Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4043
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,39 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a izquierda; estrella arriba a la izquierda, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,39 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4207
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Beardless male bust right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,55 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-846). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha sin barba, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,55 g. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4624
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right. Ag. 2,55 g. Hairlines on reverse. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F COS. Cabeza desnuda de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ag. 2,55 g. Rayitas en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4228
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Half unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1016). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Eagle between standards, LE. VX. below, C.A.E around. Ae. 5,11 g. Ex Herrero 11/12/2014, lot 64. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. Semis. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1016). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. Rev.: Insignias y águila legionaria, debajo LE. VX., alrededor C.A.E. Ae. 5,11 g. Ex Herrero 11/12/2014, lote 64. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4429
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4720
Constantinus I. Follis. 307-310 AD. London. (Ric-VI 104). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GENIO POP ROM, Genius standing left holding patera and cornucopiae; PLN in exergue. Ae. 5,54 g. A good sample. Beautiful patina. XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 307-310 d.C. Londres. (Ric-VI 104). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS P AVG. Bisto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POP ROM. Genio en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia; PLN en exergo. Ae. 5,54 g. Buen ejemplar con una bonita pátina. EBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4195
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-811). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR. DIVI. F. AVGVSTVS. COS. XII. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend CN. DOMIT. C. POMPEI. II. VIR. C. V I. CEL. Ae. 13,45 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-811). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. CAESAR. DIVI. F. AVGVSTVS. COS. XII. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda CN. DOMIT. C. POMPEI. II. VIR. C. V I. CEL. Ae. 13,45 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4071
Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. AE 19. 250-215 a.C. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Escudo celta, alrededor ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ. Ae. 6,00 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4077
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. (Price-1759 similar). Ag. 4,12 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. (Price-1759 similar). Ag. 4,12 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4078
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 322-319 BC. Kolophon. In the name of Alexander III. (Price-1765). (Müller-176). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; star in left field, chelys to outer right. Ag. 4,12 g. Struck under Menander or Kleitos. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 322-319 a.C. Kolophon. En nombre de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1765). (Müller-176). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; estrella en el campo izquierdo, chelys en el campo exterior derecho. Ag. 4,12 g. Acuñado bajo Menander o Kleitos. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4666
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to rights. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing facing with legs crossed, head to left, holding caduceus in right hand and resting left arm on short column; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,49 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie con las piernas entrecruzadas, mirando a izquierda, portando caduceo en la mano derecha y la izquierda reposando sobre columna corta; S-C en los campos. Ae. 20,49 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4729
Julian II. Double maiorina. 362-363 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-127). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB / CVZA. Ae. 7,12 g. Minor surface roughness. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Juliano II. Doble maiorina. 362-363 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-127). Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB / CVZA. Ae. 7,12 g. Leves erosiones superficiales. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4545
Claudius. Unit. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M (TR P IMP P P). Nacked head to left. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas draped standing to right, holding pileus in right hand and left hand extended, at the sides S-C. Ae. 10,74 g. Rare legend of reverse, unusually Low. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M (TR P IMP P P). Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, sosteniendo pileus en la mano derecha y la izquierda extendida, a los lados S-C. Ae. 10,74 g. Rara leyenda del reverso inusualmente baja. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4561
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 44). (Bmcre-106). (Acip-4252). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: (LIBERT)AS RESTITV(TA), Libertas draped, standing facing, head to right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,16 g. Rust on obverse. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 44). (Bmcre-106). (Acip-4252). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del busto. Rev.: (LIBERT)AS RESTITV(TA). Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, portando pileus y bastón largo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,16 g. Oxidaciones en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4324
Sekia. Unit. 120-20 BC. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2157). (Acip-1454). Anv.: Bearded head right, two dolphins behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, crescent and star above, iberian legend SEGIA below. Ae. 9,04 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Sekia. As. 120-20 a.C. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2157). (Acip-1454). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima creciente y estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica SEGIA. Ae. 9,04 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4597
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-299). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining left holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of grain at feet. Ag. 2,84 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-299). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclinada a izquierda sosteniendo un escorpión y una cornucopia, a sus pies una cesta con espigas. Ag. 2,84 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4466
Sicinius. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, star below, Q.SICINIVS before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: C. COPONIVS. PR. S C., the club of Hercules surmounted by lion's skin with scalp to right, bow on right, arrow on Ieft. Ag. 3,71 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Sicinia. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello una estrella, delante: Q. SICINIVS., detrás: III. VIR. Rev.: Maza de Hercules cubierta por piel de león, mirando a derecha, a ambos lados flecha y arco,C. COPONIVS. PR. SC. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4166
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 31,81 g. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 31,81 g. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4635
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-1668). (Banti-110). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, resting left arm on side of chair, feeding from patera a serpent coiled around altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 29,65 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1668). (Banti-110). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha, vistiendo stephane . Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTI. Salus sedente a izquierda, apoyando su brazo izquierdo sobre el respaldo de la silla, alimentando con pátera a una serpiente enroscada alrededor del altar; SC en exergo. Ae. 29,65 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4738
Lot of 4 drachm from the Sasanian Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 4 dracmas del imperio Sasanida. A EXAMINAR. MBC+/EBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4763
Lot of 16 different bronzes from the Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 16 diversos bronces del Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00. .