Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4526
Judaea. Marcus Ambibulus. Prutah. CY 39 = 8/9 CE. Jerusalem. (TJC-313). (Hendin-1329). (RPC-II 4955). Anv.: KAICAPOC, grain ear. Rev.: Palm tree; ✻ L-Λθ ✻ (date) across fields. Ae. 2,02 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Marcus Ambibulus. Prutah. CY 39 = 8/9 CE. Jerusalem. (TJC-313). (Hendin-1329). (RPC-II 4955). Anv.: KAICAPOC, Espiga. Rev.: Palmera ✻ L-Λθ ✻ (fecha) en los campos. Ae. 2,02 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4657
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ag. 12,95 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, Águila de pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza y la cola a la izquierda, con corona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en los campos. Ag. 12,95 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4395
Decimius. Decimius Flavus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Head of Roma rigth, X behind. Rev.: Diana in biga right, holding reins in left hand and whip in right hand, FLAVS., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Decimia. Decimius Flavus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: FLAVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4362
Accoleius. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-90). (Craw-486/1). (Cal-62). Anv.: P. ACCOLEIVS LARISCOLVS, bust of Acca Larentia right. Rev.: Three statues of the "Nymphae Querquetulanae” standing facing supporting beam on which five trees. Ag. 3,62 g. Soft tone. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Accoleia. P. Accoleius Lariscolus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-90). (Craw-486/1). (Cal-62). Anv.: Busto de Acca Larentia a derecha, P. ACCOLEIVS SARISCOLVS. Rev.: Las tres estatuas de "Nymphae Querquetulanae" en forma de cariátides, sosteniendo una barra horizontal de la que emergen cinco arbustos. Ag. 3,62 g. Suave tono. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4267
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 12,24 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,24 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4164
Kaiskata. Unit. 120-20 BC. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-687). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KAISKATA below. Ae. 11,52 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Kaiskata. As. 120-20 a.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-687). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAISKATA. Ae. 11,52 g. Rara. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4566
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-845). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head right. Rev.:  COS - VII. Eagle, with head right, standing left thunderbolt set upon garlanded altar.. Ag. 3,10 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-845). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS - VII. Águila con la cabeza a derecha, en pie a izquierda sobre rayo y altar engalanado. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4580
Trajan. Denarius. 108 AD. Rome. (Spink-3122). (Ric-118). (Seaby-85). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 108 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3122). (Ric-118). (Seaby-85). Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas de pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4340
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). (Acip-1897). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend TITIAKOS below. Ae. 8,82 g. Barbarous style. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2394). (Acip-1897). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva TITIAKOS. Ae. 8,82 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4375
Atilius. Atilius Saranus. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-171). (Craw-199/1a). (Cal-242). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X., behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAR. o SAR, below horses, ROMA., in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Atilia. Atilius Saranus. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-171). (Craw-199/1a). (Cal-242). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAR en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4224
Ebusus. Half unit. 20 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-947). Anv.: Bes holding mace and snake, punic letters alef and zain. Rev.: Punic legend. Ae. 7,22 g. VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Ebusus. Semis. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-947). Anv.: Bes con martillo y serpiente, a izquierda letras púnicas alef y zain. Rev.: Leyenda púnica. Ae. 7,22 g. MBC/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4433
Minucius. L. Minucius Thermus. Denarius. 133 BC. Rome. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, (L). MINUCI in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. L. Minucius Thermus. Denario. 133 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: (L). MINUCI. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4162
Carthage Nova. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-613). Anv.: C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANIC. IMP. P. M. TR. P. COS. Laureate head of Caligula right. Rev.: Laureate head of Caesonia right, SAL. AVG. on the sides, CN. ATEL. FLAC. CN. POM. FLAC. II. VIR. Q. V. I. N.C around. Ae. 10,99 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-613). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a derecha, alrededor C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANIC. IMP. P.M. TR.P. COS. Rev.: Cabeza laureada de Cesonia a derecha, a los lados SAL. AVG., alrededor CN. ATEL. FLAC. CN. POM. FLAC. II. VIR. Q. V. I. N.C. Ae. 10,99 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4458
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1093). (Craw-348/3). (Cal-1234). Anv.: Bust of Minerva right, wearing helment and aegis, (DOS) behind. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, the little Victory is in a biga on the chariot, L. RVB(RI) in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1093). (Craw-348/3). (Cal-1234). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva o Palas a derecha .Ley./ detrás. (DOS). Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: L. RVB(RI). Ag. 3,81 g. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4752
Lot of 4 denarii of the Roman Republic. Different families: Mn. Fonteius C.F, Quintus Curtius, Q. Antonius Balbus, and Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 Denarios de la República Romana. Diferentes familias como Mn. Fonteius C.F, Quintus Curtius, Q. Antonius Balbus y Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4299
Bolskan. Half unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1921). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BOLSKAN. Ae. 4,73 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Semis. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1921). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 4,73 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4180
Kastilo-Castulo. Quadrans. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-739). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter before. Rev.: Boar right, iberian legend KASTILO below line, iberian letter U above. Ae. 3,51 g. Very well-centered struck. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-739). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima letra ibérica U, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 3,51 g. Muy bien centrada. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4193
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-804). Anv.: COL. V. I. CELSA. II. VIR. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, L. POMPE. BVCCO. above, L. CORNE. FRONT below. Ae. 15,92 g. Punch mark on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-804). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor COL. V. I. CELSA. II. VIR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L. POMPE. BVCCO, debajo L. CORNE. FRONT. Ae. 15,92 g. Golpe de punzón en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4117
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,68 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,68 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4618
Antoninus Pius. Sestercio. 158-159 AD. Rome. (Spink-4235). (Ric-1004). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXII. Laureate head to right. Rev.: TEMPLVM DIV AVG REST COS IIII SC. Octastyle temple. Ae. 22,79 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 158-159 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4235). (Ric-1004). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXII. Cabeza del emperador laureada a derecha. Rev.: TEMPLVM DIV AVG REST COS IIII SC. Templo ocho columnas. Ae. 22,79 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4672
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated to left, feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,78 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, busto laureado, drapeado y laureado a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus sentado a la izquierda, alimentando a la serpiente de la patera enroscada alrededor del altar; SC en el exergo. Ae. 22,78 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.