Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4327
Sekobirikes. Unit. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, behind palm and below iberian letter S. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 9,75 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. As. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás palma y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 9,75 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4633
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing left, dropping incense on lighted and garlanded altar to left and holding acerrum. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas Pietas de pie a la izquierda, dejando caer incienso sobre el altar iluminado sosteniendo acerrum. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4389
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4154
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/4 calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-508). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right, palm behind, ahead three pellets. Ae. 2,73 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/4 de calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-508). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha, detrás palmera, delante tres puntos. Ae. 2,73 g. MBC+. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4067
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. S. VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,23 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. S. VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,23 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4455
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente, detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4382
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, number behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ROMA in monogram below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I)., number above horseman. Ag. 3,95 g. V closed. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240 var). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza número (XXII). Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con monograma ROMA debajo de la leyenda encima del jinete número (XVI), L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,95 g. V del valor cerrado. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4238
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 11,24 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 11,24 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4103
Kings of Persis. Darev (Darios) II. Drachm. Century I BC. (Cng-Triton VII 544). (Alram-564). Anv.: Diademed bust left, wearing tiara decorated with crescent and three rows of pellets. Rev.: King standing left before lighted altar. Ag. 4,20 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Reyes de Persia. Darev (Darios) II. Dracma. Siglo I a.C. (Cng-Triton VII 544). (Alram-564). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con media luna y tres filas de perlas. Rev.: Rey en pie a la izquierda ante altar iluminado. Ag. 4,20 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4438
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4757
Lot of 4 coins from Judaea. Prutah of different governors. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas de Judaea. Prutah de diferentes gobernadores. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4331
Segobriga. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2191). Anv.: C. CAESAR AVG. GE(RMANICVS). IMP. around laureate head of Caligula left. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within laurel wreath. Ae. 11,82 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Segobriga. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2191). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor C. CAESAR AVG. GE(RMANICVS). IMP. Rev.: Láurea, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 11,82 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4406
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,97 g. VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4315
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2128). Anv.: Bearded head (?) right, lioness behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding scepter, eagle before, below, en exergue, iberian legend SEKAISA. Ae. 17,58 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2128). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás marca leona. Rev.: Jinete con cetro a derecha, delante águila, debajo, en exergo, leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 17,58 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4194
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. (C. V. I. CEL). Ae. 12,69 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. (C. V. I. CEL). Ae. 12,69 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4258
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1414). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding spear, legend IKALKENSKEN without line in exergue. Ae. 14,89 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1414). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delfín detrás. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a izquierda, debajo leyenda IKALKENSKEN sin línea en exergo. Ae. 14,89 g. BC+. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4219
Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-848). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKOM. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 8,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4123
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 30-20 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-271). Anv.: BILBILI. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, ITALICA on line below. Ae. 14,22 g. Usual strike somewhat weak. Beautiful patina. F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 30-20 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-271). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, delante BILBILI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo ITALICA sobre línea. Ae. 14,22 g. Habitual acuñación débil. Bonita pátina. BC/MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4468
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4555
Galba. Unit. 68-69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 67). (Bmcre-201). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P P P, laureate head right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Female (Livia?) standing left, holding patera and sceptre, S C across field. Ae. 9,85 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Galba. As. 68-69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 67). (Bmcre-201). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M TR P P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Mujer (Livia?) en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro; S C en los campos. Ae. 9,85 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4322
Sekaisa. Half unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2144). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter S before. Rev.: Horse right, iberian legend SEKAISA below. Ae. 3,22 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Sekaisa. Semis. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2144). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante letra ibérica S. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA bajo línea. Ae. 3,22 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .