Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4107
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 120-109 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-24.10). (Shore-70). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,20 g. Slight patina. Hairline on obverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 120-109 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-24.10). (Shore-70). Anv.: Busto con diadema a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco. Ag. 3,20 g. Ligera pátina. Rayita en anverso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4009
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 155-130 BC. (Bopearachchi-6A). (Hgc-12, 193). Anv.: Diademed heroic bust left, seen from behind, wearing aegis and brandishing spear; BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Rev.: Athena Alkedimos standing right, holding shield and thunderbolt; monogram to left, Karosthi script around. Ag. 2,32 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-6A). (Hgc-12, 193). Anv.: BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Busto heroico diademado a izquierda, visto desde atrás con égida y blandiendo lanza. Rev.: Athena Alkedimos en pie a derecha, sosteniendo escudo y rayo, a la izquierda monograma, alrededor escritura karosthi. Ag. 2,32 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4197
Kelse-Celsa. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, BACC. FRO(NT) (N and T interlace) above, CN. BV(CCO) below, II. (VIR. II). C. V. I. CEL on the sides. Ae. 12,31 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima BACC. FRO(NT) (N y T unidas), debajo. CN. BV(CCO), a los lados II. (VIR. II). C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 12,31 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4574
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: (IMP NERVA) CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder. Ag. 3,19 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: (IMP NERVA) CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4347
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2451). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPERATOR around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, C. CAEC. SER above, M. VAL. QVAD below, MVN. TVR. VII. VIR on the sides. Ae. 9,79 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2451). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPERATOR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. CAEC. SER., debajo M. VAL. QVAD., a los lados MVN. TVR. VII. VIR. Ae. 9,79 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4586
Trajan. Denarius. 114-116 AD. Rome. (Ric-355). (Rsc-274). Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. Virtus standing right, with foot on helmet, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 3,35 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-355). (Rsc-274). Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. Virtus de pie a la derecha, con el pie en el casco, sosteniendo una lanza y un parazonium. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4271
Ilercavonia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Tortosa (Tarragona). (Abh-1492). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Ship, DERT. M.H.I. LERGAVONI below. Ae. 8,80 g. Counterstamp. F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Ilercavonia. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Tortosa (Tarragona). (Abh-1492). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Nave, debajo DERT. M.H.I. LERGAVONI. Ae. 8,80 g. Resello en reverso. BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4746
Lot of 6 coins from Ancient Hispania. Different mints such as Alaun, Cástulo, Cartagonova, Irippo and Celsa. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Diferentes cecas como Alaun, Cástulo, Cartagonova, Irippo y Celsa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4552
Nero. Half unit. 64 AD. Rome. (Ric-233). (Bmcre-261). Anv.: NERO CAES AVG IMP, laureate head right . Rev.: CER QVINQ ROM CO, table bearing urn and wreath, on front of left panel, two griffins standing facing one another; round shield rests against leg; S (mark of value) above, S•C in exergue . Ae. 3,04 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Semis. 64 d.C. Roma. (Ric-233). (Bmcre-261). Anv.: NERO CAES AVG IMP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CER QVINQ ROM CO. Urna y corona sobre mesa, en el panel izquierdo dos grifos uno frente al otro, escudo redondo descansa sobre una de las patas, S (Marca de valor), S·C en exergo. Ae. 3,04 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4595
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-179). Rev.: COS III, Pudicitia, veiled, seated left on throne; globe in exergue. Ag. 3,45 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-179). Rev.: COS III, Pudicitia, con velo, sentada a la izquierda en un trono; globo terráqueo en el exergo. Ag. 3,45 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4651
Caracalla. Denarius. 213 AD. Rome. (Spink-6830). (Ric-209a). (Seaby-224). Rev.: P M TR P XVI COS IIII P P. Libertas standing left, holding pileus and sceptre. Ag. 2,88 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 213 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6830). (Ric-209a). (Seaby-224). Rev.: P M TR P XVI COS IIII P P. Libertas de pie a izquierda con píleo y cetro. Ag. 2,88 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4684
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-63b). Anv.: IMP PHILLIPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae, wheel under seat. Ag. 3,41 g. Mint state/XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-63b). Anv.: IMP PHILLIPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia, sentada sobre rueda. Ag. 3,41 g. SC/EBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4523
Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Claudius I. (TJC-340). (Hendin-1348). (RPC-4971). Anv.: (NЄP)Ѡ KΛAY KAI(CAP), two oblong shields crossed, two crossed spears behind. Rev.: Palm tree; BPIT above, LIΔ KAI in two lines across bottom fields. Ae. 2,46 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Claudio I. (TJC-340). (Hendin-1348). (RPC-4971). Anv.: (NЄP)Ѡ KΛAY KAI(CAP), Dos escudos oblongos cruzados con dos lanzas detrás. Rev.: Palmera, BPIT arriba, LIAKAI en dos líneas a lo largo de los campos inferiores. Ae. 2,46 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4363
Aelius. P. Aelius Paetus. Denarius. 138 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, but P. PAETVS below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,72 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. P. Aelius Paetus. Denario. 138 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: P. PAETVS., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4442
Plutius. C. Plutius. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. PLVTI., below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Plutia. C. Plutius. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. PLVTI, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4628
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 164 AD. Rome. (Spink-4881). (Ric-81). (Seaby-7). Rev.: TR P XVIII IMP II COS II. Armenia seated to left in mournful attitude. ARMEN in exergue. Ag. 3,16 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 164 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4881). (Ric-81). (Seaby-7). Rev.: P M TR P XVIII IMP II COS III. Armenia depuesta, sentada a izquierda. ARMEN en exergo. Ag. 3,16 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4392
Cornelius. Pub Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-619). (Craw-329/1a). (Cal-480). Anv.: Bust of young Hercules right, turned from spectator, wearing lion's skin, club over shoulder, shield and letter F behind, ROMA, below. Rev.: LENT MAR F, (NT y MAR interlace), in exergue. Roma standing facing, being crowned by the Genius of the Roman People, same letter F between them, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Pub Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-619). (Craw-329/1a). (Cal-480). Anv.: Busto con maza en el hombro de Hercules a derecha visto por la espalda, detrás escudo oval y letra F, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Roma de pie con casco y lanza es coronada por el Genio del pueblo, con cuerno de la abundancia, en el campo: letra F, en el exergo: LENT. MAR. F., (NT y MAR entrelazadas), todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4475
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4596
Hadrian. Denarius. 119 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 207). (Bmcre-268). (Rsc-601). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III FELIC-AVG, Felicitas standing left with caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 207). (Bmcre-268). (Rsc-601). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto drapeado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III FELIC-AVG, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4420
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, (C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER) in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. Patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. (C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER). Ag. 4,02 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4294
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,55 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,55 g. Metal poroso. MBC-. Est...85,00.