocado. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4638
Commodus. Denarius. 179 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 666). (Bmcre-801). (Rsc-775). Anv.: L AVREL COMMODVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP III COS II P P, Victory seated to left, holding patera and palm. Ag. 3,13 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Denario. 179 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 666). (Bmcre-801). (Rsc-775). Anv.: L AVREL COMMODVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP III COS II P P. Victoria sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y palma. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4134
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-322). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. (DIVI. F). Laureate head of Augustus right, lituus and simpulum. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, II. VIR. below, CAESAR AVG. MAN. (KANINIO. ITER. L. TI)TIO around. Ae. 11,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-322). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, lítuo y símpulo, leyenda AVGVSTVS. (DIVI. F). Rev.: Yunta a derecha, debajo II. VIR., alrededor CAESAR AVG. MAN. (KANINIO. ITER. L. TIT)IO. Ae. 11,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4565
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 703). (Bmcre-138). (Rsc-362). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, winged caduceus. Ag. 3,42 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 703). (Bmcre-138). (Rsc-362). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V. Caduceo alado. Ag. 3,42 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4136
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-386). (Acip-3108a). Anv.: M. AGRIPPA. L. F. COS. III. Head of Agripa left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C. C. A. above, SCIPIONE. ET. MONTANO. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,73 g. Very scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-386). (Acip-3108a). Anv.: Cabeza de Agripa a izquierda, alrededor leyenda M. AGRIPPA. L. F. COS. III. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C. C. A., alrededor SCIPIONE. ET. MONTANO. II. VIR. Ae. 12,73 g. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4449
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4269
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horse right, crescent above, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 7,18 g. Light series. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 7,18 g. Serie ligera. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4326
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 4,40 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 4,40 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4591
Trajan. Dupondius. 104-107 AD. Rome. (Ric-503). Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI SC. Pax de pie con rama de olivo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,12 g. Scratch on obverse. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 104-107 d.C. Roma. (Ric-503). Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI SC. Pax de pie con rama de olivo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,12 g. Raya en anverso. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4367
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 4,05 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 4,05 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.