Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2022-05-07

# Items: 359

Total starting: 69405

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3032 Numistats ref: 575938

Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 285/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3059 Numistats ref: 575985

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.210 RIC 210 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-25). (Ric-210). (Cal-855). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE, laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: (C.L. C)AESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRIN(C. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, lituus and simpulum turned inwards. Ag. 3,76 g. Porosities in metal. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-25). (Ric-210). (Cal-855). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, lituo, a derecha, símpulo. Ley./ (C.L. CA)ESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRIN(C. IVVENT). Ag. 3,76 g. Porosidades en el metal. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3049 Numistats ref: 575975

Roman Republican Category
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita as last, but in biga right, serpent below horses, L. PROCILI. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1082). (Craw-379/2). (Cal-1225). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita, tocado con piel de cabra a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: El mismo personaje con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, debajo: serpiente, en el exergo: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,95 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...180,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3343 Numistats ref: 576569

World Coins Category
Portugal. Joao, Prince Regent. 960 reis. 1813. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Km-307.1). Ag. 26,57 g. Struck over another coin. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. Joao Príncipe Regente. 960 reis. 1813. Río de Janeiro. R. (Km-307.1). Ag. 26,57 g. Acuñada sobre 8 reales. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3016 Numistats ref: 575922

Celtiberian Coins Category
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,07 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,07 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3031 Numistats ref: 575937

Cn. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 393/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre, CN. LEN. Q. below. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha,debajo: CN. LEN. Q., en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...130,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
130 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3038 Numistats ref: 575944

M. Iunius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 220/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, (RO)MA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: (RO)MA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3052 Numistats ref: 575978

Tiberius Veturius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 234/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, (R)OM(A) above. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: (R)OM(A). Ag. 3,94 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3063 Numistats ref: 576009

Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. (R.P.C). praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,51 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. (R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,51 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3088 Numistats ref: 576054

Roman Imperial Category
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right. Rev.: Emperor and Marcus Aurelius seated to left on curule chairs set on raised platform, each raising a hand, soldier to left and right at ground level; [SC] in exergue. Ae. 21,45 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 628). (Bmcre-1293). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Emperador y Marco Aurelio sedentes a izquierda en sillas curules colocadas sobre plataforma elevada, cada uno alzando una mano, soldado a izquierda y derecha a nivel del suelo; (SC) en exergo. Ae. 21,45 g. Escasa. Ex Roma Numismatics 85, lote 1822. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3100 Numistats ref: 576066

Roman Imperial Category
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 154-155 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 463a). (Rsc-676). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare head right. Rev.: T R POT VIIII COS II, Minerva standing left, holding owl and shield set on ground, cradling spear in left arm. Ag. 3,16 g. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 463a). (Rsc-676). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII FIL, bare head right / T R POT VIIII COS II, Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando lechuza y escudo apoyado en el suelo, acunando lanza en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,16 g. Muy bella. EBC. Est...180,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3094 Numistats ref: 576060

Roman Imperial Category
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Juno standing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 3,54 g. With some original luster remaining. Lightly toned. XF. Est...190,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 344). (Bmcre-345). (Rsc-26). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Juno en pie a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro. Ag. 3,54 g. Restos de brillo original con ligero tono. EBC. Est...190,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
190 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3259 Numistats ref: 576385

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 984 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 705 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Mexico. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 26,78 g. Small planchet flaws on reverse. Beautiful color. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. México. TH. (Cal-984). Ag. 26,78 g. Hojitas en reverso. Bonito color. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
150 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3272 Numistats ref: 576418

Fernando VII Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 958 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1034 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1826. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-958 var). Ag. 5,67 g. Vique's (Cuba) counterstamp. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1826. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-958 var). Ag. 5,67 g. Resello de Vique (Cuba). BC+. Est...50,00.
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3255 Numistats ref: 576381

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 956 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 687 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Mexico. FM. (Cal-956). Ag. 26,54 g. Dark patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. México. FM. (Cal-956). Ag. 26,54 g. Pátina oscura. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
76 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3278 Numistats ref: 576424

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1308 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 539 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. Mexico. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,84 g. Imaginary bust. Cleaned. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1809. México. TH. (Cal-1308). Ag. 26,84 g. Busto imaginario. Limpiada. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
196 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3035 Numistats ref: 575941

Roman Republican Category
Fundanius. C. Fundanius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter or letter and dot behind. Rev.: Male figure (¿Marius?) in walking quadriga right, youth on nearest horses, holding laurelbranch in left hand and staff in right hand, Q above, C. FVNDAN., in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fundania. C. Fundanius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra. Rev.: Marius con cetro y rama de laurel en cuadriga a derecha, sobre uno de los caballos un joven con una rama de laurel,en el exergo: C. FVNDAN., en el campo: Q. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3168 Numistats ref: 576214

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 402 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 159(3)?. Sevilla. B. (Cal-588). Ag. 13,64 g. Vertical date with four digits to the right of shield. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 159(3)?. Sevilla. B. (Cal-588). Ag. 13,64 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos a derecha del escudo, en vertical. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3338 Numistats ref: 576544

World Coins Category
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 1/2 tostão. (Gomes-113.11). Ag. 3,14 g. Countermark of 60 reis over 1/2 tostao D. Felipe III. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 1/2 tostao. (Gomes-113.11). Ag. 3,14 g. Resello de 60 reis sobre 1/2 tostao de D. Felipe III. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Extraordinary Auction – 1st Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 3340 Numistats ref: 576546

World Coins Category
Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,23 g. Countermark of 120 reis over 1 tostao D. Felipe I. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 120 reis. (Gomes-115.11). Ag. 7,23 g. Resello de 120 reis sobre 1 tostao de D. Felipe I. BC+. Est...150,00.
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized