Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4402
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4699
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 253 d.C. Rome. (Spink-9626). (Ric-31). (Seaby-17). Rev.: ANNONA AVGG. Ag. 4,07 g. Scarce. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9626). (Ric-31). (Seaby-17). Rev.: ANNONA AVGG. Ag. 4,07 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4626
Marcus Aurelius. Denario. 162-163 AD. Rome. (Spink-4882). (Ric-35). (Seaby-35). Rev.: CONCORD AVG TR P XVI COS III. Concordia seated to left, holding patera. Ag. 3,32 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4882). (Ric-35). (Seaby-35). Rev.: CONCORD AVG TR P XVI COS III. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera. Ag. 3,32 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4287
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1804). (Acip-2211). Anv.: Female head right, before OBULCO. Rev.: Plow right, ear of corn below, iberian legend IBULKA in between. Ae. 14,51 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1804). (Acip-2211). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBULCO. Rev.: Arado a derecha, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica IBULKA. Ae. 14,51 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4470
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind, palm below chin. Rev.: Tarpeia, facing, buried to her waist in shields, with raised hands she tries to thrust off two soldiers, who are about to cast their shields at her L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derechadelante: una palma, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Tarpeia arrodillada sobre un escudo, intentando separar a dos soldados que la están golpeando, encima: estrella y creciente,en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 4,04 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4415
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and symbol behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y símbolo. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 4,13 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4396
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4409
Furius. L. Furius Purpureo. Denarius. 169-158 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana or Luna in biga right, PVR below horses, murex above, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,25 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. L. Furius Purpureo. Denario. 169-158 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-729). (Craw-187/1). (Cal-599). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha encima en el campo "murex", debajo: PVR., en el exergo, ROMA. Ag. 4,25 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4728
Vetranius. Maiorina. 350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VIII 285). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right; A behind, star before. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperor standing facing, head to left, holding two standards with Chi-Rho banners, star above; A in left field, •ASIS• in exergue. Ae. 5,48 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vetranio. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VIII 285). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG. Busto laireado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, A detrás, estrella delante. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperador en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo estandartes con crismón, estrella arriba; A en el campo izquierdo, •ASIS• en exergo. Ae. 5,48 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4474
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laur head of Jupiter right, sceptre behind, DOSSEN below. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it, L. RVBRI in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1191). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha con cetro sobre el hombro, detrás: DOSSEN. Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: L. RVBRI. Ag. 4,04 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4583
Trajan. Denarius. 112-13 AD. Rome. (Ric-291). Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Trajan on horseback left, holding spear and Victory. Ag. 3,29 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 112-13 d.C. Roma. (Ric-291). Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. rajano en caballo a izquierda con lanza y Victoria. Ag. 3,29 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4377
Aurelius. M. Aurelius Scaurus. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-185). (Craw-282/1). (Cal-256). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing helmet of Phrygian form, M. AVRELI ROMA., (VR interlace) before. ROMA X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand, SCAVRI. (AVR interlace), below. L. LIC. CN. DOM, in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Aurelia. M. Aurelius Scaurus. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-185). (Craw-282/1). (Cal-256). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma con yelmo frigio a derecha, detrás: X, M. AVRELI. ROMA., (VR entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina y con carnyx y escudo en su mano izquierda Ley./ debajo: SCAVRI., (AVR entrelazadas), en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4609
Aelius. Sestertius. 136-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2695). Anv.: AELIVS CAESAR. Bare head right. Rev.: TR PO(T C)OS II. Spes advancing left, holding flower and lifting fold of dress. Ae. 25,46 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Sestercio. 136-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2695). Anv.: AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha . Rev.: TR PO(T C)OS II. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ae. 25,46 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4099
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. (Senior-98.375T). (Hgc-12,637). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY. Azes right on horseback, holding whip; ◡ in Karosthi to right. Rev.: Pallas Athene standing right holding spear and shield, right arm extended, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,48 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. (Senior-98.375T). (Hgc-12,637). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY, Azes a caballo soseniendo un látigo; ◡ en Karosthi a la derecha. Rev.: Palas Atenea en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, brazo derecho extendido, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,48 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4394
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4536
Germanicus. Dupondius. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 57). (Bmcre-93). Anv.: GERMANICVS CAESAR, Germanicus, bare-headed, draped and holding eagle-tipped sceptre and reins, driving triumphal quadriga to right; chariot decorated with figure of Victory advancing to right. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPT DEVICTIS GERM, Germanicus, bare-headed, wearing cuirass and short tunic, standing to left, cloak over arm in which he cradles aquila, and extending hand in gesture of command; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 13,89 g. In obverse countermark rectangular incuse: NCAPI (Nummus Caesare Augusto Probatus?) . Choice F. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Germánico. Dupondio. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 57). (Bmcre-93). Anv.: GERMANICVS CAESAR. Germánico con la cabeza descubierta, drapeado y sosteniendo cetro rematado en águila y riendas, guiando cuadriga triunfal a la derecha; carro decorado con figura de Victoria avanzando a la derecha. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPT DEVICTIS GERM, Germánico con la cabeza descubierta, ataviado con coraza y túnica corta en pie a izquierda, capa sobre el brazo en el que acuna aquila y extendiendo la mano en gesto de mando; S-C en los campos inferiores. Ae. 13,89 g. En anverso contramarca rectangular e incusa: NCAPI (¿Nummus Caesare Augusto Probatus?). BC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4603
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: SALVS AVG, Salus standing right, feeding snake coiled round altar. Ag. 3,31 g. Soft tone. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVG. Salus en pie a derecha, alimentando serpiente enrollada en altar. Ag. 3,31 g. Suave tono. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4094
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy IV Filopator. Triobol. 222-204 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-993 var.). (CPE-B505). Anv.: Diademed and horned head of Zeus-Ammon to right . Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt; filleted cornucopiae to left, ΣE? between legs. Ae. 34,84 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo IV Filopator. Trióbolo. 222-204 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-993 var.). (CPE-B505). Anv.: Cabeza con diademada y con cuernos de Zeus-Ammon a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, águila en pie a la izquierda sobre rayo; cornucopia a la izquierda, ΣE? entre las patas. Ae. 34,84 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4623
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PIII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right. Ae. 2,78 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PIII F COS. Cabeza descubierta de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ae. 2,78 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4373
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter H beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra H. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 4,00 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4647
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 215-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left, extending right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 5,18 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 215-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda, extendiendo su mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 5,18 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.